Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

Thursday - Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan. Including Gidon Kremer in Mendelssohn: Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra; Part: Fratres. Tippett: Concerto for double string orchestra.

9am
A selection of music including the Essential CD of the Week: Samson Francois playing piano music by Debussy and Ravel: EMI 5859902

9.30am
A daily brainteaser and performances by the Artist of the Week, violinist and conductor Gidon Kremer in music by Mendelssohn (Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra in D minor) and Arvo Part (Fratres)

10.30am
The Essential Classics guest is the actress and author Sheila Hancock who introduces her essential pieces of classical music.

11am
Rob's Essential Choice

Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Moscow Chamber Orchestra & Bath Festival Orchestra
Rudolf Barshai (conductor)
EMI 2357442.

3 hours

Music Played

Add music you love and enjoy it with My Tracks
  • Aranez

    A La Vida Bona

    Performers: Montserrat Figueras (mezzo), Hesperion XX, Jordi Savall (director)

    • VIRGIN 5619642.
  • Jean‐Féry Rebel

    Fantaisie

    Performers: La Petite Bande, Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

    • ACCENT 96122.
  • 9.07am: ESSENTIAL DISC OF THE WEEK

    • Claude Debussy

      Suite Bergamasque

      Performers: Samson Francois (piano)

      • EMI 5859902 CD 3 TRACKS 10-13.
  • Maurice Ravel

    Valses Nobles et Sentimentales - Moins Vif

    Performers: The Cleveland Orchestra, Pierre Boulez (conductor)

    • DG 4492132.
  • 9:30am: Artist of the Week - Gidon Kremer

    • Arvo Pärt

      Fratres

      Performers: Gidon Kremer (violin/director), Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie

      • TELDEC 0630146542.
  • Sullivan

    The Yeoman of the Guard - I Have a Song to Sing, O!

    Performers: Geraint Evans (baritone), Elsie Morison (soprano), Pro Arte Orchestra, Sir Malcolm Sargent (conductor)

    • EMI 7644152.
  • 9:45am

    • Johann Strauss II - Unter Donner und Blitz

      Performers: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Lorin Maazel (conductor)

  • Frédéric Chopin

    Mazurka in G minor, Op.24 No.1

    Performers: Marjan Kiepura (piano)

    • KIE 2000.
  • 9:53am: Artist of the Week - Gidon Kremer

    • Felix Mendelssohn

      Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra in D minor

      Performers: Gidon Kremer (violin), Martha Argerich (piano), Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

      • DG 4273382.
  • 10.30am: Sheila Hancock's Choices

    • Camille Saint‐Saëns

      Symphony No.3 'Organ' (Finale)

      Performers: Berj Zamkochian (organ), Boston Symphony Orchestra, Charles Munch (conductor)

      • RCA 615002.
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

    St Matthew Passion 'Erbarme Dich'

    Performers: Michael Chance (counter tenor), English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

    • ARCHIV 4276482.
  • 11.00am: Rob's Essential Choice

    • Tippett

      Concerto for Double String Orchestra

      Performers: Moscow Chamber Orchestra & Bath Festival Orchestra, Rudolf Barshai (conductor)

      • EMI 7635222.
  • 11.32am

    • Carl Maria von Weber

      Clarinet Concerto No.2 in E flat Op.74

      Performers: Kari Kriikku (clarinet), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo (conductor)

      • ONDINE ODE 8952.

Broadcast

Time Travellers: the podcast

Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough presents quirky tales gathered from the corners of history.

The Essential Classics Playlist

Refresh your day with a great selection of classical music, picked by listeners.