Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

09/10/2011

Susan Sharpe introduces a concert of music by Albeniz, Beethoven and Granados from the Cervera Easter Festival in Spain.

Susan Sharpe introduces a concert of music by Albeniz, Beethoven and Granados from the Cervera Easter Festival in Spain

1:01 AM
Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909) (completed by Enrique Granados (1867-1916))
Asulejos, for piano
Alba Ventura (piano)

1:10 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van [1770 -1827]
Quartet for strings (Op.135) in F major
Casals Quartet

1:34 AM
Granados, Enrique [1867-1916]
Quintet for piano and strings in G minor
Alba Ventura (piano), Casals Quartet

1:51 AM
Schumann, Robert [1810-1856]
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Alba Ventura (piano), Casals Quartet

1:56 AM
Sasnauskas, Ceslovas (1867-1916)
Requiem (1912-15)
Inesa Linaburgyte (mezzo-soprano); Algirdas Janutas (tenor), Vladimiras Prudnikovas (bass); Kaunas State Choir, Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra, Petras Bingelis (conductor)

2:31 AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Symphony No.4 in C minor (D.417), 'Tragic'
The Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra, Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

3:01 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Sinfonia Concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon in E flat major (K.297b)
Bart Schneemann (oboe), Harmen de Boer (clarinet), Jacob Slagter (horn), Ronald Karten (bassoon), Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam, Lev Markiz (conductor)

3:31 AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Piano Trio in B major (Op.8)
Trio Ondine: Martin Qvist Hansen (piano), Erik Heide (violin), Jonathan Slaatto (cello)

4:02 AM
Addinsell, Richard (1904-1977)
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Patrik Jablonski (piano), Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw, Wojiech Rajski (conductor)

4:12 AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op.167
Estonian National Male Choir, Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Juri Alperten (director)

4:22 AM
Hammerschmidt, Andreas (1611/12-1675)
Suite in G minor/G major for gambas - from the collection 'Ester Fleiß'
Hesperion XX, Jordi Savall (director)

4:33 AM
Tournier, Marcel (1879-1951)
Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Erica Goodman (harp), Members of the Amadeus Ensemble: Moshe Hammer (violin), Barry Schifman (violin), Douglas Perry (viola), Jack Mendelsson (cello)

4:44 AM
Frederick the Great (1712-1786)
Sonata in C minor for flute & basso continuo
Konrad Hünteler (flute), Wouter Möller (cello), Ton Koopman (harpsichord)

4:53 AM
Grieg, Edvard (Hagerup) [1843-1907]
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Leif Ove Andsnes & Håvard Gimse (piano)

5:01 AM
Haapalainen, Väinö (1893-1945)
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Atso Almila (conductor)

5:09 AM
Czerny, Carl (1791-1857)
Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands (Op. 226)
Stefan Lindgren and Daniel Propper (piano)

5:19 AM
Tallis, Thomas (c.1505-1585)
Gloria - from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

5:29 AM
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847)
Die schöne Melusine - overture (Op.32)
The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

5:41 AM
Cardon, Jean-Baptiste (1760-1803)
Sonata IV (Op.7)
Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic (harp)

5:53 AM
Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich (1732-1795)
Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Musica Petropolitana

6:05 AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439) (vers. revised)
Jautrite Putnina (piano)

6:21 AM
Bach, Johann Ernst (1722-1777)
Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Martina Lins (soprano), Silke Weisheit (alto), Martin Schmitz (tenor), Hans-Georg Wimmer (bass), Rheinische Kantorei, Das Kleine Konzert, Hermann Max (conductor)

6:35 AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Concerto for cello and orchestra in A minor (Op.129)
Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Gürer Aykal (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Sun 9 Oct 2011 01:00

Broadcast