Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

31/10/2010

Jonathan Swain presents a double bill of Philip Glass recorded at the 2009 Proms, featuring Gidon Kremer.

Jonathan Swain presents a double bill of Philip Glass recorded at the 2009 Proms, featuring Gidon Kremer

Clock change night

01:01AM BST
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.73)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Eri Klas (conductor)

01:40AM
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974)
La Création du monde - ballet (Op.81a)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bernhard Klee (conductor)

01:00AM GMT
Glass, Philip [1937 - ]
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1
Gidon Kremer (violin) BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

01:31AM
Busoni, Ferruccio [1866-1924]
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Dancho Radevski (clarinet) Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Plamen Djouroff

01:43AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Pensees Lyriques (Op.40)
Eero Heinonen (piano)

02:03AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major (K.191)
Dag Jensen (bassoon), Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Paavo Berglund (conductor)

02:21AM
Glass, Philip [1937 - ]
Symphony No. 7 "A Toltec Symphony"
BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

03:00AM
Lindblad, Adolf Fredrik (1801-1878)
String Quartet No.3 in C major
Yggdrasil String Quartet

03:36AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Robert Aitken (flute), CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

03:56AM
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936)
Rossiniana
The West Australia Symphony Orchestra, Jorge Mester (conductor)

04:22AM
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868)
La Gazza Ladra - Overture
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

04:33AM
Shearing, George (b. 1919)
Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Vancouver Chamber Choir, Peter Berring (piano), David Brown (double bass), Jon Washburn (director)
04:46AM
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896)
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major (Op.16 No.2)
Angela Cheng (piano)

04:51AM
Prevor?ek, Uro? (1915-1996)
?panski Ples (Spanish Dance)
Dejan Bravnicar (violin), Slovenian Radio & Television Symphony Orchestra, Samo Hubad (conductor)

04:54AM
Falla, Manuel de (1876-1946)
Spanish Dance No.1 from 'La Vida Breve'
Eolina Quartet

05:00AM
Ambrosio, Giovanni (fl. after 1450)
Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Ensemble Claude-Gervaise, Gilles Plante (director) (recorder, lute and tambourine)

05:05AM
Rautavaara, Einojuhani (b. 1928)
With joy we go dancing
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir, Eric-Olof Söderström (conductor)

05:08AM
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961)
Sérénades joyeuses
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jussi Jalas (conductor)

05:15AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Scott Ross (organ)

05:22AM
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869)
Waverley Overture (Op.1)
The Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra, Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

05:33AM
Françaix, Jean (1912-1997)
Serenade for small orchestra
Canadian Chamber Ensemble, Raffi Armenian (conductor)

05:43AM
Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)
Scherzo capriccioso (Op.66)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava, Oliver Dohnányi (conductor)

05:57AM
Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich (1732-1795)
The American Girl
Barbara Schlick (soprano), Das Kleine Konzert, Hermann Max (conductor)

06:08AM
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937)
Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Jerzy Godziszewski (piano)

06:29AM
Kyurkchiiski, Krassimir (b.1936)
Variations on a theme by Handel
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Dimitar Manolov (conductor)

06:49AM
Cozzolani, Suor Chiara Margarita (1602-c.1677)
Laudate pueri
Cappella Artemisia, Maria Christina Cleary (harp), Francesca Torelli (theorbo), Bettini Hoffmann (gamba), Miranda Aureli (organ), Candace Smith (director).

7 hours

Last on

Sun 31 Oct 2010 01:00

Broadcast