Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

24/09/2010

John Shea presents part 2 of Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin recorded at the Royal Opera House. The cast includes Amanda Roocroft and Dmitri Hvorostovsky.

John Shea presents part 2 of Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin recorded at the Royal Opera House. The cast includes Amanda Roocroft and Dmitri Hvorostovsky

1:02 AM
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich [1840-1893]
Eugene Onegin (Op.24) Acts II & III
Amanda Roocroft - Soprano (Tatyana) Nino Surguladze - Mezzo-soprano (Olga) Yvonne Howard - Contralto (Madame Larina) Susan Gorton - Soprano (Filipyevna) Rolando Villazon - Tenor (Lensky) Dmitri Hvorostovsky - Baritone (Eugene Onegin) Ryland Davies - Tenor (Monsieur Triquet) Jonathan Fisher - Baritone (Trifon Petrovich) Robert Gleadow - Bass (Zaretsky) Eric Halfvarson - Bass (Prince Gremin, Act III only) Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Philippe Jordan (conductor)

2:18 AM
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787)
Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Karl Kaiser (transverse flute), La Stagione Frankfurt, Michael Schneider (director)

2:35 AM
Mielck, Ernst (1877-1899)
String Quintet in F major (Op.3)
Erkki Palola (violin), Anne Paavilainen (violin), Matti Hirvikangas (viola), Teema Kupiainen (viola), Risto Poutanen (cello)

3:01 AM
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883)
Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from 'Tristan & Isolde'
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Rafael Frübeck de Burgos (conductor)

3:18 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Yggdrasil String Quartet

3:51 AM
Satie, Erik (1866-1925)
Poudre d'or
Ashley Wass (piano)

3:57 AM
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908)
Le Coq d'Or
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Uri Mayer (conductor)

4:23 AM
Warlock, Peter (1894-1930)
Serenade for Strings
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra, Roy Goodman (conductor)

4:30 AM
Dubois, Pierre Max (1930-1995)
Quartet for flutes
Valentinas Kazlauskas, Lina Baublyte, Albertas Stupakas, Giedrius Gelgoras (flutes)

4:39 AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Jane Coop (piano)

4:46 AM
Handel, Georg Friedrich (1685-1759)
Alceste: Gentle Morpheus, son of night
Emma Kirkby (soprano), Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director)

4:55 AM
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961)
Intermezzo
Päivi Kaerkaes (cor anglais), Radion Sinfoniaorkesteri, Sakari Oramo (conductor)

5:01 AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Cantata: 'Erwachet zum Kriegen, ihr' (TWV.01:481)
Henri Ledroit (counter-tenor), François Fernandez (violin), Philippe Pierlot (bass viol), Bernard Fouccrolle (harpsichord)

5:09 AM
Fougstedt, Nils-Eric (1910-1961)
Concert Overture (1941)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

5:17 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Sonata for piano four hands in D major (K.381)
Vilma Rindzeviciute and Irina Venckus (piano)

5:28 AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Trio sonata in G minor Op.2, No.5
Musica Alta Ripa

5:39 AM
Medins, Janis (1890-1966)
Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Lepaja Symphony Orchestra, Imants Resnis (conductor)

5:44 AM
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837)
Trio in E flat major (Op.12)
The Hertz Trio

6:02 AM
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992)
Theme and Variations
Peter Oundjian (violin), William Tritt (piano)

6:11 AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
En Saga (1st version of 1892)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

6:33 AM
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643)
Toccata sopra i pedali dell'Organo e senza
Angela Tomanic (organ of Bazilika obiskanja Device Marije, (Church of the Virgin Mary), Petrovcah constructed by Gaétano Callido of Padua 1727, expanded 1813]

6:39 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Suite for Orchestra No.2 in B minor (BWV.1067)
Jan Dewinne (flute), Ensemble 415.

6 hours

Last on

Fri 24 Sep 2010 01:00

Broadcast