Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

Jonathan Dove, Korngold, Bach, Beethoven, Suk

With Andrew McGregor. 9.03am Dove: The Star-Song. 9.30am Korngold: String Quartet No 1 (excpts). 10.00am Bach: Suite No 1, BWV1007 (excpts). 11.45am Suk: Symphony in E (excpts).

Summer CD Review with Andrew McGregor, celebrating artists in tonight's Last Night of the Proms and broadcasts from the Edinburgh International Festival over the next few days, including:

0903
JONATHAN DOVE: Bless the Lord, O my soul; Missa brevis; I am the day; Wellcome, all wonders in one sight!; The Star-Song; The Three Kings; Run, shepherds, run!; Ecce beatam lucem; In beauty may I walk; Seek him that maketh the seven stars; Into thy hands
Wells Cathedral Choir / Matthew Owens (director) / Jonathan Vaughn (organ)
Hyperion CDA67768 (CD)

R. STRAUSS: Ariadne on Naxos; Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Stephen Fry (Major-Domo) / Christine Brewer (The Prima Donna / Ariadne) / Robert Dean Smith (The Tenor / later Bacchus) / Alice Coote (Composer) / Alan Opie (Music Master) / Paul Keohone (A Wigmaker) / Dean Robinson (A Footman) / Declan McCusker (An Officer) / Gillian Keith (Zerbinetta) / Roderick Williams (Harlequin) / John Graham-Hall (Scaramuccio) / Matthew Rose (Truffaldino) / Wynne Evans (Brighella) / Anita Watson (Naiad) / Pamela Helen Stephen (Dryad) / Gail Pearson (Echo) / Scottish Chamber (Orchestra) / Catriona Beveridge (piano) / Richard Armstrong (conductor) / Bradley Creswick (solo violin) / David Watkin cello / Catriona Beveridge (piano)
Chandos CHAN 3168(2) (2 CDs)

09.30am
KORNGOLD: String Quartets 1-3 (Opp. 16, 26 and 34); Piano Quintet Op. 15
Aron Quartett / Henri Sigfridsson (piano)
CPO 777 436-2 (2 CDs)

KORNGOLD: String Quartets 1-3 (Opp. 16, 26 and 34)
Doric String Quartet
Chandos CHAN10611 (CD)

10.05am
J.S. BACH (tr. Simon Rowland-Jones): Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV1007; Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010; Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
BIS BISSACD1783 (Hybrid SACD)

10.20am
MARTINU: The Greek Passion (Zurich version, 1959)
Jaroslav Horacek (Grigoris) / Rene Tucek (Kostandis) / Zdenwk Jankovsky (Yannakos) / Oldrich Spisar (Panait) / Vilem Pribyl (Manolios) / Lubomír Havlak (Michelis) / Nada Sormova (Lenio) / Richard Novak (Fotis) / Karel Petr (Stary muz) / Eva Depoltova (Katerina) / Bozena Effenberkova (Despinio) / Martin Ruzek (Ladas) / Milos Jezil (Nikolio) / Bohuslav Marsík (Patriarcheas) / Ivana Mixova (Old woman) / Vojtech Kocian (Andonis) / Prague Radio Chorus / Prague Radio Children’s Chorus / Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra / Libor Pesek (conductor)
Supraphon SU39842 (2 CDs)

Chamber Music with Flute
MARTINU: Sonata for Flute, Violin and Piano, H. 254; Sonata for Flute and Piano, H. 306; Sextet for Piano and Woodwinds, H. 174; Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano, H. 300
Fenwick Smith (flute) / Sally Pinkas (piano) / John Ferrillo (oboe) / Thomas Martin (clarinet) / Richard Ranti and Suzanne Nelson (bassoons) / Haldan Martinson (violin) / Rhonda Ryder (cello)
Naxos 8572467 (CD)

MARTINU: Duo No. 2 for violin and cello, H371; Sonata for flute, violin and piano, H254; Trio for flute, cello and piano, H300; Bergerettes H275
Artemiss Trio / Zofie Vokalkova (flute)
Arco Diva UP01262 (CD)

The Complete String Quartets
FOERSTER: String Quartets Nos. 1-5; Allegro giocoso; The Prayer; Erinnerung; String Quintet, Op. 3
Stamic Quartet / Jana Bouskova (harp) / Jiří Hudec (double bass)
Supraphon SU40502 (2 CDs)

11.00am
BEETHOVEN: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major; SIBELIUS: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor
Ida Haendel (violin) / Czech PO / Karel Ancerl (conductor)
Supraphon SU40242 (CD)

11.30am
Orchestral Works
SUK: Symphony in E major, Op. 14; Ripening, Op. 34
New London Chamber Choir / BBC Symphony Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
Chandos CHSA5081 (Hybrid SACD)

3 hours, 15 minutes

Broadcast

Record Review

Record Review

CD Review has become Record Review - listen here