Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

31/07/2010

Susan Sharpe presents music by Rebel, Zelenka, Nielsen, Milhaud, Albicastro, Ward, Gibbons, Wiren, Tobias, Groneman, Schutz, Suchon, Tulindberg, Paganini, Gorczycki and Reger.

Susan Sharpe presents rarities, archive and concert recordings from Europe's leading broadcasters

1:01 AM
Rebel, Jean-Fery [c.1666-1747]
Les Elemens
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Gottfried von der Goltz

1:26 AM
Zelenka, Jan Dismas [1679-1745]
Capriccio no. 3 in F major (ZWV. 184)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Gottfried von der Goltz

1:41 AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp [1681-1767]
Concerto for recorder, bassoon and strings in F major TWV 52:F1
Isabel Lehmann (recorder) Javier Zafra (bassoon) Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Gottfried von der Goltz

1:59 AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel [1714-1788]
Symphony (Wq.183'1) in D major
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Gottfried von der Goltz

2:10 AM
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856)
Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Alexander Melnikov (piano), Leopold String Trio

2:37 AM
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)
Piano Concerto in G major
Alwin Bar (piano), Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bernhard Klee (conductor)

3:01 AM
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931)
String Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op.13
Vertavo Quartet

3:26 AM
Chopin, Frederic (1810-1849)
Scherzo no.1 in B major (Op.20)
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano) [Brautigam plays on an 1842 Erard Grand Piano. Recorded in 1992]

3:36 AM
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

4:06 AM
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974), arr. Timothy Kain
Scaramouche
Guitar Trek

4:16 AM
Albicastro, Henricus (fl.1700-06)
Motet 'Coelestes angelici chori'
Guy de Mey (tenor), Ensemble 415, Chiara Banchini (conductor)

4:30 AM
Anonymous (c.1600-1650)
Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Marek Toporowski (chamber organ)

4:35 AM
Ward, John (c.1589-1638)
Cor mio, deh, non languire
Emma Kirkby (soprano), The Rose Consort of Viols

4:38 AM
Gibbons, Orlando (1583-1625)
The Silver Swan
Emma Kirkby (soprano), The Rose Consort of Viols

4:40 AM
Wiren, Dag (1905-1986)
Violin Sonatina (1939)
Arve Tellefsen (violin), Lucia Negro (piano)

4:51 AM
Tobias, Rudolf (1873-1918)
Prelude and Fugue in D minor
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Arvo Volmar (conductor)

5:01 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra, Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5:08 AM
Groneman, Albertus (1710-1778)
Flute Sonata in D major
Jed Wentz, Marion Moonen (flutes)

5:22 AM
Schutz, Heinrich (1585-1672)
Selve beate, se sospirando (SWV.3) - from Il Primo Libro de Madrigali Venice 1611
The Consorte of Musicke, Anthony Rooley (conductor)

5:26 AM
Suchon, Eugen (1908-1993)
Symfonietta Rustica (1954-55) - from 'Pictures from Slovakia'
Slovak Philharmonic, Ludovit Rajter (conductor)

5:44 AM
Tulindberg, Erik (1761-1814)
Polonaise and Variations
Jorma Rahkonen (violin)

5:48 AM
Paganini, Nicolo (1782-1840)
Polonaise
Viktor Pikajzen (violin), Evgenia Sejdelj (piano)

5:54 AM
Mendelssohn, Fanny Hensel (1805-1847)
Trio Op.11 in D minor
Trio Orlando

6:19 AM
Arban, Jean-Baptiste (1825-1889) (arr. David Stanhope)
Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Geoffrey Payne (trumpet), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Michael Halasz (conductor)

6:27 AM
Gorczycki, Grzegorz Gerwazy (c.1665-1734)
Litaniae de providential divina (c.1726)
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano), Marta Bobertska (soprano), Piotr Lykowski (countertenor), Wojciech Parchem (tenor), Miroslaw Borzynski (bass), Sine Nomine Chamber Choir, Concerto Polacco, Marek Toporowski (chamber organ/director)

6:39 AM
Reger, Max (1873-1916)
Humoresque in G minor (Op.20 No.5)
Max Reger (piano)

6:41 AM
Reger, Max (1873-1916)
Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.45 No.3)
Max Reger (piano)

6:45 AM
Reger, Max (1873-1916)
Intermezzo in G minor (Op.45 No.5)
Max Reger (piano)

6:48 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741)
Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522, from 'L'estro Armonico', Op.3
Paul Wright and Sayuri Yamagata (violins), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Sat 31 Jul 2010 01:00

Broadcast