Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

14/07/2010

John Shea presents music by Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky, Escher, Schoeck, Weber, Mozart, Dohnanyi, Francaix, Ravel, Bacheler, Bach, Gilse, Hidas, Brahms, Froberger, Crusell, Sibelius.

John Shea presents rarities, archive and concert recordings from Europe's leading broadcasters

1:01 AM
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953)
Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 80
Georgi Badev (violin), Nikolay Evrov (piano)

1:31 AM
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953)
Violin Sonata No 2 in D, Op 94a
Georgi Badev (violin), Nikolay Evrov (piano)

1:56 AM
Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich (1840-1893)
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Nello Santi (conductor)

2:17 AM
Escher, Rudolf (1912-1980)
Songs of Love & Eternity (1955)
Netherlands Chamber Choir, Ed Spanjaard (conductor)

2:30 AM
Schoeck, Othmar (1886-1957)
Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Camerata Bern (no conductor)

2:41 AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Bassoon concerto in F major (Op.75)
Juhani Tapaninen (bassoon), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3:01 AM
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)
Overture - Agrippina
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava, Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

3:08 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Quartet for strings in D minor (K.421)
Orford String Quartet

3:38 AM
Josquin des Pres (c.1440-1521)
Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a
5 à Cappella Singers at the Sonesta Koepelzaa, Amsterdam

3:45 AM
Dohnányi, Ernõ (1877-1960)
Suite im alten Stil for piano (Op.24)
Ilona Prunyi (piano)

4:01 AM
Françaix, Jean (1912-1997)
L'Heure du berger
The Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound, James Campbell (conductor)

4:09 AM
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924)
Preludium (Op.103, No.5) (1911)
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

4:12 AM
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924)
Impromptu No.2 in F minor (Op.31) (1883)
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

4:17 AM
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra, conductor Eivind Aadland

4:35 AM
Bacheler, Daniel (c.1574-c.1610)
Pavan
Nigel North (lute)

4:41 AM
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936)
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5:01 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Sonata for violin and continuo in E minor (BWV.1023)
Andrew Manze (violin), Andreas Staier (harpsichord), Øyvind Gimse (cello)

5:13 AM
Gilse, Jan van (1881-1944)
Concert Overture in C minor
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jac van Steen (conductor)

5:23 AM
Hidas, Frigyes (1928-2007)
Harpsichord Concerto
Barbala Dobozy (harpsichord), Concentus Hungaricus, Ildikó Hegyi (conductor)

5:37 AM
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)
Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Juanjo Mena (conductor)

6:12 AM
Froberger, Johann Jacob (1616-1667)
Toccata V
Jos van Immerseel on the organ of Collegio San Carlo, Modena

6:19 AM
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594)
Dulces Exuviae - motet
Currende (vocal and instrumental), Erik van Nevel (conductor)

6:25 AM
Crusell, Bernard Henrik (1775-1838)
Sinfonia concertante for clarinet, bassoon, horn and orchestra in B flat major (Op.3)
Reijo Koskinen (clarinet), Pekka Katajamäki (bassoon), Esa Tukia (horn), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

6:53 AM
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957)
Valse Triste
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Wed 14 Jul 2010 01:00

Broadcast