Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

11/05/2010

John Shea presents music by Chopin, Liszt, Mozart, Durante, Kyurkchiyski, Genin, Haydn, Thuille, Kajanus, Telemann, Wagner, Mosonyi, Lully, Jarnefelt, Poulenc, Grieg and Vremsak.

John Shea presents rarities, archive and concert recordings from Europe's leading broadcasters

01:01AM
Chopin, Fryderyk [1810-1849]
Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Nelson Goerner (1849 Erard Piano), Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century, Frans Brüggen (conductor)

01:16AM
Chopin, Fryderyk [1810-1849]
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.11) in E minor
Kevin Kenner (1849 Erard Piano), Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century, Frans Brüggen (conductor)

01:55AM
Chopin, Fryderyk [1810-1849]
Mazurka in A minor (Op.7, No.2) "Duda"
Kevin Kenner (1849 Erard Piano)

01:59AM
Chopin, Fryderyk [1810-1849]
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante (Op.22) version for piano & orchestra
Nelson Goerner (1849 Erard Piano), Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century, Frans Brüggen (conductor)

02:13AM
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tamás Vásáry (conductor)

02:34AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus [1756-1791]
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe), Psophos Quartet

02:49AM
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755)
Concerto per quartetto for strings, No.4 in E minor
Concerto Köln

03:01AM
Kyurkchiyski, Krassimir (b.1936)
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Milena Mollova (piano), Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Vladigerov (conductor)

03:36AM
Genin, Pierre Agricola (1832-1903)
Fantaisie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Zhenia Dukova (flute (Bulgaria), Andrey Angelov (piano)

03:49AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphony No.97 in C major (H.1.97)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Antoni Ros-Marbà (conductor)

04:14AM
Thuille, Ludwig (1861-1907)
Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major (Op.6) (in four movements)
Jae-Eun Ku (piano), Tae-Won Kim (flute), Hyong-Sup Kim (oboe), Hyon-Kon Kim (clarinet), Sang-Won Yoon (bassoon), Kawng-Ku Lee (horn)

04:44AM
Kajanus, Robert (1856-1933)
Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Helsinki University Choir, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jorma Panula (conductor)

05:01AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major
Friedemann Immer (trumpet), Musica Antiqua Köln, Reinhard Goebel (director)

05:08AM
Clemens non Papa (c.1510-c.1556)
Ave Maria
Banchieri Singers, Denes Szabo (conductor)

05:11AM
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883)
Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman')
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Juanjo Mena (conductor)

05:23AM
Baermann, Heinrich Joseph (1784-1847)
Adagio in D from Quintet No.3 (Op.23) in E flat (previously attributed to Wagner)
Joze Kotar (clarinet), Borut Kantuzer (double bass), Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

05:27AM
Mosonyi, Mihály (1815-1870)
Studies for the teaching of the Interpretation of Hungarian Music
Klara Körmendi (piano)

05:41AM
Lully, Jean-Baptiste (1632-1687)
Suite - Le Roi Danse
Ars Barocca

06:00AM
Boulanger, Lili (1893-1918)
Nocturne for flute and piano
Valentinas Gelgotas (flute), Audrone Kisieliute (piano)

06:04AM
Järnefelt, Armas (1869-1958)
Berceuse (Lullaby)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ilpo Mansnerus (conductor)

06:08AM
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963)
First movement from the Sonata for violin and piano
Fanny Clamagirand (violin), Nicolas Bringuer (piano)

06:15AM
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962)
Recitativo and scherzo-caprice for violin solo, (Op.6)b
Fanny Clamagirand (violin)

06:20AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Concerto for double bass and orchestra [transcribed by Gary Karr, orchestrated by Joseph Horovitz after Grieg's cello sonata] (Op.36)
Gary Karr (double bass), Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Patrick Thomas (conductor)

06:44AM
Vremsak, Samo (1930-2004)
Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Chamber Choir AVE, Andraz Hauptman (conductor)

06:49AM
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909)
Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Andrzej Strazynski (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Tue 11 May 2010 01:00

Broadcast