Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

23/03/2010

John Shea presents music by Stoyanov, Haydn, Beethoven, Chopin, Kyurkchiyski, Genin, Thuille, Kajanus, Wagner, Mosonyi, Lully, Poulenc, Kreisler, Grieg, Vremsak and Karlowicz.

John Shea presents rarities, archive and concert recordings from Europe's leading broadcasters

01:01AM
Stoyanov, Vesselin (1902-1969)
Rhapsody (1956)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vassil Stefanov (conductor)

01:11AM
Stoyanov, Vesselin (1902-1969)
Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra (1960)
Anatoli Krastev (cello), Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stanislav Ushev (conductor)

01:37AM
Stoyanov, Veselin (1902-1969)
Grotesque Suite from 'Bai Ganju' (1941)
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra, Dobrin Petkov (conductor)

02:03AM
Haydn, Joseph [1732-1809]
Quartet for strings (Op.77'1) in G major
Royal String Quartet

02:22AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)
12 Variationen über den russischen Tanz (WoO.71)
Theo Bruins (piano)

02:36AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.65)
Zara Nelsova (cello), Grant Johannesen (piano)

03:01AM
Kyurkchiyski, Krassimir (b.1936)
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Milena Mollova (piano), Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Vladigerov (conductor)

03:36AM
Genin, Pierre Agricola (1832-1903)
Fantaisie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Zhenia Dukova (flute (Bulgaria), Andrey Angelov (piano)

03:49AM
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809)
Symphony No.97 in C major (H.1.97)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Antoni Ros-Marbà (conductor)

04:14AM
Thuille, Ludwig (1861-1907)
Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major (Op.6)
Jae-Eun Ku (piano), Tae-Won Kim (flute), Hyong-Sup Kim (oboe), Hyon-Kon Kim (clarinet), Sang-Won Yoon (bassoon), Kawng-Ku Lee (horn)

04:44AM
Kajanus, Robert (1856-1933)
Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Helsinki University Choir, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jorma Panula (conductor)

05:01AM
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767)
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major
Friedemann Immer (trumpet), Musica Antiqua Köln, Reinhard Goebel (director)

05:08AM
Clemens non Papa (c.1510-c.1556)
Ave Maria
Banchieri Singers, Denes Szabo (conductor)

05:11AM
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883)
Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman')
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Juanjo Mena (conductor)

05:23AM
Baermann, Heinrich Joseph (1784-1847)
Adagio in D from Quintet No.3 (Op.23) in E flat
Jo?e Kotar (clarinet), Borut Kantu?er (double bass), Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

05:27AM
Mosonyi, Mihály (1815-1870)
Studies for the teaching of the Interpretation of Hungarian Music
Klara Körmendi (piano)

05:41AM
Lully, Jean-Baptiste (1632-1687)
Suite - Le Roi Danse
Ars Barocca

06:00AM
Boulanger, Lili (1893-1918)
Nocturne for flute and piano
Valentinas Gelgotas (flute), Audrone Kisieliute (piano)

06:04AM
Järnefelt, Armas (1869-1958)
Berceuse (Lullaby)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ilpo Mansnerus (conductor)

06:08AM
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963)
First movement from the Sonata for violin and piano
Fanny Clamagirand (violin); Nicolas Bringuer (piano)

06:15AM
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962)
Recitativo and scherzo-caprice for violin solo, (Op.6)b
Fanny Clamagirand (violin)

06:20AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Concerto for double bass and orchestra [transcribed by Gary Karr, orchestrated by Joseph Horovitz after Grieg's cello sonata] (Op.36)
Gary Karr (double bass), Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Patrick Thomas (conductor)

06:44AM
Vrem?ak, Samo (1930-2004)
Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Chamber Choir AVE, Andra? Hauptman (conductor)

06:49AM
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909)
A Sorrowful Tale (Preludes to Eternity)(Op.13) [1908]
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Andrzej Strazynski (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Tue 23 Mar 2010 01:00

Broadcast