Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

13/01/2010

John Shea presents music by Thoresen, Grieg, Nielsen, Jolivet, Dubois, Telemann, Gallot, Forster, Zarzycki, Chopin, Mozart, Bach, Kilar, Bach, Weber, Ambrosio, Giustini and Alabiev.

Presented by John Shea.

1.00am
Trad: Kilden (The Source) for solo voice
Berit Opheim (soprano)
Grete Pedersen (conductor)

1.05am
Trad, arr Sondre Bratland/Grete Pedersen: Jesus, please give me peace
Berit Opheim (soprano)
Swedish Radio Choir
Grete Pedersen (conductor)

1.13am
MacMillan, James (b.1959): Seinte Mari Moder Milde
Bjorn Gafvert (organ)
Swedish Radio Choir
Grete Pedersen (conductor)

1.19am
Thoresen, Lasse (b.1949): Sacred Songs, Op 19a
Berit Opheim (soprano)
Grete Pedersen (conductor)

1.26am
Thoresen: Mon Dieu, mon adore, Op 27 No 3
Swedish Radio Choir
Bjorn Gafvert (organ)
Grete Pedersen (conductor)

1.33am
Trad: I norsk folkton - Improvisation on Norwegian folktunes for solo voice
Berit Opheim (soprano)
Grete Pedersen (conductor)

1.34am
Trad: If all the hills and valleys
Bjorn Gafvert (organ)
Swedish Radio Choir
Grete Pedersen (conductor)

1.36am
Trad: Improvisation on Norwegian Folktunes for solo voice
Berit Opheim (soprano)
Grete Pedersen (conductor)

1.41am
Hillborg, Anders (b.1954): A Midsummer Night's Dream
Bjorn Gafvert (organ)
Swedish Radio Choir
Grete Pedersen (conductor)

1.46am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): How Fair is Thy Face (Four Psalms, Op 74 No 1)
Unknown baritone soloist
Bjorn Gafvert (organ)
Swedish Radio Choir
Grete Pedersen (conductor)

1.52am
Grieg: Jesus Christ is risen (Four Psalms, Op 74 No 3)
Berit Opheim (soprano)
Swedish Radio Choir
Grete Pedersen (conductor)

2.00am
Grieg: In Heaven above (Four Psalms, Op 74 No 4)
Unknown baritone soloist
Swedish Radio Choir
Bjorn Gafvert (organ)
Grete Pedersen (conductor)

2.08am
Traditional arr. Eriksson, Gunnar (b.1936): Gjendines lullaby
Berit Opheim (soprano)
Swedish Radio Choir
Grete Pedersen (conductor)

2.12am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Symphony No 4 (The Inextinguishable) (1914-16)
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

2.49am
Jolivet, Andre (1905-1974): Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Ales Kacjan (flute)
Bojan Gorisek (piano)

3.01am
Dubois, Theodore (1837-1924): Three pieces (Messe de Mariage - 1891)
Anja Hendrikx (organ of St Servatiuskerk, Schijndel, built by Franciscus Cornelius Smits in 1852)

3.18am
Kalsons, Romualds (1936-): Wedding Song for orchestra
Lepaja Symphony Orchestra
Imants Resnis (conductor)

3.21am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 5 (Essercizii Musici - for recorder, violin and continuo)
Camerata Koln

3.32am
Gallot, Jacques (1620-ca.1698): Pieces de lute in F minor
Konrad Junghanel (lute)

3.42am
Forster, Kaspar Jr (1616-1673): Congregantes Philistei
Marta Boberska (soprano)
Kai Wessel (alto)
Krzystof Szmyt (tenor)
Dirk Snellings (bass)
Il Tempo
Agata Sapiecha (director)

3.57am
Zarzycki, Aleksander (1834-1895): Polish Suite, Op 37
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Straszynski (conductor)

4.22am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.32am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Violin Sonata in C, K296
Malin Broman (violin)
Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano)

4.49am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in A minor for four keyboards, BWV1065
Ton Koopman, Tini Mathot, Patrizia Marisaldi, Elina Mustonen (harpsichords)
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (director)

5.01am
Jongen, Joseph (1893-1953): Chant du Mai, Op 53 No 1
Leo van Deselaar (organ - 1891 Michel Maarschalkweerd organ, Amsterdam Concertgebouw)

5.07am
Kilar, Wojciech (b.1932): Choral Prelude (1988)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

5.25am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643), transcr Bartok: Toccata quinta (secondo libro) in G, BB A-4i - 1927
Jan Michiels (piano)

5.30am
Dufay, Guillaume (c.1400-1474): Gaude virgo mater Christi (for four voices)
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (director)

5.34am
Hammerschmidt, Andreas (1611/12-1675): Suite in D minor for violas da gamba (Ester Fleiss)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

5.50am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): French Suite No 2 in C minor for keyboard, BWV813
Cristian Niculescu (piano)

6.04am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Ave verum corpus, K618
Nederlands Kamerkoor
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

6.08am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Quintet in B flat for clarinet and strings, Op 34 (1815)
Joze Kotar (clarinet)
Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

6.33am
Ambrosio, Giovanni (fl. after 1450): Rostiboli Gioioso (1450)
Ensemble Claude-Gervaise
Gilles Plante (director, recorder, lute and tambourine)

6.38am
Giustini, Lodovico (1685-1743): Suonata X in F minor
Wolfgang Brunner (fortepiano)

6.47am
Alabiev, Alexander (1787-1851): Overture in F minor
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mario Kosik (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Wed 13 Jan 2010 01:00

Broadcast