Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

04/12/2009

Music including Tchaikovsky, Schreker, Kuula, Geijer, Abel, Bach, Dvorak, Brahms, Leonarda, Rozycki, Bellini, Haydn, Engel, Platti, Gabrieli, Vierne, Strauss, Busoni and Rontgen.

Including:

1.00am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Overture: Pskovitjanka (The Maid of Pskov) - 1873
1.09am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 13 (Reves d'hiver)
1.52am
Schreker, Franz (1878-1934): Prelude to a Drama
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

2.13am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Orjan poika (The Son of the Slave) - symphonic legend for soprano, baritone, mixed choir and orchestra, Op 14 (1910)
Suomen Laula Choir (with unidentified soloists)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jussi Jalas (conductor)

2.38am
Geijer, Erik Gustaf (1783-1847): Piano Sonata in F minor (1820)
Stefan Bojsten, Anders Kilstrom (piano)

3.01am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Concerto in C for flute and orchestra, Op 6 No 1
Karl Kaiser (transverse flute)
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (director)

3.14am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Fantasia in G for organ, BWV572
Theo Teunissen (organ of Jacobikerk, Utrecht, built by Gerrit Petersz, 1509)

3.24am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Cello Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 104
Truls Mork (cello)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

4.05am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Four Ballades for piano, Op 10
Paul Lewis (piano)

4.28am
Anon (17th-century Hungarian): Dance suite (Vietorisz Codex)
Kecskes Ensemble Budapest
Andras Kecskes (director)
Clemencic Consort
Rene Clemencic (director)

4.32am
Leonarda, Isabella (1620-1704): Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Maniera

4.42am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Exurgat deus - motet
Currende
Concerto Palatino
Erik Van Nevel (conductor)

4.49am
Rozycki, Ludomir (1884-1953): Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31 - symphonic poem
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wojciech Czepiel (conductor)

5.01am
Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Overture (Norma)
Oslo Philharmonic
Nello Santi (conductor)

5.08am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Keyboard Sonata in E flat, H XVI 38
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.19am
Engel, Jan (?-1788): Symphony in G (Allegro assai; Andante; Presto)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Straszynski (conductor)

5.36am
Platti, Giovanni Benedetto (1696-1763): Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe)
Neue Dusseldorfer Hofmusik
Mary Utiger (director)

5.48am
Gabrieli, Andrea (1532/3-1585): Sento un rumor (madrigal a 8)
Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Theatrum Instrumentorum
Stefano Innocenti (conductor)

5.52am
Janequin, Clement (c.1485-1558): Martin menoit, chanson a 4
Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Stefano Innocenti (conductor)

5.54am
Vierne, Louis (1870-1937): Clair de lune (Pieces de fantaisie: Suite No 2 for organ, Op 53)
Stanislas Deriemaeker (Schijen organ in the Onze Lieve Vrouwekathedraal, Antwerp)

6.05am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat, Op 11
Ferenc Tarjani (horn)
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Antal Jancsovics (conductor)

6.22am
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Five pieces (Sechs kurze Stucke zur Pflege des polyphonen Spiels - 1923)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

6.41am
Rontgen, Julius (1855-1932): Symphony in C sharp minor (1930)
Roberta Alexander (soprano)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Fri 4 Dec 2009 01:00

Broadcast