Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

08/11/2009

Including Schubert's Octet in F, plus Prokofiev, Gorecki, Veress, Grieg, Vivaldi, Golestan, Faure, Brahms, Kuula, Hildegard, Corelli, Sibelius, Strauss, Horovitz, Mozart, Albeniz.

1.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Octet in F, D803
Tor Johan Boen, Karolina Radziej (violins)
Mari Giske (viola)
Gunnar Hauge (cello)
Ingvild Pettersen (double bass)
Toni Salar-Verdu (clarinet)
Trond Olav Larsen (bassoon)
Frodis Ree Wekre (French horn)

2.03am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Orchestre Metropolitain
Agnes Grossmann (conductor)

2.34am
Gorecki, Henryk Mikolaj (b.1933): Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus), Op 72
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Henryk Wojnarowski (choirmaster)
Percussion Ensemble of the National Philharmonic Orchestra, National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wojciech Michniewski (conductor)

3.01am
Veress, Sandor (1907-1992): Four Transylvanian Dances for string orchestra
Berne Symphony Orchestra
Dmitri Kitaenjko (conductor)

3.17am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Symphonic Dances, Op 64
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

3.44am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Dixit Dominus in D, RV595
Unidentified soloists
Choir of Latvian Radio and the Riga Chamber Players
Sigvards Klava (conductor)

4.14am
Golestan, Stan (1875-1956): Arioso and Allegro de concert
Gyozo Mate (viola)
Balazs Szokolay (piano)

4.23am
Rautavaara, Einojuhani (b.1928): Lorca Suite (Lorca-Sarja)
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Eric-Olaf Soderstrom (conductor)

4.29am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Dolly Suite for piano duet, Op 56
Erzsebet Tusa, Istvan Lantos (pianos)

4.43am
Lotti, Antonio (1666-1740): Sonata in F (Echo-Sonate)
Zefiro

4.53am
Elsner, Jozef Antoni Franciszek (1769-1854): Overture to the opera-duodrama The Echo in the Wood
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Straszynski (conductor)

5.01am
Philips, Peter (1561-1628): Amarilli mia bella, after Caccini
Vital Julian Frey (harpischord)

5.05am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Gestillte Sehnsucht, Op 91 No 1
Judita Leitaite (mezzo-soprano)
Arunas Statkus (viola)
Andrius Vasiliauskas (piano)

5.12am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Festive March, Op 13
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
George de Godzinsky (conductor)

5.21am
Hildegard von Bingen (1098-1179): O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Sequentia

5.30am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8 (per la notte di Natale - Christmas night)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

5.45am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Suite champetre, Op 98b
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

5.53am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat, Op 11
Ferenc Tarjani (horn)
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Antal Jancsovics (conductor)

6.10am
Horovitz, Joseph (b.1926): Music Hall Suite
Slovene Brass Quintet

6.21am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Flute Concerto in D, K314
Robert Aitken (flute)
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Franco Mannino (conductor)

6.42am
Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909): Rapsodia espanola
Angela Cheng (piano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Graf (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Sun 8 Nov 2009 01:00

Broadcast