Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

18/10/2009

1.00am
Haydn, (Franz) Joseph (1732-1809): Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, H I 105
Ramon Ortega Quero (oboe)
Mor Biron (bassoon)
Guy Braunstein (violin)
Hassan Moataz El Molla (cello)
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

1.22am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Variations for Orchestra, Op 31
1.44am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
2.24am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Die Meistersinger (Prelude to Act 1)
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

2.35am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Agrippina condotta a morire: Dunque sara pur vero, HWV 110
Johanna Koslowsky (soprano)
Musica Alta Ripa

3.01am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Symphony No 8 in E flat (Symphony of a Thousand)
Alessandra Marc, Julia Fulkner, Cyndia Sieden (sopranos)
Jard van Nes, Birgit Remmert (altos)
Gary Lakes (tenor)
Andreas Schmidt (baritone)
Robert Holl (bass)
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Kuhn Mixed Choir
Boys' Choir from St Barvo Cathedral, Sacramentskoor Breda
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

4.28am
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893), arr Liszt: Valse de l'Opera Faust
Petras Geniusas (piano)

4.38am
Gratton, Hector (1900-1970), arr David Passmore: Premiere danse canadienne (1927)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

4.42am
Gratton, arr Passmore: Quatrieme danse canadienne (1928)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

4.46am
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623): The Earl of Salisbury - pavan
The Galliard Jig
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

4.51am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Two Slavonic Dances, Op 46: No 8 in G minor; No 3 in A flat
Oslo Philharmonic
Arvid Engegard (conductor)

5.01am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Tamerlano's aria: Vo'dar pace a un alma ultiera (Tamerlano)
Tamerlano ...... Derek Lee Ragin (countertenor)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

5.05am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Bajazet's final aria: Figlia mia, non pianger no! (Tamerlano - Act 3)
Bajazet ...... Nigel Robson (tenor)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

5.11am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Harpsichord Concerto in B flat
Gerald Hambitzer (harpsichord)
Concerto Koln

5.21am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Fantasy Overture (Hamlet, Op 67) - 1888
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

5.39am
Shearing, George (b.1919): Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Peter Berring (piano)
David Brown (double bass)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Jon Washburn (director)

5.52am
Kania, Emanuel (1827-1887): Sonata in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Maria Szwajger-Kulakowska (piano)
Andrzej Grabiec (violin)
Pawel Glombik (cello)

6.22am
Avison, Charles (1709-1770), after Domenico Scarlatti: Concerto grosso No 2 in G for strings and continuo
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (director)

6.36am
Anonymous Medieval Armenian, arranged by Petros Shoujounian: Deroonagan aghork (The Lord's Prayer)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Elmer Iseler Singers and Chamber Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

6.38am
Trad Armenian: Horjam (Requiem melody)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Elmer Iseler Chamber Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

6.34am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 23 (the Thysius Lute Book)
Toyohiko Satoh (lute)

6.46am
Valerius, Adriaen (c 1575-1625): Mrs Mary Hofmans Almand (Nederlandtsche Gedenck-clanck)
Toyohiko Satoh (lute)

6.48am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Orpheus - symphonic poem (1853-4)
Hungarian State Orchestra
Janos Ferencsik (conductor).

Release date:

6 hours

Last on

Sun 18 Oct 2009 01:00