Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

21/08/2009

Music including Mendelssohn, Mozart, Zarebski, Gorecki, Schobert, Ziani, Carniolus, Madetoja, Franck, Poulenc, Sibelius, Haydn, CPE Bach, Wesley, Boildieu, Lortzing and Sullivan.

1.00am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13
1.31am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): String Quartet in D minor, K421
Biava Quartet

2.00am
Zarebski, Juliusz (1854-1885), orch Maklakiewicz: Dances polonaises
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Janusz Powolny (conductor)

2.25am
Gorecki, Henryk Mikolaj (b.1933): Miserere, Op 44
Danish National Radio Choir
Jesper Grove Jorgensen (conductor)

3.01am
Schobert, Johann (c.1735-1767): Keyboard Concerto in G
Eckart Sellheim (fortepiano)
Collegium Aureum
Franzjosef Meier (conductor)

3.24am
Ziani, Pietro Andrea (c.1616-1684): Sonata XI in G minor for two violins and two violas
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

3.34am
Carniolus, Iacobus Gallus (1550-1591): Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5, SQM III 9
Madrigal Quintett Brno
Roman Valek (leader)

3.56am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Fantasia No 2 in A minor, TWV XL 3
Matej Sarc (oboe)

4.02am
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947): Elegia (Symphonic suite, Op 4)
Arto Noras (cello)
Tapani Valsta (piano)

4.08am
Schroter, Corona (1751-1802): Overture (Die Fischerin)
Michael Freimuth (guitar)
Gerald Hambitzer (fortepiano)

4.11am
Schroter, Corona (1751-1802): Oh Mutter, guten Rat mir leiht (Niklaus); Es war ein Ritter
Niklaus ...... Markus Schafer (tenor)
Dortchen ...... Ulrike Staude (soprano)
Dortchen's father ...... Ekkehard Abele (bass)
Gerald Hambitzer (fortepiano)

4.18am
Franck, Cesar Auguste (1822-1890): Final in B flat, Op 21
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)

4.31am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sinfonietta for orchestra
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Die Zauberflote, K620)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

5.08am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Risto Saarman (tenor)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

5.30am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Variations about the hymn Gott erhalte
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.37am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Concerto in F for two harpsichords, Wq 46
Alan Curtis, Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichords)
Collegium Aureum

6.01am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Vergiftet Sind Meiner Lieder, S309
Kevin McMillan (baritone)
Michael McMahon (piano)

6.03am
Hummel, Johann Neopumuk (1778-1837): Un Poco Andante in A flat
Rob Nederlof (organ)

6.06am
Wesley, Samuel Sebastian (1810-1876): Andante in E
Kees van Eersel (organ)

6.11am
Boildieu, Francois (1775-1834): Harp Concerto in C
Xavier de Maistre (harp)
Indiana University Orchestra
Gerhard Samuel (conductor)

6.34am
Lortzing, Albert (1801-1851): Heiterkeit und Fruhlichkeit (Der Wildschutz - Act 3)
Brett Polegato (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

6.40am
Sullivan, Arthur (1842-1900): In memoriam - overture in C
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox (conductor)

6.51am
Litolff, Henry (Charles) (1818-1891): Scherzo (Concerto Symphonique No 4, Op 102)
Arthur Ozolins (piano)
Toronto Symphony
Mario Bernardi (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Fri 21 Aug 2009 01:00

Broadcast