Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

10/08/2009

Music including Kodaly, Ravel, Debussy, Martin, Rozycki, Scarlatti, Kilar, Saint-Saens, Durante, Milhaud, Fischer, Handel, A Scarlatti, Haydn, Coulthard, Janacek, Brahms and Mozart.

1.01am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Dances of Galanta
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)

1.18am
Schat, Peter (1935-2003): Thema, Op 21 - for solo oboe, guitars, organ and winds (1970 - appl)
Werner Herbers (oboe)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)

1.31am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

1.49am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Tilev String Quartet

2.15am
Martin, Frank (1890-1974): Et la vie l'emporta (1974)
Kathrin Pfeiffer (contralto)
Kees-Jan de Koning (baritone)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)

2.40am
Rozycki, Ludomir (1884-1953): Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 10
Tomasz Strahl (cello)
Edward Wolanin (piano)

3.01am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Stabat mater in C minor for 10 voices, organ and basso continuo
Danish National Radio Chorus
Soren Christian Vestergaard (organ)
Bo Holten (conductor)

3.25am
Kilar, Wojciech (b.1932): Piano Concerto
Peter Jablonski (piano)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

3.50am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

4.00am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat for strings
Concerto Koln

4.11am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): 3 Psaumes de David, Op 339
Elmer Iseler Singers
Elmer Iseler (conductor)

4.20am
Fischer, Johann Caspar Ferdinand (c.1670-1746): Euterpe/Suite in F (Musikalischer Parnassus - 1738)
Leen de Broekert (organ)

4.31am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in A
Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet)
Velin Iliev (organ)

4.41am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Cor mio, deh non languire
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)

4.47am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in F for keyboard and strings, H XV 4
Moscow Trio

5.01am
Groneman, Albertus (c.1710-1778): Concerto in G for flute, two violins and basso continuo
Jed Wentz (flute)
Manfred Kraemer, Laura Johnson (violins)
Musica ad Rhenum

5.15am
Coulthard, Jean (1908-2000): Four Irish Songs - orch Michael Conway Baker
Linda Maguire (mezzo-soprano)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.25am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Pohadka (1910)
Elizabeth Dolin (cello)
Francine Kay (piano)

5.37am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marcello Viotti (conductor)

5.48am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Six Quartets for chorus and piano, Op 112
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5.59am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 96 in D, H I 96 (Miracle)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

6.22am
Albert, Heinrich (1604-1651): Musikalische Kurbishutte - songcycle for three voices and basso continuo (Musicalische Kurbshutte - Geschrieben und in drei Stimmen gesetzt, Konigsberg 1645)
Cantus Colln
Musica Alta Ripa
Konrad Junghanel (lute/conductor)

6.35am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quintet in E flat for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn, K452
Douglas Boyd (oboe)
Hans Christian Braein (clarinet)
Kjell Erik Arnesen (french horn)
Per Hannisal (bassoon)
Andreas Staier (piano).

6 hours

Last on

Mon 10 Aug 2009 01:00

Broadcast