Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

17/08/2009

Music including Wagner: Tristan and Isolde (excerpts), plus Mielczewski, Brahms, Kuhlau, Haydn, M Haydn, Rameau, Ravel, CPE Bach, Schumann, Delius, Beethoven, Fodor and Karlowicz.

1.00am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Tristan and Isolde (Prelude; Act 2)
Isolde ...... Nina Stemme
Brangane ...... Katarina Karneus
Tristan ...... Peter Seifert
King Mark ...... Brindley Sherratt
Melot ...... Daniel Johannson
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)

2.28am
Mielczewski, Marcin (1600-1651): Missa Super O Gloriosa Domina
Il Canto

2.46am
Rosenmuller, Johann (c.1619-1684): Sinfonia Quinta
Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

2:56am
Weiss, Silvius Leopold (1686-1750): Prelude-Fantasia in D
Hopkinson Smith (baroque lute)

3.01am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): String Quintet No 2 in G, Op 111
Bartok Quartet
Laszlo Barsony (viola)

3.26am
Kuhlau, Friedrich (1786-1832): Variations on the old Swedish air Och liten Karin tjente in E minor, Op 91
Folmer Jensen (piano)

3.41am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 73 in D (La chasse, H I 73)
Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Horia Andreescu (conductor)

4.03am
Haydn, Johann Michael (1737-1806): Missa Tempore Quadragesimae for choir and basso continuo, MH 553
Marian Minnen (cello)
Elise Christiaens (violone)
David Van Bouwel (organ)
Ex Tempore
Florian Heyerick (director)

4.17am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in G, Kk 146
Ivetta Irkha

4.19am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Le rappel des oiseaux in E minor (Pieces de clavecin)
Ivetta Irkha

4.23am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Le tombeau de Couperin
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

4.41am
Traditional Swedish (before 1800): Ack Varmeland, du Skona, du harliga land
The Young Danish String Quartet
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

4.46am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in G minor for oboe and strings (reconstructed from BWV 1056)
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe)
Camerata Koln

4.56am
Gigout, Eugene (1844-1925): Toccata
David Drury (William Hill and Son organ of Sydney Town Hall, Australia)

5.01am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Cantata: Heilig, Heilig, Wq 217
The Netherlands Chamber Choir
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)

5.08am
Jarnovic, Ivan Mane (?-1804): Fantasia and Rondo in G
Vladimir Krpan (piano)

5.13am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Adagio and allegro in A flat for horn and piano, Op 70
Danjulo Ishizaka (cello)
Jose Gallardo (piano)

5.22am
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934), arr Beecham: The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

5.33am
Stanford, Charles Villiers (1852-1924): The Blue Bird (Eight Partsongs, Op 119, No 3)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

5.37am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827): Piano Sonata No 7 in D, Op 10
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

5.59am
Pearson, Leslie (b.1931): Dance Suite - after Arbeau (Allemande; Galliard; Rigaudon; Basse Dance)
The Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

6.09am
Fodor, Carolus Antonius (1768-1846): Symphony No 2 in G, Op 13
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Halstead (conductor)

6.34am
Niewiadomski, Stanislaw (1859-1936), lyrics Adam Asnyk: You Grey Horse
Polish Radio Choir
Marek Kluza (director)

6.37am
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909): Happiness
Polish Radio Choir
Marek Kluza (director)

6.39am
Schoeck, Othmar (1886-1957): Zwei Klavierstucke, Op 29
Desmond Wright (piano)

6.47am
Enescu, George (1881-1955): Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A, Op 11
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Horia Andreescu (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Mon 17 Aug 2009 01:00

Broadcast