Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

18/07/2009

Including Chopin, Haydn, Scriabin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Franck, Schumann, Brahms, Maldere, Gottschalk, Forster, Dautrecourt, Mozart, Dopper, Guillaume IX, Salieri, Durante.

Including:

1.00am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Polish Songs, Op 74 (excerpts)
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Arianna a Naxos - cantata
Ewa Podles (contralto)
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)

1.34am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Poeme, Op 32, No 1; Etude in F sharp minor, Op 42, No 2; Etude in C sharp minor, Op 42, No 5; Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor, Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)

1.56am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): None but the lonely heart (Six Romances, Op 6); Does the day reign? (Seven Romances, Op 47); Was I not a little blade of grass? (Seven Romances, Op 47); Tell me what in the shade of the branches (Six Romances, Op 57); Zemfira's Song
Ewa Podles (contralto)
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)

2.16am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Prokhodit vse (1906)
Ewa Podles (contralto)
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)

2.19am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Piece pour grand orgue en la majeur (1854)
Joris Verdin (organ)

2.29am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Helene Grimaud (piano)
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Nott (conductor)

3.01am
Kilpinen, Yrjo (1892-1959): Spielmannslieder, Op 77
Sauli Tiilikainen (baritone)
Pentii Kotiranta (piano)

3.14am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Christopher Krenyak (violin)
Jan Insinger (cello)
Dido Keuning (piano)

3.35am
Maldere, Pieter van (1729-1768): Sinfonia in G minor, Op 4, No 1
Academy of Ancient Music
Filip Bral (conductor)

3.53am
Gottschalk, Louis Moreau (1829-1869): Le chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Lambert Orkis (piano)

3.59am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Et cum ingressus esset Jesu
Kai Wessel (countertenor)
Krzysztof Szmyt (tenor)
Grzegorz Zychowicz (bass)
Il Tempo

4.06am
Dautrecourt, Augustin (?-c.1695, aka Monsieur de Sainte-Colombe): Concert a deux violes No 44 (Tombeau des regrets)
Violes Esgales:
Susie Napper and Margaret Little (viols)

4.16am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in F for violin and piano, K377
Ana Savicka (violin)
Aljosa Lecic (piano)

4.35am
Dopper, Cornelius (1870-1939): Ciaconna Gotica (1920)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kees Bakels (conductor)

4.52am
Guillaume IX, Duke of Aquitaine (1071-1126): Companho ferai un vers tot covinen
Eric Mentzel (tenor)
Bois de Cologne:
Meike Herzig, Dorothee Oberlinger (recorders)
Tom Daun (harp)

4.57am
Anon: La quarte estampie royal
Bois de Cologne:
Meike Herzig, Dorothee Oberlinger (recorders)
Tom Daun (harp)

5.01am
Salieri, Antonio (1750-1825): Overture (La grotta di Trofonio)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Biondi (conductor)

5.08am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Rondo in A minor, K511
Jean Muller (piano)

5.18am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto per quartetto for strings No 6 in A
Concerto Koln

5.29am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), orch. Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Chorale Prelude, BWV 654
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)

5.37am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Ave Maria
Tallinn Boys Choir
Lydia Rahula (conductor)

5.39am
Tubin, Eduard (1905-1982): Ave Maria
Estonian National Male Choir
Andres Paas (organ)
Ants Soots (director)

5.44am
Pezel, Johann Christoph (1639-1694): Four Intradas
Hungarian Brass Ensemble

5.51am
Tromboncino, Bartolomeo (c.1470-1535): Frottola (Gentil donna)
Joris Verdan

5.53am
Francisco de la Torre (1470-1520): Justa fue mi perdicion (vocal)
Ensemble Daedalus

6.00am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): King Lear Overture, Op 4
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

6.16am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Ad arma fidelis
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano)
Marta Boberska (soprano)
Grzegorz Zychowicz (bass)
Il Tempo

6.21am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Grand Duo concertant for clarinet and piano, Op 48
Charys Green (clarinet)
Huw Watkins (piano)

6.39am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Jela Spitkova (violin)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

6.51am
Jarzebski, Adam (1590-1649): Cantate Domino, Parts 1 and 2 (Canzoni e concerti)
Lucy van Dael, Marinette Troost (violins)
Richte van der Meer, Reiner Zipperling (violas da gamba)
Anthony Woodrow (violone)
Viola de Hoog (cello)
Michael Fentross (theorbo)
Jacques Ogg (organ).

6 hours

Last on

Sat 18 Jul 2009 01:00

Broadcast