Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

10/07/2009

Music including Cherubini: Messa Solenne per il principe Esterhazy, plus Chopin, Telemann, Mozart, Dvorak, Brahms, Schumann, Schubert, Vivaldi, Bach, Kutev, Bruch, Satie, Zelenski.

1.01am
Cherubini, Luigi (1760-1842): Messa Solenne per il principe Esterhazy
Luba Orgonasova, Sara Allegretta (sopranos)
Sara Fulgoni (mezzo-soprano)
Herbert Lippert, Luca Dordolo (tenors)
Tomas Tomasson (bass)
Radio France Chorus
Orchestre National de Radio France
Riccardo Muti (conductor)

2.25am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Xaver Scharwenka (piano)

2.38am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici - for recorder, viola da gamba and continuo)
Camerata Koln

2.45am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Flute Quartet No 1 in D, K285
Carol Wincenc (flute)
Chee-Yun (violin)
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)
David Finckel (cello)

3.01am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Piano Quintet in A, B155
Menahem Pressler (piano)
Orlando Quartet

3.34am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856), arr Liszt: Widmung, Op 25, No 1
Janina Fialkowska (piano)

3.38am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sonata No 1 in G for violin and piano, Op 78
Vilde Frang Bjaerke (violin)
Jens Elvekjaer (piano)

4.04am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Theme and variations on the Name Abegg, Op 1
Seung-Hee Hyun (piano)

4.13am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Orchestre National de France
Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)

4.24am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Cello Concerto in D minor
Charles Medlam (cello)
London Baroque:
Ingrid Seifert, Richard Gwilt (violins)
William Hunt (violone)
John Toll (organ)
Nigel North (theorbo)

4.34am
Reutter, Johann Georg (1708-1772): Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Capella Nova Graz
Otto Kargl (conductor)

4.41am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude and Fuga in C, BWV 870 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier)
Rudolfas Budginas (piano)

4.46am
Nicolai, Otto (1810-1849): Overture (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

4.55am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828) transcr Liszt: (Die) Forelle, S564
Simon Trpceski (piano)

5.01am
Noskowski, Zygmunt (1846-1909): Overture (Sir Zolzikiewicz)
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Zygmunt Rychert (conductor)

5.08am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Quadro in B flat for two violins, viola and continuo
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)

5.15am
Gombert, Nicolas (c.1495-c.1560): Media vita in morte sumus a6
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

5.22am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in D minor for two violins and string orchestra, BWV 1043
Lucy van Dael (2nd violin solo)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (violin/conductor)

5.39am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921), arr R Klugescheid: My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice (Samson and Delilah)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

5.43am
Kutev, Filip (1903-1982): Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Lidia Oshavkova (flute)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dimitar Manolov (conductor)

5.54am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Shauna Rolston (cello)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

6.06am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Concerto No 2 in F minor for piano and orchestra, Op 21
Christian Ihle Hadland (piano)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Kiril Karabits (conductor)

6.39am
Satie, Erik (1866-1925), arr Milhaud: Jack-in-the-box pantomime
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

6.45am
Anon (17th century): Psalm 116 (Lynar B7)
Jacques van Oortmerssen (organ)

6.53am
Zelenski, Wladyslaw (1837-1921), arr Jan Maklakiewicz: Two Choral Songs
unnamed pianist
Polish Radio Choir
Marek Kluza (director).

6 hours

Last on

Fri 10 Jul 2009 01:00

Broadcast