Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

05/07/2009

Music including Mahler: Symphony No 9, plus Albeniz, Svendsen, Mozart, Moscheles, Boridin, Fischer, Strauss, Weber, Crusell, Liszt, Dohnanyi, Bobescu, Telemann, Josquin and Handel.

1.00am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Symphony No 9 in D
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

2.24am
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): Two Songs - Auf ein altes Bild; Zur Ruh, zur Ruh
Albena Kechlibareva Bernstein (mezzo-soprano)
Neva Krysteva (organ)

2.29am
Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909): Spanish Suite, Op 47
Ilze Graubina (piano)

2.52am
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911): Norwegian artists' carnival, Op 14
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

3.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Litaniae Lauretanae, K195
Dita Paegle (soprano)
Antra Bigaca (mezzo-soprano)
Martins Klisans (tenor)
Janis Markovs (bass)
Choir of Latvian Radio and the Riga Chamber Players
Sigvards Klava (conductor)

3.27am
Moscheles, Ignaz (1794-1870): Grosse Sonate in E for pianoforte, Op 41
Tom Beghin (fortepiano)

3.55am
Tsvetanov, Tsvetan (1931-1982): Theme and Variations for string quartet (1959)
Avramov String Quartet

4.02am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887): Overture (Prince Igor)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

4.13am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Piece en re bemol majeur (1863)
Joris Verdin (organ)

4.19am
Anon: Middle Ages Suite
Bolette Roed (recorder)

4.29am
Anon (12th-century English): Jesu Cristes milde moder
Sequentia:
Benjamin Bagby (voice)
Edmund Brownless (voice)

Anon: Edi beo thu hevene-queene
Sequentia:
Margaret Tindemans (fiddle)
Benjamin Bagby (harp)
Barbara Thornton (symphonia)

4.38am
Fischer, Johann Caspar Ferdinand (c.1670-1746): Suite No 4 in D minor, Op 1
The Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Geoffrey Lancaster (conductor)

4.49am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome, Op 54)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Stuart Challender (conductor)

5.01am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Overture (The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

5.07am
Crusell, Bernard Henrik (1775-1838): Cold hands, warm heart; After a friend's death; Farewell
Eeva-Liisa Saarinen (mezzo-soprano)
Ilmo Ranta (piano)

5.17am
Weyse, Christoph Ernst Friedrich (1774-1842): Symphony No 6 in C minor
The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Adam Fischer (conductor)

5.45am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886) after Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Soirees de Vienne No 4 in D flat
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Capriccio in B minor, Op 76, No 2
Erno Dohnanyi (piano)

5.54am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor, Op 26
Erno Szegedi (piano)
Tatrai Quartet

6.19am
Bobescu, Constantin (1899-1992): Three Symphonic Pieces (appl)
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Constantin Bobescu (conductor)

6.34am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Secondo Trietto
La Coloquinte

6.42am
Josquin des Pres (c.1440-1521): Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es
Gombert, Nicolas (c.1495-c.1560): Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6-part)
Studio de Musique Ancienne de Montreal
Christopher Jackson (director)

6.56am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759), arr unknown: Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo - Act 2, Sc 4)
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ).

6 hours

Last on

Sun 5 Jul 2009 01:00

Broadcast