Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

04/06/2009

Music including Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky, Escher, Schoeck, Weber, Handel, Mozart, Josquin, Dohnanyi, Faure, Ravel, Respighi, Gilse, Hidas, Brahms, Froberger, Crusell and Sibelius.

1.00am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Sonata No 1 in F minor for violin and piano, Op 80; Sonata No 2 in D, Op 94a
Georgi Badev (violin)
Nikolay Evrov (piano)

1.56am
Tchaikovsky, Piotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture (vers standard)
Oslo Philharmonic
Nello Santi (conductor)

2.17am
Escher, Rudolf (1912-1980), text: Emily Dickinson - Songs of Love and Eternity
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Ed Spanjaard (conductor)

2.30am
Schoeck, Othmar (1886-1957): Sommernacht (Summer Night) - pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra, Op 58
Camerata Bern

2.41am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Concerto in F for bassoon and orchestra, Op 75
Juhani Tapaninen (bassoon)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.00am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Overture (Agrippina)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

3.08am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): String Quartet in D minor, K421
Orford String Quartet

3.38am
Josquin des Prez (c.1440-1521): Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a 5
A cappella singers at the Sonesta Koepelzaa, Amsterdam

3.45am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Suite im alten Stil for piano, Op 24
Ilona Prunyi (piano)

4.01am
Francaix, Jean (1912-1997): L'Heure du berger
The Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
James Campbell (conductor)

4.09am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Preludium, Op 103, No 5; Impromptu No 2 in F minor, Op 31
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

4.17am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Valses nobles et sentimentales
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

4.35am
Bacheler, Daniel (c.1574-c.1610): Pavan
Nigel North (lute)

4.41am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Suite No 2 (Ancient airs and dances)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata in E minor for violin and continuo, BWV 1023
Andrew Manze (violin)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
Oyvind Gimse (cello)

5.13am
Gilse, Jan van (1881-1944): Concert overture in C minor
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor)

5.23am
Hidas, Frigyes (1928-2007): Harpsichord concerto
Barbala Dobozy (harpsichord)
Concentus Hungaricus
Ildiko Hegyi (conductor)

5.37am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

6.12am
Froberger, Johann Jacob (1616-1667): Toccata V
Jos van Immerseel (organ)

6.19am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Dulces Exuviae - motet
Currende
Erik van Nevel (conductor)

6.25am
Crusell, Bernard Henrik (1775-1838): Sinfonia concertante in B flat for clarinet, bassoon, horn and orchestra, Op 3
Reijo Koskinen (clarinet)
Pekka Katajamaki (bassoon)
Esa Tukia (horn)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

6.53am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Valse Triste
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Thu 4 Jun 2009 01:00

Broadcast