Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

Jonathan Swain

Jonathan Swain with music, including Vajda, JS Bach, JE Bach, Sibelius, Chopin, Jarzebski, Mendelssohn, Schubert, Britten, Gluck, Salieri, Monteverdi, Tartini and Brahms.

With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Vajda, Janos (b.1949): Via crucis
Istvan Ella (organ)
Hungarian Radio Choir
Budapest Wind Ensemble
Kalman Strausz (conductor)

1.18am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele, BWV654 - chorale-prelude for organ
Bine Katrine Bryndorf (organ)

1.26am
Bach, Johann Ernst (1722-1777): Passionsoratorium
Barbara Schlick (soprano)
David Cordier (countertenor)
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Stephen Varcoe (bass)
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

3.00am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Tuule, tuuli leppeammin (Blow wind gently), Op 23 No 6b
Pirkko Tornqvist (soprano)
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Eric-Olof Soderstrom (conductor)

3.04am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Romance in C for strings, Op 42
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

3.09am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Arto Noras (cello)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)

3.16am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Sonata in G minor for cello and piano, Op 65
Claes Gunnarsson (cello)
Roland Pontinen (piano)

3.47am
Jarzebski, Adam (1590-c.1649): In Deo Speravit (Canzoni e concerti)
Lucy van Dael, Marinette Troost (violins)
Richte van der Meer, Rainer Zipperling (violas da gamba)
Anthony Woodrow (violone)
Viola de Hoog (cello)
Mike Fentross (theorbo)
Jacques Ogg (organ)

3.52am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sonata in F (Der Getreue Music-Meister)
Camerata Koln

3.58am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Concerto No 2 in D minor for piano and orchestra, Op 40
Victor Sangiorgio (piano)
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

4.23am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Angela Cheng (piano)

4.31am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Die Forelle, D550; Nacht und Traume, D827; Der Musensohn, D764
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

4.39am
Suppe, Franz von (1819-1895): Overture (Poet and Peasant)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

4.51am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Three Pieces (Slatter - Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Havard Gimse (piano)

5.00am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and basso continuo
Ivan Hadliyski (trumpet)
Kammerorchester
Alipi Naydenov (conductor)

5.07am
Dowland, John (1563-1626): If my complaints could passions move
Marianne Beate Kielland (mezzo-soprano)
Sergej Osadchuk (piano)

5.09am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Lachrymae (Reflections on If my complaints could passions move by Dowland) for viola and piano, Op 48
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
Markus Hadulla (piano)

5.22am
Mozetich, Marjan (b.1948): The Passion of Angels
Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (harps)
Marc Destrube (violin)
Diane Berthelsdorf (cello)
Roger Cole (oboe)
Christopher Millard (bassoon)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.44am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787), arr. Salzedo: Gavotte (Iphigenie en Aulide)
Nora Bumanis, Julia Shaw (harps)

5.47am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): Overture (Iphigenie en Aulide)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Stefan Robl (conductor)

6.00am
Salieri, Antonio (1750-1825): Sinfonia in D (Veneziana)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Biondi (conductor)

6.11am
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643): Magnificat for six voices (Vespro della beata vergine)
Studio de Musique Ancienne de Montreal
Christopher Jackson (conductor)

6.27am
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770): Sonata in F for violin and continuo, Op 2 No 5
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin)
Torsten Johann (harpsichord, positive organ)
Lee Santana (theorbo)

6.41am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56a - version for orchestra
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Fri 10 Apr 2009 01:00

Broadcast