Main content
Sorry, this episode is not currently available

John Shea

John Shea presents music, including Strauss, Mozart, Messiaen, Beethoven, Scriabin, Hummel, Ibert, Brahms, Falla, Corelli, Grieg, Holst, Bach, Hellendaal, Debussy, Berwald and Bach.

With John Shea.

1.00am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Festliches Praludium, Op 61
Wayne Marshall (organ)
RCM Brass Ensemble
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

1.13am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto in C, K314 - version for oboe and orchestra
Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

1.34am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): 4 letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra
Christine Brewer (soprano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

1.57am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Dieu parmi nous (La nativite du Seigneur)
Wayne Marshall (organ)

2.05am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Rondo in B flat for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

2.14am
Carter, Elliott (b.1908): Catenaires
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

2.19am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Le poeme de l'extase, Op 54
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

2.39am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Sonata in E flat for viola and piano, Op 5 No 3
Michael Gieler (viola)
Lauretta Bloomer (fortepiano)

3.00am
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962): Concerto for flute and orchestra
Petri Alanko (flute)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.20am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Oslo Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

3.36am
de Falla, Manuel (1876-1946): Nights in the Gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra
Filip Pavlov (piano)
Sofia Symphony Orchestra
Ivan Marinov (conductor)

4.00am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Concerto grosso in D, Op 6 No 4
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

4.09am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Jesus Kristus er opfaren (Jesus Christ is risen); I himmelen, i himmelen (In heaven) (Four Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 Nos 3 and 4)
Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Grete Helgerod (conductor)

4.23am
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934): Quintet in A flat for wind, Op 14
Cinque Venti

4.38am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Sonatine
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

4.51am
Bach, Johann Christian (1735-1782): Quintet in G for flute, oboe, violin, viola and basso continuo, Op 11 No 2
Les Adieux

5.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Three Hungarian Dances (arr. Squarcia for string orchestra)
I Cameristi Italiani

5.10am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik
Ivars Taurins (conductor)

5.18am
Messemaeckers, Henri Jr. (1824-?): Grande marche funebre pour le piano composee a la memoire de SAR Monseigneur le Prince Alexandre de Pays-Bas
Arthur Schoondewoerd (fortepiano)

5.27am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 2
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

5.39am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Johan Krarup (cello)
Marianna Shirinyan (piano)

5.50am
Parac, Frano (b. 1948): Sarabande for orchestra
Zagreb Philharmonic
Pavle Despalj (conductor)

6.02am
Berwald, Franz (1796-1868): Septet in B flat
Kristian Moller (clarinet)
Frederik Ekdahl (bassoon)
Ayman Al Fakir (horn)
Roger Olsson (violin)
Linn Lowengren-Elkvull (viola)
Hanna Thorell (cello)
Mattias Karlsson (double bass)

6.23am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata in G, Op 14 No 2
Geoffrey Lancaster (fortepiano)

6.38am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 2 in B minor for orchestra, BWV1067
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor).

6 hours

Last on

Wed 1 Apr 2009 01:00

Broadcast