Sorry, this episode is not currently available on BBC iPlayer Radio

14/08/2008

With Susan Sharpe.

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Glenn Gould (piano)

Boulogne, Joseph - Chevalier de Saint-Georges (c.1748-1799)
Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1)
Tafelmusik Orchestra, Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908)
Le Coq d'Or [The Golden Cockerel]
Nikolay Stoilov (bass) -- King Dodon, Lyubomir Bodourov (tenor) -- Prince Guidon, Emil Ougrinov (baritone) -- Prince Afron, Konstantin Videv (bass) -- Commander Polkan, Evgenia Babacheva (contralto) -- Housekeeper Amelfa, Lubomir Diakovski (tenor) -- Astrologer, Elena Stoyanova (soprano) -- Queen of Shemakha, Yavora Stoilova (soprano) -- Golden Cockerel, Sofia National Opera Choir & Orchestra, Lyubomir Karolev & Hristo Kazandjiev (chorus masters), Dimiter Manolov (conductor)

Byrd, William (c.1543-1623)
Pavana lachrimae [after John Dowland] (MB.28.54)
Aapo Häkkinen (harpsichord)

Wanski, Jan (1762-1821)
Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla" (The Shepherd on the Vistula)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)

Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)
Schäfers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1)
Christoph Prégardien (tenor), Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

Pisendel, Johann Georg (1687-1755)
Sonata in C minor for violin & basso continuo (attributed to J.S. Bach as BWV.1024)
Barbara Jane Gilbey (violin), Sue-Ellen Paulsen (cello), Geoffrey Lancaster (harpsichord)

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) orch. Brewaeys, Luc (b.1959) La terrasse des audiences du clair du lune – from Preludes Book II
Royal Flemish Philharmonic, Daniele Callegari (conductor)

Lully, Jean-Baptiste (1632-1687)
Dernière Sarabande
Concerto Copenhagen, Andrew Lawrence-King (director & harpsichord)

Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904)
Op.72 Slavonic Dances, No.s 10 & 11
BBC Concert orchestra, Barry Wordsworth
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR, Thomas Dausgaard

Liszt, Franz (1811-1886)
Ungarischer Marsch zur Krönungsfeier in Ofen-Pest (S.523)
Zoltán Kocsis & György Oravecz (piano duet)

Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762)
Sonata in D major, (Op.1 No.1)
Pierre Pitzl and Mary Jean Bolli (violas da gamba), Luciano Contini (archlute), Augusta Campagne (harpsichord)

Förster, Kaspar (1616-1673)
Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35)
Kai Wessel (counter-tenor), Krzysztof Szmyt (tenor), Grzegorz Zychowicz (bass), Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

Pastoral Suite (Op.13b)
Kathleen Rudolph (flute), CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Sinfonia Concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon in E flat major (K.297b)
Bart Schneemann (oboe), Harmen de Boer (clarinet), Jacob Slagter (horn), Ronald Karten (bassoon), Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam, Lev Markiz (conductor)

Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643)
Toccata sopra i pedali dell'Organo e senza
Angela Tomanic (organ of Bazilika obiskanja Device Marije, (Church of the Virgin Mary), Petrovcah constructed by Gaétano Callido of Padua 1727, expanded 1813]

Heinichen, Johann David (1683-1729)
Se mai, Tirsi, mio bene – from the cantata 'Clori e Tirsi'
Nancy Argenta (soprano), Nigel Short (countertenor), Cappella Coloniensis, Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

6 hours

Last on

Thu 14 Aug 2008 01:00