Main content

BAFTA Film Award Nominations and Winners 2016

Best Film

Arrival
I, Daniel Blake
La La Land - Winner
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Outstanding British Film

American Honey
Denial
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
I, Daniel Blake - Winner
Notes on Blindness
Under the Shadow

Leading Actor

Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea - Winner
Jake Gyllenhaalm, Nocturnal Animals
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic

Leading Actress

Amy Adams, Arrival
Emily Blunt, The Girl on the Train
Emma Stone, La La Land - Winner
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins
Natalie Portman, Jackie

Supporting Actor

Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nocturnal Animals
Dev Patel, Lion - Winner
Hugh Grant, Florence Foster Jenkins
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Supporting Actress

Hayley Squires, I, Daniel Blake
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Viola David, Fences - Winner

Director

Denis Villeneuve - Arrival
Ken Loach - I, Daniel Blake
Damien Chazelle - La La Land - Winner
Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
Tom Ford - Nocturnal Animals

Adapted Screenplay

Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Hidden Figures
Lion - Winner
Nocturnal Animals

Original Screenplay

Hell or High Water
I, Daniel Blake
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea - Winner
Moonlight

Animated Film

Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings - Winner
Moana
Zootropolis

Documentary

13th - Winner
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years
The Eagle Huntress
Notes on Blindness
Weiner

Foreign Film

Dheepan
Julieta
Mustang
Son of Saul - Winner
Toni Erdmann

Cinematography

Arrival
Hell of High Water
La La Land - Winner
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Costume Design

Allied
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie - Winner
La La Land

Editing

Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge - Winner
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Nocturnal Animals

Make-up and Hair

Doctor Strange
Florence Foster Jenkins - Winner
Hacksaw Ridge
Nocturnal Animals
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Original Music

Arrival
Jackie
La La Land - Winner
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Production Design

Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Winner
Hail, Caesaw!
La La Land
Nocturnal Animals

Sound

Arrival - Winner
Deepwater Horizon
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land

Visual Effects

Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book - Winner
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

British Short Animation

Edmund - Winner
Manoman
Prologue

British Short Film

Consumed
Home - Winner
Mouth of Hell
The Party
Standby

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

The Girl With All the Gifts: Mike Carey (Writer), Camille Gatin (Producer)
The Hard Stop: George Amponsah (Writer/Director/Producer), Dionna Walker (Writer/Producer)
Notes on Blindness: Peter Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director/Producer), Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer)
The Pass: John Donnelly (Writer), Ben A. Williams (Director)
Under the Shadow: Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (Producers) - Winner

Rising Star Award

Anya Taylor-Joy
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Ruth Negga
Tom Holland - Winner