Main content

Getting in touch with us

We're always keen to hear from our listeners. Send us your comments, suggestions and recommendations - you might even end up on the programme.

The BBC's privacy policy

Your trust is very important to us. This means the BBC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law.

Why are we doing this and how can you participate?

We would love to hear your thoughts, comments and feedback about BBC World Service Outlook and Lives Less Ordinary to make sure that we are providing content to you that you enjoy most. We may also invite you to be on the programme to discuss your submission, should you wish to.

What will the BBC collect and how will we use it?

The BBC will collect and process the personal data that you have provided to us about yourself. There are two types of information we may collect: personal data and special category data. Special category data is still personal data, but its processing by the BBC requires the BBC to follow additional compliance steps.

You must be 18 years or older to submit your comments to World Service Outlook. The BBC will collect and process the following personal data about you:
• Your name
• Your email address
• Your location, if you choose to provide it
• How you listen to World Service, if you choose to tell us
• Your comments and opinions
• Your phone number, if we invite you on air with us

It is possible the BBC will also collect and process special category data depending on the content of your submission. This might include for example:
• Health related data
• Sexual orientation
• Race or Ethnicity data
• Religious or philosophical beliefs

Who is the Data Controller?

The BBC is the “data controller” of your personal data. This means that the BBC decides what your personal data is used for, and the ways in which it is processed. For the avoidance of doubt, your personal data will be collected and processed solely for the purposes set out in this privacy notice. As the data controller, the BBC has the responsibility to comply, and to demonstrate compliance with, data protection law.

Lawful basis for processing your personal data

The legal basis on which the BBC processes your personal data is the performance of its public task. The BBC’s role is to act in the public interest and to serve all audiences with content which informs, educates and entertains, and increases audience interaction and participation with our journalistic, artistic and literary material.

The BBC processes your special category data (if applicable) on the lawful basis that processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest. These reasons are for the purposes of journalism, art and literature. As outlined in the BBC’s Charter, the public purposes of the BBC is to produce the most creative, highest quality and distinctive output and to reflect, represent and serve the diverse communities of all the UK’s nations and regions.

Sharing your data

The BBC works with our approved third-party providers who help us to provide some of our services. These partners only use your personal data on behalf of the BBC and not independently of the BBC. We currently use a third-party data storage provider to store your data collected through the uploader form.

We may also share your personal data with a third party where required or permissible by law.

Retaining your data

We hope to use your submission in one of our World Service Outlook broadcasts, but we can’t guarantee it.

The BBC will retain your personal data for up to 21 days from the date of submission, after which it will be deleted. If your submission is used for broadcast, it will be retained and archived in perpetuity by the BBC.

Your personal data will be stored within the UK and EEA.

Your rights and more information

You have rights under data protection law. You can request a copy of the data BBC stores about you, which includes your BBC Account data and the data described above.

You have the right to ask for your data we collect to be deleted however, there are exceptions to your rights and they may be limited in some situations for example we may refuse this request.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer if you have questions or you wish to find out more details about your rights, please visit the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy.

If you have a concern about the way the BBC has handled your personal data, you can raise your concern with the supervisory authority in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Updating this privacy notice

We will revise the privacy notice if there are significant changes to how we use your personal data.