Main content

Audio Drama Awards 2019 – Finalists

The list of finalists for the BBC Audio Drama Awards 2019 has been revealed, with Tommies, Love Henry James: The Turn of the Screw, A Tale of Two Cities and David Threlfall among the contenders.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony in the Radio Theatre at BBC Broadcasting House London, hosted by Tracy-Ann Oberman, on the evening of Sunday 3 February, 2019.

The BBC Audio Drama Awards – presented by the BBC together with the Society of Authors and the Writers’ Guild of Great Britain – celebrate the range, originality and cut-through quality of audio drama on air and online and give recognition to the creativity of actors, writers, producers, sound designers and others who work in this genre.

Best Original Single Drama

  • 19 Weeks by Emily Steel, producer/director Helen Perry, BBC Cymru Wales, BBC Radio 4
  • The Chosen One written and directed by Avi Garvi, producers Nadir Khan and John Dryden, Goldhawk Productions, BBC Radio 4
  • County Lines by Amelia Bullmore, producer/director Mary Peate, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 4

Best Original Series or Serial

  • Stone by Martin Jameson, Richard Monks, Cath Staincliffe, Alex Ganley, Vivienne Harvey, producers/directors Nadia Molinari and Gary Brown, BBC Radio Drama North, BBC Radio 4
  • Tommies by Avin Shah, director Jonquil Panting, producers David Hunter, Jonquil Panting and Jonathan Ruffle, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 4
  • The Truth about Hawaii by Oliver Emanuel, producer/director Kirsty Williams, BBC Scotland, BBC Radio 4

Best Adaptation

  • Das Kapital by Karl Marx, adapted by Sarah Woods, producer/director James Robinson, BBC Cymru Wales, BBC Radio 4
  • Love Henry James: The Turn of the Screw by Henry James, adapted by Linda Marshall Griffiths, producer/director Nadia Molinari, BBC Radio Drama North, BBC Radio 4
  • A Tale of Two Cities: Aleppo and London by Charles Dickens, adapted by Ayeesha Menon, director Polly Thomas, producers Gill Parry and Emma Hearn, Goldhawk Productions, BBC Radio 4

Best Actor

  • Liam Brennan, Five Days Which Changed Everything, director Kirsty Williams, BBC Scotland, BBC Radio 4
  • Jasper Britton, A Month of Maureen – Three Journeys, director Marion Nancarrow, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 4
  • David Threlfall, Spike and the Elfin Oak, director Gemma Jenkins, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 4

Best Actress

  • Sudha Bhuchar, My Son the Doctor, director Jonquil Panting, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 4
  • Eve Myles, 19 Weeks, director Helen Perry, BBC Cymru Wales, BBC Radio 4
  • Sydney Wade, D for Dexter, director Mary Ward-Lowery, BBC Bristol, BBC Radio 4

Best Director

  • Steve Bond and Judith Kampfner, Shadowbahn, Corporation for Independent Media, BBC Radio 4
  • Abigail le Fleming, The Effect, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 3
  • Peter Kavanagh, The Wild Duck, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 3

Best Debut Performance

  • Karlo Diaz, The Beast, directors Nicolas Jackson and Steve Bond, Afonica, BBC Radio 4
  • Daisy Head, Love Henry James: the Golden Bowl, director Nadia Molinari, BBC Radio Drama North, BBC Radio 4
  • Georgia Scholes, Billy Homeless Dies at the End, director Boz Temple-Morris, Holy Mountain, BBC Radio 4

Best Use of Sound

  • The Beast, sound by Steve Bond, producers/directors Nicolas Jackson and Steve Bond, Afonica, BBC Radio 4
  • Love Henry James: The Turn of the Screw, sound by Steve Brooke and John Benton, producer/director Nadia Molinari, BBC Radio Drama North, BBC Radio 4
  • Unmade Movies: Dennis Potter’s The White Hotel, sound by Wilfredo Acosta, director Jon Amiel, producers Laurence Bowen & Peter Ettedgui, Dancing Ledge, BBC Radio 4

Best Scripted Comedy (Longform)

  • Bridget Christie’s Utopia by Bridget Christie, producers Simon Nicholls and Alison Vernon-Smith, BBC Studios, BBC Radio 4
  • Rob Newman’s Total Eclipse of Descartes by Rob Newman, producer John Harvey, Hat Trick Productions, BBC Radio 4
  • Tim Key’s Late-Night Poetry Programme by Tim Key, producer James Robinson, BBC Cymru Wales, BBC Radio 4

Best Scripted Comedy (Sketch Show)

  • Agendum by Jason Hazeley & Joel Morris, producer David Tyler, Pozzitive, BBC Radio 4
  • Dead Ringers by Nev Fountain, Tom Jamieson, Laurence Howarth, Ed Amsden, Tom Coles, Sarah Campbell, James Bugg, Max Davis, Sarah Gibbs, Alex Hardy, Laura Major and Lewis Cook, producer Bill Dare, BBC Studios, BBC Radio 4
  • John Finnemore’s Souvenir Programme by John Finnemore, producer Ed Morrish, BBC Studios, BBC Radio 4

Best Podcast or Online Audio Drama

  • ATA Girl by Gemma Page, Victoria Saxton, Helen Goldwyn and Jane Slavin, director Louise Jameson, producer Helen Goldwyn, Big Finish Productions
  • Red Moon written, directed & produced by Robert Valentine, The Wireless Theatre Company
  • Tracks: Strata by Matthew Broughton, producer/director James Robinson, BBC Cymru Wales, BBC Radio 4

Best European Drama

  • The Confession by Fyodor Dostoevsky, adapted by Doina Papp, producer/director Ilinca Stihi, Radio Romania
  • Munch and Munch – Diptych written and directed by Jasna Mesarić, producer Katja Šimunić, HRT Croatian Radio
  • Wrapped by Tracy Martin, producer/director Kevin Reynolds, RTÉ Ireland

Imison Award Finalists

  • Ian Billings for Spike and the Elfin Oak, producer Gemma Jenkins, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 4
  • Carl Cattermole for Double Bubble, producer Andrew Wilkie, National Prison Radio
  • Lulu Raczka for Of a Lifetime, producers Polly Thomas and Eloise Whitmore, Naked Productions, BBC Radio 3

Tinniswood Award Finalists

  • Oliver Emanuel for When the Pips Stop, producer Kirsty Williams, BBC Scotland, BBC Radio 4
  • Vivienne Harvey for Playing Dead, producer Nadia Molinari, BBC Radio Drama North, BBC Radio 4
  • Martyn Wade for Holbein’s Skull, producer Tracey Neale, BBC Radio Drama London, BBC Radio 4

Drama and Storytelling on Radio 4