Main content

Local Privacy

Keeping your info safe & sound

When you contribute to the BBC, we may use your contribution in our programmes or content, but we cannot promise to use everything that we receive.

Your trust is very important to us. So the BBC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. The BBC will only use your personal data provided by text, phone, email or social media to verify your contribution for the purposes of the programme, and should we need to get in touch with you. The personal data will be your name and contact details, such as phone number, email address or social media account name (depending on how you contact us) and any personal data you choose to give us within the content of your contribution. We cannot promise to use every contribution that we receive. If we broadcast your contribution this includes the programme being available online and on demand, and your contribution may be used again in a future broadcast. Broadcast material, which may e.g. contain your voice recording or a reference to your name, is retained in the BBC Archives for historical record purposes.

The BBC is the ‘data controller’ of this information. This means that the BBC decides what your personal information is used for, and the ways in which it is processed. The legal basis on which the BBC processes your personal information is our legitimate interest in producing journalistic, academic, literary or artistic content. Where we process your personal information for our legitimate interests we will carefully consider and balance our interests in processing your data against any impact on your individual rights and freedoms and will not use your personal information where such impact overrides our interests. For editorial reasons, we will keep your data for up to one year for phone calls, and two years for text and social media messages.

Your data is shared securely with companies who provide services to the BBC in order that we can receive and process your contributions. Those companies are: Broadcast Bionics for phone calls you make to contribute to a programme live on air; IMI Mobile for text message and social media contributions; Spoke (Interactive) Limited for calls to leave messages for Steve Wright’s Sunday Love Songs and Travel News on Radio 2 and The Chain on 6 Music; and Capita plc for calls to BBC Audience Services. We do not share your data or contributions with any other third parties.

Contributions sent to the BBC through other third-party social media services, third-party messaging services, or email are also subject to the terms and conditions of the service you choose to use, and you should refer to their privacy policies for how they process your data and their individual retention policies.

If you have any questions about how the BBC handles your personal information, or you wish to find out about your rights, please visit the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy. You will also be able to find out more information about how the BBC processes your information. If you wish to exercise your data protection rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you, please visit this page to find out more: www.bbc.co.uk/usingthebbc/privacy/can-i-delete-my-data/

If you raise a complaint with the BBC about the way it has handled your personal information, you are also entitled to lodge a concern with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/