Main content

The 2017 Finalists

The finalists for the BBC Audio Drama Awards 2017 have been revealed, with Zola, Dr Who and The Archers all featuring in the line-up. The winners will be announced in a ceremony at the BBC Radio Theatre on 29 January 2017, hosted by Sir Lenny Henry.

The awards – presented by the BBC in partnership with the Society of Authors and the Writers’ Guild of Great Britain – recognise the cultural significance, range and originality of audio drama, on air as well as online, and credit the creativity of the actors, writers, producers, sound designers and others who work within the field.

Each category is judged by a team of industry experts including actress Alison Steadman, journalist Baz Bamigboye, and producer Piers Plowright. Now in its sixth year, the Audio Drama Awards have previously recognised such luminaries as John Hurt, Neil Gaiman, Sir Ian McKellen and June Whitfield.

The Dodge Brothers will entertain guests at the 2017 Audio Drama Awards ceremony

Best Single Drama

  • Comment is Free by James Fritz, producer Becky Ripley
  • Jump Blue by Hannah Silva, producers Nicolas Jackson & Steve Bond
  • The Sky is Wider by Linda Marshall Griffiths, producer Nadia Molinari

Best Audio Drama (Series)

  • The Archers (Helen’s trial week) by Tim Stimpson, editor Sean O’Connor
  • Life Lines by Al Smith, producer Sally Avens
  • Tracks by Matthew Broughton, producers James Robinson, Helen Perry and Abigail le Fleming

Best Adaptation

  • Emile Zola: Blood, Sex and Money adapted by Oliver Emanuel, Martin Jameson, Lavinia Murray and Dan Rebellato, producers Gary Brown, Pauline Harris, Nadia Molinari, Polly Thomas, Kirsty Williams
  • Roald Dahl: Going Solo adapted by Lucy Catherine, producer Helen Perry
  • True West by Sam Shepard, adapted by John Peacock, producer Celia de Wolff

Best Actor

  • Danny Sapani, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Robert Lindsay, A Play for the Heart
  • Timothy Watson, The Archers

Best Actress

  • Christine Bottomley, The Sky is Wider
  • Pippa Haywood, Tess in Winter
  • Louiza Patikas, The Archers

Best Supporting Actor/Actress

  • Ralph Ineson, Black Dog
  • Valene Kane, The Stroma Sessions
  • Joe Sims, Life Lines

Best Debut Performance from an actor or actress

  • Christina Ritter, North
  • Katie West, Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit
  • Lee Rufford, The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner

Best Use of Sound

  • Mary Rose, sound by Laura Moody, Peter Ringrose, Ross Burman, Alison Craig, producer Abigail le Fleming
  • The Sky is Wider, sound by Steve Brooke, producer Nadia Molinari
  • Tracks, sound by Nigel Lewis, producers James Robinson, Helen Perry and Abigail le Fleming

Best Scripted Comedy

  • Guilt Trip by Felicity Montagu, Olivia Nixon & Katherine Jakeways, producer Jane Berthoud
  • Secret Kebabs by Christine Entwisle, producer Kirsty Williams
  • The Strange Vanishing of Julian Quark by Tom Wainwright, producer Sasha Yevtushenko

Best Comedy with a Live Audience

  • Mae Martin’s Guide to 21st Century Sexuality by Mae Martin, producer Alex Smith
  • Mark Steel’s in Town: Stockport by Mark Steel, producer Carl Cooper
  • Robert Newman’s Entirely Accurate Encyclopaedia of Evolution by Rob Newman, producer Jonathan Harvey

Best Online/Non-Broadcast

  • Baker’s End: The King of Cats, Bafflegab Productions
  • Doctor Who: Absent Friends, Big Finish Productions
  • Torchwood: More Than This, Big Finish Productions

Imison Award for Best Audio Drama Script by a New Writer

(Judges: Elizabeth-Anne Wheal, Stefan Buczacki, Jamila Gavin, Isla Gray, Christopher William Hill, Catherine Johnson, Marcy Kahan, Hilary Robinson and Mike Walker)

  • James Fritz for Comment Is Free
  • James Meek for The Virtues of Oblivion
  • Jonny O’Neill for Community Service

Tinniswood Award for Best Audio Drama Script

(Judges: Nicholas McInerny, Shelley Silas, Tim Stimpson)

  • Timothy X Atack for The Stroma Sessions
  • Oliver Emanuel for A History of Paper
  • James Fritz for Comment Is Free

Drama and Storytelling on Radio 4