Main content

Gig Guide

ATL's Gig Guide for all the best gigs in Northern Ireland

NOVEMBER

MONDAY 11 NOVEMBER 2019

  • Snarky Puppy - Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Tinariwen - Olympia, Dublin

TUESDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2019

  • De Staat - Voodoo, Belfast
  • Jessica Pratt - Sugar Club, Dublin

WEDNESDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2019

THURSDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2019

FRIDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2019

  • Quaker City Night Hawks - Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Tom Russell - Errigle Inn, Belfast
  • Caroline Spence - Workman's Club, Dublin
  • A Night for Cull - Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Kate Tempest - Vicar St, Dublin
  • The Wood Burning Savages - Ulster Sports Club, Belfast
  • Silent Running - Voodoo, Belfast
  • King Kong Company - The Palm House, Belfast
  • Shine: Paula Temple - Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Matt McGinn feat Wilfie Gilbert - Portrush Town Hall, Portrush
  • New Pagans, Problem Patterns, DJ Terri Hooley - Atlantic Bar, Portrush
  • Thumper - Grand Social, Dublin
  • Alice La (7.30pm) - Anchor Complex, Portstewart
  • Dani (8.30pm) - Harry's Shack, Portstewart
  • Gemma Bradley (8.30pm) - Me & Mrs Jones, Portstewart
  • Peace Evan, Modern Rome - The Goat's Toe, Bangor

SATURDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2019

  • Wallis Bird - Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Shura - The Academy, Dublin
  • King Kong Company - Skylite Room, Warrenpoint
  • Hunkpapa - Limelight 2, Belfast
  • The Wood Burning Savages - Upstairs at Whelan's, Dublin
  • Joseph - Workman's Club, Dublin
  • Twitch: Tasker - Menagerie, Belfast
  • Cherym, Happy Out, Careerist - The AOH, Derry
  • The Darkling Air with Arco String Quartet - Portrush Town Hall, Portrush
  • Ryan McMullan - Kelly's, Portrush
  • Sugarwolf, Sick Love - Speakeasy, Belfast
  • Arborist, Tandem Felix - Ulster Sports Club, Belfast
  • Deerstalker, NEWT, Anima ft. Matthew Dowie - Love & Death, Belfast
  • The Bonnevilles, The Sabrejets - Atlantic Bar, Portrush
  • Joel Harkin 1pm) - Koko, Portrush
  • Tour Alaska (2pm) - Arcadia, Portrush
  • Ciara O'Neill (3pm) - Babushka, Portrush
  • Ken Haddock (4pm) - Holy Trinity, Portrush
  • Jordan Farndell (7pm) - Portstewart Arms, Portush
  • Adam Grant & The Open Doors (9pm), Portrush
  • Reevah (10pm) - Me & Mrs Jones, Portstewart

SUNDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2019

  • The Slow Readers Club - Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • 'In the Round' feat. Gareth Dunlop, Eilidh Patterson, Brigid O'Neill (1pm) - Portrush Town Hall, Portrush
  • M.Cambridge: Sea Songs (3pm) - Causeway Lass, Portrush
  • Conor Mason (4.30pm) - Star of the Sea, Portstewart
  • Rory Nellis (6pm) - Anchor Complex, Portstewart
  • Tebi Rex - Atelier Hair, Derry

TUESDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2019

WEDNESDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2019

  • The Mountain Goats - Button Factory, Dublin
  • Rozi Plain -Workman's Club, Dublin
  • Sofi Tukker - Vicar St, Dublin
  • Ghost, All Them Witches, Tribulation - 3Arena, Dublin
  • Rex Orange County - Olympia, Dublin

THURSDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2019

FRIDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2019

SATURDAY 23 NOVEMBER 2019

  • Foy Vance, Beoga - Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Girl Band, PowPig - Vicar St, Dublin
  • Black Pumas - The Grand Social, Dublin
  • Liam Gallagher, Miles Kane - 3Arena, Dublin
  • Willow, R.Kitt - Ulster Sports Club, Belfast
  • HamsandwicH - The Townhouse, Castlederg
  • Aisling Urwin Trio, Dani - Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Jon Spencer + The Hitmakers - Ulster Sports Club, Belfast
  • Battle of the Bands: Heat Five - Pavilion, Belfast
  • Wildwood Kin - Lost Lane, Dublin
  • Liam Ó Maonlaí - Braid Arts Centre, Ballymena
  • Maverick, Wild Heat - Diamond Rock Club, Ahoghill
  • Eat Static - The Berliner, Belfast
  • Porphyry - The 343, Belfast
  • Paper Tigers - Atlantic Bar, Portrush
  • Van Panther, Pale Lanterns, Belwood - McHugh's, Belfast
  • Ariel Posen - Town Square, Belfast

SUNDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2019

  • Duke Special - Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Foy Vance - Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Liam Gallagher, Miles Kane - 3Arena, Dublin

MONDAY 25 NOVEMBER 2019

  • An Evening with Robert Forster (Acoustic) - Whelan's, Dublin
  • Blanco White - Voodoo, Belfast
  • Mac DeMarco - Vicar St, Dublin
  • Band of Skulls - Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Ezra Collective - Button Factory, Dublin
  • Lilla Vargen - McHugh's, Belfast

TUESDAY 26 NOVEMBER 2019

  • The Darkness, REWS - Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Snow Patrol - Olympia, Dublin
  • Kitt Philippa - Sugar Club, Dublin
  • Jaws, Careerist - The Duke of York, Belfast

WEDNESDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2019

  • Rebekah Fitch - Empire Music Hall, Belfast

THURSDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2019

FRIDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2019

SATURDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2019

DECEMBER

SUNDAY 1 DECEMBER 2019

  • Sacred Reich - Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Bell x1 Acoustic-ish with Dowry Strings - Vicar St, Dublin
  • Dido - 3Arena, Dublin
  • Yola - Olympia, Dublin
  • Una Keane - Black Box (green room), Belfast

MONDAY 2 DECEMBER 2019

  • Rod Stewart - SSE Arena, Belfast
  • Tamino - Button Factory, Dublin
  • Rufus and Martha Wainwright's A Not So Silent Night - National Concert Hall, Dublin
  • Melanie Martinez - Olympia, Dublin
  • Midland - Ulster Hall, Belfast

TUESDAY 3 DECEMBER 2019

  • Rufus and Martha Wainwright's A Not So Silent Night - National Concert Hall, Dublin
  • Aldous Harding - Vicar St, Dublin
  • Nina Nesbitt (acoustic) - Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast

WEDNESDAY 4 DECEMBER 2019

THURSDAY 5 DECEMBER 2019

  • We Were Promised Jetpacks - The Workman's Club, Dublin
  • Talos - The Duke of York, Belfast
  • Denzel Curry - The Helix, Dublin
  • Life - McHugh's, Belfast
  • Municipal Waste, Toxic Holocaust, Enforcer, Skeletal Remains - Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Phelim Drew & Band - Black Box, Belfast

FRIDAY 6 DECEMBER 2019

  • The Skids, Big Country - Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Dave McPherson (InMe) - The Berliner, Belfast
  • Soda Blonde - Black Box, Belfast

SATURDAY 7 DECEMBER 2019

  • Devin Townsend - Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Fontaines DC - Vicar St, Dublin
  • Jarrod Dickenson - Ulster Sports Club, Belfast
  • Andy Irvine- Flowerfield Arts Centre, Portstewart
  • Superfly Funk & Soul Club: The Link Quartet - Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Skipper's Alley - Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Wild Youth - Voodoo, Belfast
  • Hot Snakes - Black Box, Belfast
  • Cormac Neeson - Diamond Rock Club, Ahoghill#
  • Kitt Philippa (2pm) - Strange Victory Records, Belfast
  • Dan Masters - Nerve Centre, Derru

SUNDAY 8 DECEMBER 2019

  • Fontaines DC - Vicar St, Dublin
  • Acid Reign - Voodoo, Belfast

MONDAY 9 DECEMBER 2019

  • Clairo - The Academy, Dublin

TUESDAY 10 DECEMBER 2019

WEDNESDAY 11 DECEMBER 2019

  • Gruff Rhys - Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Just Mustard - Voodoo, Belfast
  • Hozier, Freya Ridings - 3Arena, Dublin
  • Alana Henderson - The Naughton Gallery, Belfast
  • Bronagh Gallagher - Sugar Club, Dublin

THURSDAY 12 DECEMBER 2019

FRIDAY 13 DECEMBER 2019

SATURDAY 14 DECEMBER 2019

SUNDAY 15 DECEMBER 2019

  • Grainne Duffy - Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • The Music of Woody Guthrie - Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Soda Blonde - Whelan's, Dublin

MONDAY 16 DECEMBER 2019

  • Scouting For Girls - Limelight, Belfast

TUESDAY 17 DECEMBER 2019

WEDNESDAY 18 DECEMBER 2019

  • Mark Lanegan - Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • We Were Promised Jetpacks - The Workman's Club, Dublin

THURSDAY 19 DECEMBER 2019

  • All Folk’d Up - Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Beoga - Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • More Than Conquerors - Limelight 1, Belfast

FRIDAY 20 DECEMBER 2019

  • Hermitage Green - Limelight 2, Belfast

SATURDAY 21 DECEMBER 2019

SUNDAY 22 DECEMBER 2019

MONDAY 23 DECEMBER 2019

  • Dermot Kennedy - 3Arena, Dublin

THURSDAY 26 DECEMBER 2019

FRIDAY 27 DECEMBER 2019

  • And So I Watch You From Afar - Set Theatre, Kilkenny
  • Conor Scott - The Sunflower, Belfast

SATURDAY 28 DECEMBER 2019

SUNDAY 29 DECEMBER 2019

  • And So I Watch You From Afar - Cyprus Avenue, Cork

MONDAY 30 DECEMBER 2019

  • And So I Watch You From Afar - Roisin Dubh, Galway

TUESDAY 31 DECEMBER 2019

2020

JANUARY

FRIDAY 3 JANUARY 2020

SATURDAY 4 JANUARY 2020

TUESDAY 7 JANUARY 2020

FRIDAY 10 JANUARY 2020

  • Paco Pena - The MAC, Belfast

SATURDAY 11 JANUARY 2020

  • Woody Woodmansey & Tony Visconti's Holy Holy - Olympia, Dublin
  • Rhys Lewis - The Glassworks, Derry
  • Martin Stephenson & The Daintees - Black Box, Belfast
  • David Keenan - Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • An Evening with Shaun Ryder - Sugar Club, Dublin

SUNDAY 12 JANUARY 2020

  • David Lyttle, Joseph Leighton - Black Box, Belfast

TUESDAY 14 JANUARY 2020

  • Slipknot - 3Arena, Dublin

FRIDAY 17 JANUARY 2020

  • Elder Druid, Slomatics, Nomadic Rituals, So Much For The Sun - Voodoo, Belfast

SATURDAY 18 JANUARY 2020

  • Altan - Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Saint Sapphire - The Speakeasy, Belfast

TUESDAY 21 JANUARY 2020

  • Ryan Bingham - Black Box, Belfast
  • Petrol Girls - McHugh's, Belfast

WEDNESDAY 22 JANUARY 2020

  • The Felice Brothers - Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Seth Lakeman - Empire Music Hall, Belfast

THURSDAY 23 JANUARY 2020

  • Xylouris White - Black Box, Belfast
  • Cup O'Joe (1pm) - Black Box, Belfast

FRIDAY 24 JANUARY 2020

SATURDAY 25 JANUARY 2020

SUNDAY 26 JANUARY 2020

  • Realta, Luke Daniels (2pm) - Black Box, Belfast

WEDNESDAY 29 JANUARY 2020

  • The Wildhearts, Backyard Babies, CKY - Limelight 1, Belfast

THURSDAY 30 JANUARY 2020

FRIDAY 31 JANUARY 2020

  • Isobel Campbell - Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Dan Deacon - The Grand Social, Dublin

FEBRUARY

SATURDAY 1 FEBRUARY 2020

SUNDAY 2 FEBRUARY 2020

  • Beth Hart - Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Milky Chance - Vicar St, Dublin

SATURDAY 8 FEBRUARY 2020

  • American Guinea Pig - Sunflower Bar, Belfast
  • Hundredth- The Palm House, Belfast

SUNDAY 9 FEBRUARY 2020

  • Polyphilia - Empire Music Hall, Belfast

MONDAY 10 FEBRUARY 2020

  • Tenacious D - 3Arena, Dublin

WEDNESDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2020

THURSDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2020

  • Explosions in the Sky - Vicar St, Dublin
  • Fionn Regan - Whelan's, Dublin
  • Sigala - Limelight, Belfast

FRIDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2020

  • Fionn Regan - Whelan's, Dublin

SATURDAY 15 FEBRUARY 2020

  • The Hu - Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Black Midi, Ill Japonia - Ulster Sports Club, Belfast
  • Steel Panther, Wayward Sons - Ulster Hall, Belfast

SUNDAY 16 FEBRUARY 2020

  • New Rules - Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

MONDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2020

  • Palaye Royale - Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Supergrass - Ulster Hall, Belfast

THURSDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2020

SUNDAY 22 FEBRUARY 2020

  • The Long Tall Texans - Empire Music Hall, Belfast

SUNDAY 23 FEBRUARY 2020

  • Kaiser Chiefs, Razorlight - 3Arena, Dublin

THURSDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2020

  • Damien Jurado - Ulster Sports Club, Belfast
  • Example - Limelight 1, Belfast

FRIDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2020

  • Shine: Sonny Fodera - Limelight, Belfast

SATURDAY 29 FEBRUARY 2020

  • Clannad - Waterfront Hall, Belfast

MARCH

SUNDAY 1 MARCH 2020

  • Sleater Kinner - Vicar St, Dublin

MONDAY 2 MARCH 2020

  • Editors - Vicar St, Dublin

TUESDAY 3 MARCH 2020

  • Tones and I - Vicar St, Dublin
  • The Maine - Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • The Script - SSE Arena, Belfast
  • Blossoms - Limelight 1, Belfast

WEDNESDAY 4 MARCH 2020

FRIDAY 6 MARCH 2020

  • Jon Hopkins - BGE Theatre, Dublin

SATURDAY 7 MARCH 2020

SUNDAY 8 MARCH 2020

  • Lewis Capaldi - 3Arena, Dublin
  • The Calling - Skylite Room, Warrenpoint

MONDAY 9 MARCH 2020

  • Lewis Capaldi - 3Arena, Dublin
  • Jamie Cullum - BGE Theatre, Dublin
  • Gabrielle Alpin - Limelight 1, Belfast

TUESDAY 10 MARCH 2019

  • Halsey, Pale Waves - 3Arena, Dublin

WEDNESDAY 11 MARCH 2020

  • Anvil - Limelight 2, Belfast

THURSDAY 12 MARCH 2020

  • The Regrettes - Academy 2, Dublin

FRIDAY 13 MARCH 2020

  • John Blek - American Bar, Belfast

SUNDAY 15 MARCH 2020

  • Wolf Parade - Button Factory, Dublin

THURSDAY 19 MARCH 2020

FRIDAY 20 MARCH 2020

THURSDAY 26 MARCH 2020

  • Jay Som - The Workman's Club, Dublin

SATURDAY 28 MARCH 2020

  • The Lost Brothers - An Grianan Theatre, Letterkenny

SUNDAY 29 MARCH 2020

  • Agnes Obel - Vicar St, Dublin
  • Elbow - Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Santana - 3Arena, Dublin

TUESDAY 31 MARCH 2020

  • David Gray - SSE Arena, Belfast
  • Jeffrey Martin & Anna Tivel - The American Bar, Belfast

APRIL

FRIDAY 10 APRIL 2020

  • Snoop Dogg, Warren G, Tha Dogg Pound, Obie Trice, D12, Versatile - SSE Arena, Belfast

SATURDAY 11 APRIL 2020

  • Homegrown: Paddy Nash And The Happy Enchiladas, The 4 Of Us, Paul Casey - Millennium Forum, Derry

WEDNESDAY 22 APRIL 2020

  • Simple Minds - 3Arena, Dublin

MAY

SUNDAY 3 MAY 2020

  • Bon Iver - 3Arena, Dublin

THURSDAY 7 MAY 2020

FRIDAY 8 MAY 2020

  • Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - 3Arena, Dublin

SATURDAY 9 MAY 2020

  • Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - 3Arena, Dublin

SUNDAY 17 MAY 2020

FRIDAY 22 MAY 2020

WEDNESDAY 27 MAY 2020

  • JC Stewart - The Academy, Dublin

THURSDAY 28 MAY 2020

  • JC Stewart - Limelight 1, Belfast

SUNDAY 31 MAY 2020

  • Damon Albarn: The Nearer The Fountain, More Pure The Stream Flows - National Concert Hall, Dublin

JUNE

SUNDAY 7 JUNE 2020

MONDAY 15 JUNE 2020

TUESDAY 16 JUNE 2020

WEDNESDAY 17 JUNE 2020

  • Rammstein - Boucher Road Playing Fields, Belfast

SATURDAY 20 JUNE 2020

  • Randy Newman - Vicar St, Dublin
  • David Gray - Irish Independent Park, Cork

SUNDAY 21 JUNE 2020

  • Belsonic: Lewis Capaldi - Ormeau Park, Belfast

SUNDAY 28 JUNE 2020

  • Belsonic: Picture This - Ormeau Park, Belfast

THURSDAY 25 JUNE 2020

  • Belsonic: Dermot Kennedy - Ormeau Park, Belfast

MONDAY 29 JUNE 2020

  • Green Day, Fall Out Boy, Weezer - RDS Arena, Dublin

JULY

SATURDAY 4 JULY 2020

  • The Specials - Trinity College, Dublin

FRIDAY 10 JULY 2020

  • Damien Dempsey - Iveagh Gardens, Dublin

SATURDAY 11 JULY 2020

  • Caribou - Iveagh Gardens, Dublin

FRIDAY 17 JULY 2020

  • Pixies - Galway Arts Festival Big Top, Galway

SATURDAY 18 JULY 2020

  • Pixies - Iveagh Gardens, Dublin

OCTOBER

MONDAY 5 OCTOBER 2020

  • Status Quo - Waterfront Hall, Belfast

WEDNESDAY 7 OCTOBER 2020

  • W.A.S.P - Limelight 1, Belfast

TUESDAY 13 OCTOBER 2020

  • Simply Red - 3Arena, Dublin

SUNDAY 18 OCTOBER 2020

  • The Chainsmokers - 3Arena, Dublin

THURSDAY 22 OCTOBER 2020

  • Jools Holland and His Rhythm and Blues Orchestra - Waterfront Hall, Belfast