Main content

Zoe Ball's The 5 Star Biz Quiz

Starting at 07:30am and ending at 08:00am each Thursday, BBC Radio 2 will be running a the Big Showbiz Quiz for you to win the chance to be in the audience for the Zoe Ball Breakfast Show in Wogan House, London, W1A 1AA.

BBC Radio 2 is offering the chance for you and a friend to attend the Zoe Ball Breakfast Show

Privacy Notice

Your trust is very important to us. The BBC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law.

Additional information can be found in the BBC’s Privacy Policy. Where there is inconsistency between those documents and this notice, this notice shall prevail.

What will we collect and how we use it?

The BBC will collect and process the personal information that you have provided to us about yourself by entering this competition. This personal information is your name, age (if asked to ensure eligibility criteria are met), email (depending on how we will fulfil the competition) and your telephone number. The personal information that you will provide will be processed for the purposes of running this competition, including fulfilment.

The BBC is the “data controller” of this information. This means that the BBC decides what your personal information is used for, and the ways in which it is processed. The BBC uses a Data Processor to provide the SMS platform. They will collect your telephone number and message but no other personal data will be shared with them without your prior consent.

The lawful basis for processing your personal data is on the basis of the BBC’s legitimate interests inrunning radio competitions and providing interesting and engaging radio programming for those that participate and to the wider audience listening in. We do not believe this is an unreasonable infringement on the rights and freedoms of the individual BBC audience members.

Retaining your personal information

In relation to entrants, the BBC will retain your personal information for two months. Winners’ information will be kept for a period of two years for regulatory purposes.

Sharing your personal information

We will not share your personal data with any other third party outside of the BBC without your prior consent.

Your rights and more information

If you have any questions about how the BBC handles your personal information, or you wish to find out about your rights, please visit the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy. You will also be able to find out more information about how the BBC processes your information and how you can contact the BBC’s Data Protection Officer.

If you raise a concern with the BBC about the way it has handled your personal information, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Terms & Conditions

These terms were amended on the 20th May 2019

1. The competition is open to all residents of the UK, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man, aged 18 or over, except BBC or BBC Group employees, their close relatives or anyone connected with the competition. Proof of age, identity and eligibility may be requested.

2. Registration will be open from 07:30am until 08:00am each Thursday. You can only register by texting the word ‘STAR’ to 88291. Texts will be charged at your standard message rate. You may only register once. Any additional entries will not count but you will be charged.

3. If you register either before the opening time or after the closing time specified above your entry will not be accepted.

4. One person will be randomly selected and called back to take part in the Big Quiz after 08:10am. They will have to answer five showbiz questions live on air with Zoe Ball. If they get all five answers correct they have won the chance for themselves and a friend to be in the audience of the Friday Zoe Ball show. The person who answers the phone has to be one of the people to attend the show. The friend will need to be 18 years old or over. The BBC reserves the right to select at random another entrant to offer the quiz to if, after reasonable attempts, we cannot contact the selected number.

The entrant must be entering on their own behalf. The BBC reserves the right to disqualify any entrant who did not register using their own phone, who answered a call to someone else’s phone or who has someone else answer their phone on their behalf.

5. The prize is as described above. There is no cash alternative and the prize cannot be sold or transferred in any circumstances.

6. Travel to the event, any accommodation and any other cost will be solely at the entrant’s expense and the BBC will not reimburse those selected for any such costs.

7. The BBC’s decision is final. No correspondence relating to the selection will be entered into.

8. The BBC reserves the right to: (i) disqualify any entries that breach these rules or are in any way fraudulent; (ii) disqualify any entrant, withdraw or substitute any prize should an entrant, winner or guest at any stage exhibit inappropriate or dangerous behaviour (including, but not limited to, being under the influence of drugs, alcohol or causing a nuisance) before, whilst on air or afterwards in relation to this prize; and (iii) cancel the prize at any stage, if deemed necessary in its opinion, or if circumstances arise outside its control.

9. The BBC, its sub-contractors, subsidiaries and/or agencies cannot accept any responsibility whatsoever for any technical failure or malfunction or any other problem with the telephone network and mobile network operator systems, or otherwise which may result in any entry not being properly registered.

10. To the extent permitted by law, the BBC will not be liable for any loss or damage (whether such damage or losses were foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise) including financial, reputational loss or disappointment.

11. The promoter of the competition is the British Broadcasting Corporation. The applicable law is that of England and Wales.

12. The BBC’s code of conduct for competitions applies to this competition. You can read more about it here…

http://www.bbc.co.uk/editorialguidelines/guidelines/appendix2

Your trust is very important to us. The BBC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law.

Additional information can be found in the BBC’s Privacy Policy. Where there is inconsistency between those documents and this notice, this notice shall prevail.

What will we collect and how we use it?

The BBC will collect and process the personal information that you have provided to us about yourself by entering this competition. This personal information is your name, age (if asked to ensure eligibility criteria are met), email (depending on how we will fulfil the competition) and your telephone number. The personal information that you will provide will be processed for the purposes of running this competition, including fulfilment.

The BBC is the “data controller” of this information. This means that the BBC decides what your personal information is used for, and the ways in which it is processed. IMImobile (Europe) Ltd is the BBC’s data processor and is contracted to the BBC to provide the SMS platform. This means IMImobile can only use your personal data within the parameters set by the BBC. IMImobile will collect your telephone number and message. We rely on our legitimate interests of running radio competitions like this as our lawful basis for processing your personal data – providing interesting and engaging radio programming for those that participate and to the wider audience listening in is not an unreasonable infringement on the rights and freedoms of the individual BBC audience members

Retaining your personal information

In relation to entrants, the BBC will retain your personal information for two months. Winners’ information will be kept for a period of two years for regulatory purposes.

Sharing your personal information

We will not share your personal data with any other third party outside of the BBC and IMImobile (Europe) Ltd without your prior consent.

Your rights and more information

If you have any questions about how the BBC handles your personal information, or you wish to find out about your rights, please visit the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy. You will also be able to find out more information about how the BBC processes your information and how you can contact the BBC’s Data Protection Officer.

If you raise a concern with the BBC about the way it has handled your personal information, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.