Main content

The 2018 Shortlist

Bill Nighy presents Danny Sapani with the 2017 Best Actor award for A Raisin in the Sun

The shortlist for the BBC Audio Drama Awards 2018 has been revealed, with Dangerous Visions, Home Front, Tumanbay and Midnight’s Children all nominated.

The finalists will be announced on Thursday 4 January 2018, and the winners at a ceremony in the Radio Theatre at BBC Broadcasting House, London on the evening of Sunday 28 January 2018.

The BBC Audio Drama Awards celebrate the range, originality and cut-through quality of audio drama on air and online and give recognition to the creativity of actors, writers, producers, sound designers and others who work in this genre.

Each category is judged by a team of industry experts including actors Ruth Jones and Paterson Joseph, Newsnight presenter Emily Maitlis, and writer David Eldridge. Now in their seventh year, the Audio Drama Awards have previously recognised such luminaries as Bill Nighy, Neil Gaiman, June Whitfield and The Archers.

Best Original Audio Drama (Single Play)

  • Dangerous Visions: Culture by Al Smith, producer Sally Avens
  • Foxes by Padraic Walsh, producer Peter Kavanagh
  • Jayne Lake by Matthew Graham, director Kate Rowland, producer Russell Finch
  • The Music Lesson by Hannah Silva, director Susannah Tresilian, producer Mel Harris
  • The Red by Marcus Brigstocke, producer Caroline Raphael
  • Solitary by Hannah Silva, producers Nicolas Jackson and Steve Bond

Best Audio Drama (Series or Serial)

  • Black Eyed Girls by Katie Hims, producer Sasha Yevtushenko
  • Dangerous Visions: Resistance by Val McDermid, producer Sue Roberts
  • Home Front by Sarah Daniels and Katie Hims, director Allegra McIlroy, producer Jessica Dromgoole
  • Lifeafter by Mac Rogers, producers John Dryden and Rachel Wolther
  • The Pursuits of Darleen Fyles by Esther Wilson, producer Pauline Harris
  • Tumanbay by Mike Walker, Ayeesha Menon & Andy Mulligan, producers John Dryden, Emma Hearn and Nadia Khan

Best Audio Drama (Adaptation)

  • A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess, producer Gary Brown
  • Crime Down Under: Prime Cut by Alan Carter, adapted by Adrian Bean, producer Helen Perry
  • Isaac Asimov’s I, Robot adapted by Richard Kurti, producer Andrew Mark Sewell
  • Kafka’s Metamorphosis adapted by Alan Harris, producer James Robinson
  • Midnight’s Children by Salman Rushdie, adapted by Ayeesha Menon, producers Emma Harding and Tracey Neale
  • Oedipus the King by Sophocles, adapted by Anthony Burgess, producers Polly Thomas and Eloise Whitmore
  • Terrible Beauty by Gerald Doyle, adapted and produced by Bernard Clarke
  • Unmade Movies: Hammer Horror’s The Unquenchable Thirst of Dracula , adapted by Mark Gatiss and Laurence Bowen, producers Laurence Bowen and Peter Ettedgui

Best Actor in an Audio Drama

  • James D’Arcy, The Dark Earth and the Light Sky
  • Paapa Essiedu, Wide Open Spaces
  • John Hurt, The Invisible Man, Chapter 1
  • Adam Nagaitis, The Archivist
  • Nikesh Patel, Midnight’s Children
  • Joe Sims, Oliver Park: The Easter Riot

Best Actress in an Audio Drama

  • Christine Bottomley, Solitary
  • Anastasia Hille, Long Day’s Journey into Night
  • Shauna Macdonald, Falling
  • Gina McKee, The Mother
  • Julia McKenzie, John Finnemore’s Double Acts ‘Mercy Dash’
  • Maxine Peake, The Thrill of Love
  • Sian Phillips, The Things We Never Said
  • Alison Steadman, Our Hylda

Best Supporting Actor/Actress in an Audio Drama

  • Roger Allam, The Government Inspector
  • Amelia Bullmore, The Beard
  • Rupert Evans, Long Day’s Journey into Night
  • Henry Goodman, The Birthday Party
  • Samuel James, War of the Worlds
  • Sian Phillips, Pygmalion

Best Debut Performance in an Audio Drama

  • Michelle Keegan, On Kosovo Field
  • Andrew Leung, Crime Down Under: Prime Cut
  • Will Merrick, Tolkien in Love
  • Georgie Morrell, Jayne Lake
  • Kate Phillips, Gudrun’s Saga
  • Sabrina Sandhu, Black Eyed Girls
  • Ruby Ashbourne Serkis, In Here

Best Use of Sound in an Audio Drama

  • Isaac Asimov’s I, Robot, sound by Wilfredo Acosta, Imran Ahmad & Alistair Lock, producer Andrew Mark Sewell
  • Kafka’s Metamorphosis, sound by Nigel Lewis, producer James Robinson
  • Lifeafter, sound by Steve Bond & John Dryden, producers John Dryden and Rachel Wolther
  • Manfred, sound by Steve Brooke, Paul Cargill, Olly Fox, producer Pauline Harris
  • Midnight’s Children, sound by Peter Ringrose, Anne Bunting, Jenni Burnett, producers Emma Harding and Tracey Neale
  • War of the Worlds, sound by Cal Knightley, Mike Etherden, Alison Craig, producer Marc Beeby

Best Scripted Comedy (Longform)

  • Ankle Tag by Gareth Gwynn & Benjamin Partridge, producer Victoria Lloyd
  • A Charles Paris Mystery: The Cinderella Killer by Simon Brett, adapted by Jeremy Front, producer Sally Avens
  • John Finnemore’s Double Acts ‘Penguin Diplomacy’ by John Finnemore, producer David Tyler
  • Ladhood by Liam Williams, producer Joseph Nunnery
  • Mr Muzak written & produced by Richie Webb
  • Parental Guidance by Max Davis, producer Sam Michell
  • The Penny Dreadfuls: Le Carré On Spying by David Reed, producer Julia McKenzie
  • Sarah Kendall: Australian Trilogy: A Day in October by Sarah Kendall, producer Carl Cooper

Best Scripted Comedy (Sketch Show)

  • The Absolutely Radio Show by Pete Baikie, Morwenna Banks, Moray Hunter, Gordon Kennedy & John Sparkes, producers Gus Beattie and Gordon Kennedy
  • The Brig Society by Marcus Brigstocke, Toby Davies, Nick Doody, Jeremy Salsby, Steve Punt & Dan Tetsell, producer David Tyler
  • Dead Ringers by Ed Amsden, James Bugg, Jack Bernhardt, Sarah Campbell, Tom Coles, Max Davis, Nev Fountain, Laurence Howarth, Tom Jamieson and Laura Major, producer Bill Dare
  • Desolation Jests by David Renwick, producer Gareth Edwards
  • Harry and Paul Present: The Gentlemen’s Club by Harry Enfield & Paul Whitehouse, producer Sam Bryant
  • It’s Jocelyn by Jocelyn Jee Esien, Ed Amsden, Liam Beirn, Sarah Campbell, Tom Coles and Laura Major, producer Suzy Grant

Best Online or Podcast Audio Drama

  • Blood Culture by Philip Connolly, Lance Dann, David Wigram, producer Lance Dann, Resonance
  • Can’t Get You Out of My Head by Charlotte Bogard McLeod, producer David Hunter, BBC
  • Inside Donald Trump by Andy Hamilton, producers Claire Broughton and Andy Hamilton, Hat Trick
  • King Lear by William Shakespeare, adapted by Nicholas Pegg, producer David Richardson, Big Finish
  • The Prisoner – I Met a Man Today by Nicholas Briggs, producer Scott Handcock, Big Finish
  • Rathband: A Digital Tragedy by Christopher Hogg, producers John Wakefield and Jeremy Mortimer