Main content

Line-up

Saturday 8 May

16.30 Introduction to Day One with Ilan Volkov, Alasdair Campbell and Kate Molleson

17.00 Cat Hope: The Rupture Exists – BBC SSO, UK Premiere

17.30 Sonic Bothy Verbaaaaatim

18.00 Øyvind Torvund Untitled School
Chenxi Wang and Yeji Jung: Piano
Timothée de la Morinerie and Javier Verduras: Percussion
Audio recording and mixing: Håkon Stene

18.15 Hannah Ellul & Rebecca Wilcox Interruptions

18.30 Meet the Artists: with Sonic Bothy, Frieder Butzmann, Angelica Sanchez and Egidija MedekšaitÄ—

19.00 Zinc & Copper with Ellen Arkbro
Ellen Arkbro speak all voices
Ellen Arkbro it's been a long time since I heard you sing
Keith Tippett: The Sigh

Ellen Arkbro - vocals, composition
Robin Hayward - microtonal tuba
Hilary Jeffery - trombone
Elena Kakaliagou – horn

19.15 Ilya Gringolts: Sky Macklay Trrythms
World Premiere (commissioned by the I&I Foundation)

19.30 Philip Corner and Tectonics Performers MusicArt Ideal
Philip Corner - Composer
Ilan Volkov - Editor
Thomas Thorpe - Engineering
Andrew Trinick - Assistant Editor

with Frieder Butzmann, Alasdair Campbell, Iain Findlay Walsh, Olivia Furey, Cat Hope, Ingrid Laubrock, Manuel Pessoa de Lima, Dave Lyons (BBC SSO), Sky Macklay, Andrea Pensado, Lauren Redhead, Alistair Zaldua

20.00 Frieder Butzmann Street Music

20.30 Angelica Sanchez Piece for Piano and Moog

21.00 Zachary James Watkins Black Phase

22.00 – 00.00 midnight
WATCH LIVE ON THE TECTONICS WEBSITE

LISTEN LIVE ON BBC RADIO 3/BBC SOUNDS
Presented by Kate Molleson

Live performances:

Egidija MedekšaitÄ— Âkâsha - BBC SSO and Ilan Volkov
Ian Findlay Walsh Listener Music (electronics and small ensemble)
Michael Parsons Saitenspiel (BBC Commission, World Premiere) – BBC SSO and Ilan Volkov
Scott McLaughlin Natura Naturans (World Premiere) - BBC SSO, Heather Roche (clarinet) and Ilan Volkov
Close Scrape (Adam Linson and Matthew Wright) Cutout (6 x 6) Live Version

Sunday 9 May

15.00 Iain Findlay Walsh - Listener Music - online, fixed-media soundscape composition with accompanying text

16.00 Introduction to Day Two with Ilan Volkov, Alasdair Campbell and Kate Molleson

16.30 Frédéric Le Junter Where I Am

17.00 Andrea Pensado Reflections on Uneasiness

17.30 Ilya Gringolts: Yu Kuwabara Bai and Dharani
World premiere (commissioned by the I&I Foundation)

18.00 Meet the Artists: with Ain Bailey, Lauren Redhead, Tania León, Frédéric Le Junter and Kate Molleson

18.30 Manuel Pessoa De Lima Skip Ad

19.00 Close Scrape (Adam Linson and Matthew Wright) Cutout (6 x 6) Online Version

19.30 Marc Yeats: the unimportance of events – BBC SSO
World Premiere

20.00 Lauren Redhead and Alistair Zaldua
Michael Bonaventure Giant Silver (2020 - organ and electronics version)
Alistair Zaldua "…rain of stars" (2014, rev.2021)
Huw Morgan Fault (2018)
Lauren Redhead phosphorescent (2018)

20.45 Ain Bailey Super JR: Second Phase

21.30 Ingrid Laubrock

10.00pm – 12.00 midnight

WATCH LIVE ON THE TECTONICS WEBSITE

LISTEN LIVE ON BBC RADIO 3/BBC SOUNDS

Presented by Kate Molleson

Live performances:

Tania León: Orígenes – BBC SSO and Ilan Volkov
Hannah Ellul & Rebecca Wilcox Interruptions
Arnulf Herrmann: Fiktive Tänze (Zweiter Band) – BBC SSO and Ilan Volkov
Graciela Paraskevaidis: No quiero oir ya mas campanas – BBC SSO and Ilan Volkov
Olivia Furey with Lee Paget & Clive MacLachlan Powell: Cluttercore 2020 BE ADVISED: VERY STRONG LANGUAGE