Main content

Gerry Kelly's Quiz Terms and Conditions

Data Protection Information

Your trust is very important to us. This means the BBC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law.

Additional information can be found in the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy. Where there is inconsistency between those documents and this notice, this notice shall prevail. Find out more about information and privacy by following the link above.

In order to enter the competition, all entrants will need to supply their answer to the question, their name, their location and a contact telephone number. If an entrant has registered by text, they will be contacted on the mobile phone number from which the entry was made. Winners will need to provide their full address in order to receive their prize.

The BBC will process your personal information securely for the purposes of administering this competition. The contestant’s name will be announced on the programme.

The BBC is the “data controller” of this personal data. This means that the BBC decides what your personal information is used for, and the ways in which it is processed.

The BBC processes this data on the basis of its legitimate interests in administering competitions and interacting with its audiences. Where we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will carefully consider and balance our interests in processing your data against any impact on your individual rights and freedoms and will not use your personal information where such impact overrides your interests.

The BBC will keep the personal information of applicants who are unsuccessful for the duration of the competition. Personal information of winners will be kept for a period of two years.

If you have any questions about how the BBC handles your personal information, or you wish to find out about your rights, please visit the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy. You will also be able to find out more information about how the BBC processes your information and how you can contact the BBC’s Data Protection Officer.

If you raise a concern with the BBC about the way it has handled your personal information, you are entitled to lodge a concern with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Any personal information you submit will be held by the BBC and will only be used in relation to your submission, query or message. Your details will not be passed to any third party without your consent. For more information please read the BBC's Privacy & Cookies Policy at www.bbc.co.uk/privacy

Terms and Conditions

Gerry has a competition, The 60 Second Quiz. It’s a quick fire quiz, with Gerry asking as many questions as the contestant can get through in one minute. Questions are on popular culture and two people will take part each week.

There are 2 points for each correct answer. 1 point deducted for a pass /wrong answer. Three correct answers in a row earn another 2 points. Gerry will go through the answers after the minute is over. The highest score wins.

With 2 contestants per show, the winner will receive a prize and will be invited onto the following weeks show as the reigning champion - and so on until beaten, up to a maximum of four weeks. People can enter by texting or phoning in.

1. Entry is open to all UK residents (including Channel Islands and the Isle of Man) who are aged 16 or over, except BBC employees or those of its affiliates and their close relatives or any person connected to the quiz. Proof of age, identity and eligibility may be requested.

2. The quiz will run every Saturday between 12:00 and 13:35 during the Gerry Kelly Show from 19th June 2018
Listeners will be invited to register their interest in taking part in the quiz by answering a teaser question following the instructions given out on-air, either:
• By calling the number: 03030 80 55 55. Standard geographic charges from landlines and mobiles will apply.
• By texting the number: 81771. Texts will be charged at your standard message rate. Check with your network provider for exact costs.
No other method of entry will be accepted. Listeners must obtain the bill-payers permission before calling or texting to register.

3. Registration is only open during the times announced on-air. Entries received outside these times will not be registered but will still be charged. The opening and closing times may change so please listen to announcements during the show. Only one entry is allowed per listener during each show, any additional entries won't count but will be charged.

4. A contestant to play on air will be selected at random from all those who got the answer correct. The production team will call back and check they are suitable to play on air.

5. Should they be selected to take part in the on-air quiz, entrants must ensure that they are available on the telephone number provided to take the call from the production team. If an entrant is not available after reasonable attempts by the production team, the next entrant with the correct answer and is suitable to go on air will be selected.

6. During the on-air quiz, the contestants will be asked questions in accordance with the instructions given on air by the presenter.

7. The BBC reserves the right to take any contestant off-air and disqualify them from the quiz at any time if they display offensive, abusive or any other kind of unsuitable behaviour.

8. There are no prizes for participating in the quiz, but the winner of the quiz each week will receive a DVD or CD of their choice up to a maximum value of £15. The winner may also be invited to take part in the quiz again the following week for up to a maximum of 4 weeks.

9. The prize is as stated above. There is no cash alternative and the prize cannot be sold or transferred in any circumstances.

10. In the event of a tie the tied entrants will be asked a question on-air. The first contestant to call out their own name is given a chance to answer that question. If they are correct they win. If they are incorrect the other contestant is allowed to answer. If both are wrong this process is repeated with new questions until someone wins.

11. Entrants chosen to play on-air are not permitted to re-enter the quiz for 2 months.

12. Entrants must agree to take part in any post-quiz publicity if required. The names of winners may be made public.

13. The BBC’s decision as to the contestants, winners and prizes awarded is final. No correspondence relating to the quiz will be entered into.

14. The BBC reserves the right to:
(i) amend these terms and conditions and vary the quiz opening times;
(ii) disqualify any entrant who breaches the rules or has acted fraudulently in any way; and
(iii) cancel the quiz, at any stage, if in its opinion it is deemed necessary or if circumstances arise outside its control.

15. The BBC, its sub-contractors, subsidiaries and/or agencies cannot accept any responsibility whatsoever for any technical failure or malfunction or any other problem which may result in any entry being lost or not properly registered.

16. This quiz accords with the BBC's Code of Conduct for Competitions and Voting, details of which can be found at: www.bbc.co.uk/editorialguidelines/guidelines/appendix2

17. The promoter of the quiz is the British Broadcasting Corporation and the applicable law is the laws of England and Wales.

18. Entrants will be deemed to have accepted these rules and to agree to be bound by them when registering.