Main content

Previous Carleton Hobbs Bursary Award Winners

Carleton Hobbs Bursary Award Winners

1950s
1953 Catherine Fleming Trevor Martin
1954 Mary Ure (declined) Edward Kelsey
Aline Waite
1955 Annette Kelly Geoffrey Hodson
1956 Rowena Cooper Patrick Godfrey
1957 Anne Rye Charles Kay
1958 Eva Gaddon Jeremy Kemp
1959 Tobi Weinburgh Derek Smith
1960s
1960 Nerys Hughes Gareth Morgan
1961 Patricia Bendall Stanley Lebor
1962 Sian Davies David Valla
1963 Petronella Barker Bruce Condell
1964 Rosalind Shanks Leroy Lingwood
1965 Patricia Gallimore Anthony Jackson
1966 Carole Boyd Clive Merrison
1967 Alexandra Romanes Michael Harbor
1968 Margaret Gouriet Desmond McNamara
1969 Deborah Dallas Geoffrey Collins
1970s
1970 Sara Coward Richard Griffiths
1971 David Timson
1972 Gail McFarlane Andrew Rivers
1973 Elizabeth Revill Anthony Daniels
1974 Madeline Cemm David Ericson
1975 Ginette Clarke
1976 Terri Lang Andrew Seear
1977 Mary Nelson
1978 Alison Draper Tim Bentinck
1979 Elizabeth Rider Trevor Cooper
1980s
1980 Kathryn Hurlbutt John McAndrew
1981 Stella Forge Gary Cady
1982 Alexandra Mathie Simon Hewitt
1983 Eileen Tully Scott Cherry
1984 Jenny Funnell Guy Holden
1985 Jane Leonard James McPherson
1986 Karen Ascoe James Good
1987 Victoria Carling Stephen Tompkinson
1988 Cara Kelly Dominic Rickhards
1989 Jane Slavin Charles Simpson
1990s
1990 Emma Gregory Angus Wright
1991 Emma Fielding Robert Portal
1992 Federay Holmes Julian Rhind-Tutt
1993 Cathy Sara Nicholas Boulton
1994 Annabel Mullion David Antrobus
1995 Tracy Wiles Paul Jenkins
1996 Amanda Gordon Mark Bonnar
1997 Sarah Rice Alistair Danson
1998 Elizabeth Conboy Giles Fagan
Priyanga Elan Ben Crowe
Tilly Gaunt Harry Myers
1999 Fiona Clarke Tom George
Beth Chalmers Christopher Kelham
Gemma Saunders Tim Treloar
2000s
2000 Helen Ayres Thomas Arnold
Clare Corbett Kenny Blyth
Jasmine Hyde Simon (Alex) Trinder
2001 Helen Longworth Jonathan Forbes
Sarah Paul Carl Prekopp
Peter Darney
2002 Carla Simpson Scott Brooksbank
Laura Doddington Simon Donaldson
Emma Callender Richard Firth
2003 Jaimi Barbakoff Damian Lynch
Gbemisola Ikumelo Chris Moran
Lydia Leonard
2004 Emily Wachter Rob Hastie
Alex Tregear Stuart McLoughlin
2005 Ella Smith John Cummins
Sophie Roberts Nick Sayce
2006 Bethan Walker Joseph Kloska
Emma Noakes Paul Richard Biggin
2007 Joannah Tincey Alex Lanipekun
Laura Molyneux Sam Pamphilon
2008 Donnla Hughes Gunnar Cauthery
Jill Cardo Robert Lonsdale
2009 Melissa Advani Rhys Jennings
Emerald O'Hanrahan Piers Wehner
Joseph Cohen-Cole
2010s
2010 Leah Brotherhead Iain Batchelor
Claire Harry Henry Devas
2011 Alex Rivers Adam Billington
Francine Chamberlain Rikki Lawton
2012 Eleanor Crooks Will Howard
Stephanie Racine Adam Nagaitis
2013 Georgie Fuller Arthur Hughes
Harry Jardine
Joel MacCormack
2014 Hannah Genesius Monty D'Inverno
Roslyn Hill Paul Heath
2015 Evie Killip Caolan McCarthy
Rebecca Hamilton George Watkins
2016 Natasha Cowley Luke MacGregor
Catriona McFarlane
Keziah Joseph
2017 Abbie Andrews Adam Fitzgerald
Isabella Inchbald Gary Duncan
Tayla Kovacevic-Ebong
2018 Alexandra Constantinidi Liam Lau Fernandez
Lucy Doyle Cameron Percival
Saffron Coomber
2019 Laura Christy Greg Jones
Lucy Reynolds Will Kirk
Scarlett Courtney
2020 Cecilia Appiah Ian Dunnett Jnr
Charlotte East Luke Nunn