Main content

BAFTA Film Award Nominations & Winners 2015

Baftas 2015: Nominations Announcement

Nominations announced for the British Academy Film Awards in 2015.

Best film

Winner: Boyhood

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

The Theory of Everything

Outstanding British film

Winner: The Theory of Everything

’71

The Imitation Game

Paddington

Pride

Under the Skin

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Winner: Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone - Pride

Elaine Constantine - Northern Soul

Gregory Burke - Yann Demange (director) - ’71

Hong Khaou - Lilting

Paul Katis, Andrew de Lotbinière - Kajaki: The True Story

Film not in the English language

Winner: Ida

Leviathan

The Lunchbox

Trash

Two Days, One Night

Documentary

Winner: Citizenfour

20 Feet from Stardom

20,000 Days on Earth

Finding Vivian Maier

Virunga

Animated film

Winner: The Lego Movie

Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

Director

Winner: Richard Linklater - Boyhood

Alejandro González Iñárritu - Birdman

Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel

James Marsh - The Theory of Everything

Damien Chazelle - Whiplash

Original screenplay

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Birdman

Boyhood

Nightcrawler

Whiplash

Adapted screenplay

Winner: The Theory of Everything

American Sniper

Gone Girl

The Imitation Game

Paddington

Leading actor

Winner: Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything

Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game

Jake Gyllenhaal - Nightcrawler

Michael Keaton - Birdman

Ralph Fiennes - The Grand Budapest Hotel

Leading actress

Winner: Julianne Moore - Still Alice

Amy Adams - Big Eyes

Felicity Jones - The Theory of Everything

Reese Witherspoon - Wild

Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl

Supporting actor

Winner: JK Simmons - Whiplash

Edward Norton - Birdman

Ethan Hawke - Boyhood

Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher

Steve Carell - Foxcatcher

Supporting actress

Winner: Patricia Arquette - Boyhood

Emma Stone - Birdman

Imelda Staunton - Pride

Kiera Knightley - The Imitation Game

Rene Russo - Nightcrawler

Original music

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel - Alexandre Desplat

Birdman - Antonio Sanchez

Interstellar - Hans Zimmer

The Theory of Everything - Jóhann Jóhannsson

Under the Skin - Mica Levi

Cinematography

Winner: Birdman - Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Robert Yeoman

Ida - Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski

Interstellar - Hoyte van Hoytema

Mr Turner - Dick Pope

Editing

Due to a tie in voting in this category, there are six nominations:

Winner: Whiplash - Tom Crossc

Birdman - Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Barney Pilling

The Imitation Game - William Goldenberg

Nightcrawler - John Gilroy

The Theory of Everything - Jinx Godfrey

Production Design

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel - Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

Big Eyes - Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau

The Imitation Game - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

Interstellar - Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Mr. Turner - Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Costume design

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel - Milena Canonero

The Imitation Game - Sammy Sheldon Differ

Into the Woods - Colleen Atwood

Mr. Turner - Jacqueline Durran

The Theory of Everything - Steven Noble

Make-up and hair

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel - Frances Hannon

Guardians of the Galaxy - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Into the Woods - Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland

Mr. Turner - Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener

The Theory of Everything - Jan Sewell

Sound

Winner: Whiplash - Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

American Sniper - Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Birdman - Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak

The Imitation Game - John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

Special visual effects

Winner: Interstellar - Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett

Guardians of the Galaxy - Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White

X-men: Day of Future Past - Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

British short animation

Winner: The Bigger Picture - Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

Monkey Love Experiments - Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson

My Dad - Marcus Armitage

British short film

Winner: Boogaloo and Graham - Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Emotional Fusebox - Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard

The Kármán Line - Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp

Slap - Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland

Three Brothers - Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

The EE rising star award (voted for by the public)

Winner: Jack O'Connell

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Margot Robbie

Miles Teller

Shailene Woodley