Main content

About the Orchestra

The BBC Philharmonic is a broadcasting orchestra based in Salford. It performs at Manchester’s Bridgewater Hall, tours the North of England, and welcomes audiences in its recording studio at MediaCityUK.

A BBC Broadcast Orchestra

As one of the BBC’s six performing groups the BBC Philharmonic gives over 100 concerts a year, nearly all of which are broadcast on BBC Radio 3, the BBC’s home of classical music. It also appears annually at the BBC Proms. The orchestra is playing a key role in the BBC’s national Ten Pieces programme, part of the BBC Music plan to bring classical music to a generation of young people in schools across the UK.

Adventurous and Creative

The BBC Philharmonic champions British composers and works with world class artists from a range of genres and styles. 2014 saw the return of BBC Philharmonic Presents, a series of collaborations across BBC Radios 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 live, 6 Music and the Asian Network, showcasing the versatility of the orchestra and its adventurous, creative spirit.

Developing Talent

The BBC Philharmonic supports and nurtures emerging talent from across the North West working closely with Salford City Council and other partners including the Royal Northern College of Music, Salford University and Greater Manchester Music Hub to provide unique opportunities for musicians of all ages to work with the orchestra.

The orchestra is supported by Salford City Council, enabling active links to be built in the local area through a busy learning and outreach programme working in schools and the community.

Download a PDF of the full biography

Conductors & Composers

Keep informed

Leader: Yuri Torchinsky

Assistant Leader: Midori Sugiyama

Sub Leader: Tom Bangbala

Principal: Alison Fletcher

Sub Principal: Kevin Flynn

Lucy Baker

Toby Tramaseur

Anna Banaszkiewicz- Maher

Karen Mainwaring

Martin Clark

Clare Dixon

Julian Gregory

Austeja Juskaityte

Catherine Mandelbaum

Anya Muston

Frances Pye

Robert Wild

Section Principal: Lisa Obert

Assistant Principal: Glen Perry

Rachel Porteous

Alyson Zuntz

Melody Prophet

Lucy Flynn

Simon Gilks

Gemma Bass

Sophie Hudgell

Nigel Jay

Rebecca Mathews

Claire Sledd

Matthew Watson

Helen Charlesworth

Lily Whitehurst

Section Principal: Steven Burnard

Assistant Principal: Kimi Makino

Sub Principal: Bernadette Anguige

Martin Wallington

Kathryn Anstey

Matthew Compton

Nicholas Howson

Alexandra Fletcher

Roisin Ni Dhuill

Rachel Janes

Ruth Montgomery

Fiona Dunkley

Principal: Peter Dixon

Assistant Principal: Maria Zachariadou

Sub Principal: Steven Callow

Rebecca Aldersea

Melissa Edwards

Elinor Gow

Jessica Schaefer

Miriam Skinner

Elise Wild

Section Principal: Ronan Dunne

Assistant Principal: Dan Whibley

Sub Principal: Alice Durrant

Miriam Shaftoe

Peter Willmott

Andrew Vickers

James Goode

Section Principal: Alex Jakeman

Victoria Daniel

Jennifer Hutchinson

Section Principal: Jennifer Galloway

Kenny Sturgeon

Gillian Callow

Section Principal: John Bradbury

Fraser Langton

Colin Pownall

Principal: Roberto Giaccaglia

Simon Durnford

Bill Anderson

Phillip Stoker

Rebecca Hill

Tom Kane

Section Principal: Jamie Prophet

Gary Farr

Section Principal: Richard Brown

Gary MacPhee

Russell Taylor

Chris Evans

Section Principal: Paul Turner

Section Principal: Paul Patrick

Geraint Daniel

Rob Lea

Principal: Clifford Lantaff

General Manager - Simon Webb

Team Assistant - Diane Asprey

Senior Producer - Mike George

Broadcast Assistant - Kathy Jones

Programme Manager - Stephen Rinker

Orchestra Manager - Tom Baxter

Assistant Orchestra Manager - Stefanie Farr/ Declan Kennedy

Orchestra Co-ordinator - Helena Nolan

Marketing Manager - Amy Shaw

Marketing Executive- Jenny Whitham

Marketing Assistant- John Hatziemmanual

Orchestra Assistant - Maria Villa

Manager, Learning and Digital - Jen Redmond/ Beth Wells

Learning Projects Co-ordinator - Youlanda Daly

Librarian - Edward Russell

Transport Manager - Steve Hilton

Stage Manager - Thomas Hilton