Main content

PRIVACY NOTICE

BBC Young Composer 2021

Your trust is very important to us. This means the BBC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law.

Why are we doing this and how can you participate?
The BBC is asking 12 to 18 year olds across the UK to create and submit their own original music to be considered for the BBC Young Composer 2021. Winners will participate in a tailored development programme working with a mentor composer on a project with the BBC Concert Orchestra, culminating in a performance or broadcast opportunity.

You may not think of yourself as a composer, but if you love to create your own original music, and are bursting with creativity, originality, and potential, then we’re here to tell you that you are!

What will BBC collect and how will we use it?
When you/your child apply to be the BBC Young Composer for 2021, the BBC will collect and process the personal data that you have provided to us about yourself and/or, where they are aged 12-16, your child. We will use such personal data to administer the awards, obtain the relevant permissions, communicate with you/your child on matters relating to the award and, if shortlisted, to publish information about you/your child and your/their music on the BBC’s website.

There are two types of data we will collect: personal data and special category data. Special category data is still personal data, but its processing by the BBC requires the BBC to follow additional compliance steps.

If your child is 16 years of age or under the BBC will collect the following personal data:

  • Parent/guardian’s email address
  • Parent/guardian’s phone number
  • Parent/guardian’s postal address
  • Child’s first name and surname
  • Child’s email address
  • The title of the composition
  • Child’s date of birth
  • Child’s gender
  • Child’s submission
  • Child’s school/college/university name, address and type
  • If the child is shortlisted, highly commended or a winner, any biographical information provided about them to us and their image.

If you are 17 years of age or over the BBC will collect the following personal data:

  • Your first name and surname
  • The title of your composition
  • Your date of birth
  • Your gender
  • Your email address
  • Your address
  • Parent/guardian’s email address
  • Parent/guardian’s phone number
  • Your submission
  • Your school/college/university name, address and type
  • If you are shortlisted, highly commended or a winner, any biographical information provided about you to us and your image.

The BBC will also collect and process certain special category data about you and/or your child. The special category data is:

  • Ethnicity

We will only collect this special category data as part of our diversity and inclusion monitoring, and you have the choice not to provide this information.

Who is the Data Controller?
The BBC is the “data controller” of your personal data. This means that the BBC decides what your personal data is used for, and the ways in which it is processed. For the avoidance of doubt, your personal data will be collected and processed solely for the purposes set out in this privacy notice. As the data controller, the BBC has the responsibility to comply, and to demonstrate compliance with, data protection law.

Lawful basis for processing your personal data
The BBC relies on its legitimate interests as a media organisation to process this data. This is to consider the entrants of BBC Young Composer 2021. We have carefully considered the impact on you/your child and will not use your/your child’s personal data where the impact overrides our interests.

The BBC processes your/your child’s special category data, such as ethnicity and disability status (if applicable) on the lawful basis that processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest in fulfilling its Charter obligations.

Where you have told us you would like to receive emails regarding further development and training opportunities, we will process your/your child’s personal data on the basis of consent.

Sharing your data
We use third party companies to help us deliver our services and sometimes we ask them to collect, process and store information about you on our behalf.  These companies only collect, process and store your personal data on behalf of the BBC and not independently of the BBC.

The BBC will not share your personal data with any other third party without your prior consent unless required or permissible by law. In line with our terms of entry, if the submission contains troubling content, the BBC may take advice from the NSPCC, and may refer to the relevant authorities in accordance with the BBC Child Protection Policy.

Retaining your data
All entrants may opt in to hear about further development and training opportunities. If you opt in to this we will retain your name and contact details to communicate with you/your child about such opportunities. We process this data on the basis of your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting getinvolved@bbc.co.uk.

The BBC will retain the personal data of the winner and highly commended entrants as part of our Ambassador scheme. For all other entrants, if you do not opt-in to hear about further development and training opportunities all data that has been collected in the course of running this Competition will be deleted nine months after the Competition closes.

The audio recordings and scores of the winner and highly commended entrants may be used as part of broadcast content and be made available publicly through various mediums and archived in accordance with the BBC’s Editorial Guidelines. If your/your child’s recording and any of their personal data (such as name or image) is broadcast, it will be retained and archived in perpetuity by the BBC.

Your rights and more information
You have rights under data protection law. You can request a copy of the data BBC stores about you, which includes your BBC Account data and the data described above.

You have the right to ask for your data we collect to be deleted however, there are exceptions to your rights and they may be limited in some situations for example we may refuse this request.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer if you have questions or you wish to find out more details about your rights, please visit the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy at http://www.bbc.co.uk/privacy.

If you have a concern about the way the BBC has handled your personal data, you can raise your concern with the supervisory authority in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/.

Updating this privacy notice
We will revise the privacy notice if there are significant changes to how we use your personal data.