Main content

PRIVACY NOTICE

BBC Young Composer 2020

This is the Privacy Notice relating to BBC Young Composer 2020.

Your trust is very important to us. The BBC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after the competition, in accordance with data protection law.

Additional information can be found in the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy. Where there is inconsistency between those documents and this notice, this notice shall prevail. You can find out more about your information and privacy here.

What will we collect and how we use it?

The BBC will collect and process the personal information that you have provided to us about yourself and/or the Entrant. The personal information that we will collect includes the following about you and/or the Entrant:

  • Name
  • Title of Composition
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Mobile number or landline number
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • School/college/university name
  • School type
  • Voice recordings that are provided as part of this competition

The BBC will also collect and process certain special category data about you and/or the Entrant. The special category data is:

  • Ethnicity

Who is the Data Controller?

The BBC is the “controller” of this information. This means that the BBC decides what your personal information is used for and the ways in which it is processed.

We have a legitimate interest to process the personal information at the point at which you provide it to us:

What is the lawful basis for processing?

We will contact the Entrant, or their parent or guardian, using the contact details that you provide to us.

The BBC relies on its legitimate interests as a media organisation to process this data. This is to consider the Entrants of BBC Young Composer 2020. We have carefully considered the impact on you and will not use your personal information where the impact overrides our interests.

The BBC processes your special category data, such as ethnicity and disability status (if applicable) on the lawful basis that processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest in fulfilling its Charter obligations.

Retaining your personal information

The BBC will retain Winner/Highly Commended and personal data indefinitely, and Shortlisted until the Entrant’s 19th birthday. In addition, the audio recordings and scores of Winner/Highly commended Entrants may be used as part of broadcast content and be made available publicly through various mediums and archived in accordance with the BBC’s Editorial Guidelines.

If you are unsuccessful all data that has been collected in the course of running this Competition will be deleted nine months after the Competition closes.

Sharing your personal information

The BBC will not share your personal data with any other third parties without your permission except required by the law.

Your rights and more information

If you have any questions about how the BBC handles your personal information or you wish to find out about your rights, please visit the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy. If you wish to contact the BBC to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data, please contact DataProtectionEnquiries@bbc.co.uk

If you raise a complaint with the BBC about the way it has handled your personal information, and you are dissatisfied with the BBC’s response, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.