Main content

Getting in touch with WorklifeIndia

WorklifeIndia is the BBC series that reflects on money, work, family, business and finance from an Indian perspective. We're keen to hear from you with your thoughts. If you would like to contact us, please send us an email. Please state clearly if you do not wish the information you provide to be attributed to you.

We will treat information sent to us by email in accordance with our Privacy Notice, which can be found below.

Privacy Notice

The BBC is the 'data controller' of any personal information you send us (including your name and contact details, as well as any other information you have chosen to provide to us about yourself or another person). This means that the BBC decides what your personal data is used for, and the ways in which it is processed. We will process the personal data you have submitted for the purpose of using it to produce WorklifeIndia, and any related content.

The legal basis on which the BBC processes your personal data is on the basis of our legitimate interests in producing journalistic content. We carefully consider your interests, rights and freedoms when seeking to rely on our legitimate interests. Any sensitive personal data that you choose to provide will be processed on the basis of the public interest in the BBC producing journalistic content. The BBC will retain your data in accordance with its Corporate Retention Schedule. If we use personal data you provide in WorklifeIndia, we will retain this permanently for our journalistic and investigative purposes. If we do not use personal data you provide in WorklifeIndia, we will retain this for up to a year after the end of the series.

We will share information you provide with relevant staff at the BBC and any third party suppliers who are involved and need to know the information for the purposes of production.

Data protection law gives you certain rights in relation to your personal data, including the right to request access, rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of its processing, and the right to object to processing. If you have any questions about how the BBC handles your personal information, or you wish to find out more about your rights, please visit the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy. You will also be able to find out more information about how the BBC processes your information and how you can contact the BBC’s Data Protection Officer.

If you raise a concern with the BBC about the way it has handled your personal information and you are dissatisfied with the BBC’s response, you are entitled to lodge a concern with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).