Main content

Players

Who's who at the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

First Violins

Leader: Laura Samuel

Associate Leader: Kanako Ito

Section Principal: David Routledge

Principal: Vacant (recruitment closed)

Jane Mackenzie

Elita Poulter

Mireia Ferrer Yabar

Vacant

Alastair Savage

Olivier Lemoine

Gent Kocho

Amy Cardigan

Emily Ward

Vacant (recruitment closed)

Second Violins

Section Principal: Lise Aferiat

Principal: vacant

Sub-Principal: Liza Johnson

vacant

Julia Norton

Alex Gascoine

Janis Walton

Julia Carpenter

Barbara Downie

Alice Rickards

Ben Norris

Ana do Vale

Violas

Section Principal: Scott Dickinson

Principal: Andrew Berridge

Sub-Principal: Mark Braithwaite

Fiona Robertson

Vacant (recruitment closed)

Alice Batty

Rik Evans

Mary Ward

Martin Wiggins

Rhoslyn Lawton

Cellos

Section Principal: Vacant (recruitment in progress)

Principal: Sian Bell/Alison Lawrance (job-share)

Sub-Principal: Tom Rathbone

Sarah Oliver

Harold Harris

Gillian de Groote

Anne Brincourt

Sharon Molloy/Amanda Shearman (job share)

Double Basses

Section Principal: Vacant (recruitment closed)

Principal: Iain Crawford

Sub-Principal: Vacant (recruitment closed)

Derek Hill

Jeremy Ward

Paul Speirs

Flutes

Section Principal: Charlotte Ashton

Brontë Hudnott

Luke Russell

Piccolo

Principal: Luke Russell

Oboes

Section Principal: Stella McCracken

Principal: Alexandra Hilton

James Horan

Cor Anglais

Principal: James Horan

Clarinets

Section Principal: Yann Ghiro

Principal: Barry Deacon

Bass Clarinet

Principal: Simon Butterworth

Bassoons

Section Principal: Julian Roberts

Principal: Graeme Robertson-Brown

Contra Bassoon

Principal: Peter Wesley

Horns

Section Principal: Alberto Menéndez Escribano

Héctor Salgueiro

Principal: Vacant (recruitment closed)

Stephanie Jones

Trumpets

Section Principal: Mark O'Keeffe

Mark Calder

Principal: Hedley Benson

Trombones

Section Principal: Simon Johnson

Principal: Jonathan Hollick

Bass Trombone

Principal: Alan Mathison

Tuba

Section Principal: Andrew Duncan

Timpani

Section Principal: Gordon Rigby

Percussion

Section Principal: Heather Corbett

Dave Lyons

Orchestra Management and Administration

Director: Dominic Parker

Orchestra Administrator: Joanna Charnock

Assistant Orchestra Manager: Ian Coulter

Music Librarian: Julian de Ste Croix

Promotions Assistant: Chris Dale

Digital Marketing Manager: Michael Devlin

Stage Manager: Edward Gallagher

Business Manager: Shona Kyle

Digital Producer: Johnny Laville

Production Co-ordinator: Lorna Liebow

Head of Marketing and Communications: Douglas Martin

Head of Orchestra Management: Richard Nelson

Orchestra and Events Co-ordinator: Alexandra Rutherford

Planning and Events Co-ordinator (part-time): Emma Simpson

Programme Manager (Radio): Graeme Taylor

Content Producer: Douglas Templeton

Senior Producer: Andrew Trinick