Main content

In the Studio - Getting in touch

In the Studio is the BBC World Service podcast that follows some of the world's most creative minds at work. We're keen to hear from you with your questions and comments. If you would like to get in touch, send us an email. Please state clearly if you do not wish the information you provide to be attributed to you.

We will treat information sent to us by email in accordance with our Privacy Notice, which can be found below.

Privacy Notice

Your trust is very important to us. This means the BBC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law.
You can find additional information here. Find out more about information and privacy.

The BBC will collect and process the personal information that you have provided to us about yourself. This personal information is your name, email address, where you’re contacting us from and the comments or stories you include in your correspondence.

The personal information and comments or stories that you provide will be processed securely for the purposes of including your contributions in the podcast or gathering audience feedback on the podcast. We will not add you to any mailing lists, but might reply to your email if we need to clarify your comments.

The BBC is the ‘data controller’ of this information. This means that the BBC decides what your personal information is used for, and the ways in which it is processed.

The legal basis on which the BBC processes your personal information is on the basis of the BBC’s legitimate interests in editorial decision making. We will not process your personal information where your rights override our interests.

In order to determine the period for which we will retain your information, we consider the following factors: relevance to the episode in question and relevance to gauging how audience opinion of the podcast changes over time.

We only need your comments, name, and where you're getting in touch from. We might read these out on the podcast. We will not use any further information you give us.

If you would like to access, correct, update or request the deletion of your personal information, or to exercise any other rights under data protection law, please contact inthestudio@bbc.co.uk.

For further information about how the BBC processes your personal information, please visit the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy. You will also be able to find out more information about your rights under data protection law and how you can contact the BBC’s Data Protection Officer. Where there is inconsistency between those documents and this notice, this notice shall prevail.

If you raise a concern with the BBC about the way it has handled your personal information, you are entitled to lodge a concern with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).