Main content

2020 BAFTA Film Award Nominations

Best Film

WINNER: 1917
The Irishman
Joker
Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
Parasite

Outstanding British Film

WINNER: 1917
Bait
For Sama
Rocketman
Sorry We Missed You
The Two Popes

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

WINNER: Bait
For Sama
Maiden
Only You
Retablo

Film Not in the English Language

The Farewell
For Sama
Pain And Glory
WINNER: Parasite
Portrait Of A Lady On Fire

Documentary

American Factory
Apollo 11
Diego Maradona
WINNER: For Sama
The Great Hack

Animated Film

Frozen 2
WINNER: Klaus
A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Toy Story 4

Director

WINNER: 1917 - Sam Mendes
The Irishman - Martin Scorsese
Joker - Todd Phillips
Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood - Quentin Tarantino
Parasite - Bong Joon Ho

Original Screenplay

Booksmart
Knives Out
Marriage Story
Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood
WINNER: Parasite

Adapted Screenplay

The Irishman
WINNER: Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
The Two Popes

Leading Actress

Jessie Buckley - Wild Rose
Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan - Little Women
Charlize Theron - Bombshell
WINNER: Renée Zellweger - Judy

Leading Actor

Leonardo Dicaprio - Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
Adam Driver - Marriage Story
Taron Egerton - Rocketman
WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix - Joker
Jonathan Pryce - The Two Popes

Supporting Actress

WINNER: Laura Dern - Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson - Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh - Little Women
Margot Robbie - Bombshell
Margot Robbie - Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins - The Two Popes
Al Pacino - The Irishman
Joe Pesci - The Irishman
WINNER: Brad Pitt - Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Original Score

1917 - Thomas Newman
Jojo Rabbit - Michael Giacchino
WINNER: Joker - Hildur Guðnadóttir
Little Women - Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker - John Williams

Casting

WINNER: Joker - Shayna Markowitz
Marriage Story - Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood - Victoria Thomas
The Personal History Of David Copperfield - Sarah Crowe
The Two Popes - Javier Braier, Barbara Giordani, Nina Gold, Francesco Vedovati, Gabriel Villegas

Cinematography

WINNER: 1917 - Roger Deakins
The Irishman - Rodrigo Prieto
Joker - Lawrence Sher
Le Mans ’66 - Phedon Papamichael
The Lighthouse - Jarin Blaschke

Editing

The Irishman - Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit - Tom Eagles
Joker - Jeff Groth
WINNER: Le Mans ’66 - Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood - Fred Raskin

Production Design

WINNER: 1917 - Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
The Irishman - Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit - Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
Joker - Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood - Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

Costume Design

The Irishman - Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
Jojo Rabbit - Mayes C. Rubeo
Judy - Jany Temime
WINNER: Little Women - Jacqueline Durran
Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood - Arianne Phillips

Make Up & Hair

1917 - Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis
WINNER: Bombshell - Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan
Joker - Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
Judy - Jeremy Woodhead
Rocketman - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Barrie Gower, Tapio Salmi

Sound

WINNER: 1917 - Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
Joker - Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
Le Mans ’66 - David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
Rocketman - Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker - David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Special Visual Effects

WINNER: 1917 - Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy
Avengers: Endgame - Matt Aitken, Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Dan Sudick
The Irishman - Ivan Busquets, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
The Lion King - Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker - Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

British Short Animation

WINNER: Grandad Was A Romantic
In Her Boots
The Magic Boat

British Short Film

Azaar
Goldfish
Kamali
WINNER: Learning To Skateboard In A Warzone (If You’re A Girl)
The Trap

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Awkwafina
Jack Lowden
Kaitlyn Dever
Kelvin Harrison Jr.
WINNER: Micheal Ward