Glasgow & West Scotland

Safety recall issued on Furniture Shack goods

Image caption The items were on sale at The Furniture Shack stores in Clydebank and Glasgow

Trading Standards officials have issued a safety recall notice on sofas after they failed fire safety tests.

The "Cosmo" and "Ferrera" ranges were on sale at The Furniture Shack in Clydebank and Parkhead Forge, Glasgow.

Trading Standards officers from West Dunbartonshire Council intervened after noticing some items being sold did not carry the mandatory safety labels.

The furniture failed subsequent fire safety tests carried out at a specialist laboratory in England.

David McCulloch, head of West Dunbartonshire's Trading Standards, said: "Our immediate concern is for consumers who have bought any of these items and to make sure they are made aware of the potential hazard the furniture represent.

Legal advice

"We are currently seeking the co-operation from The Furniture Shack to provide refunds to customers who have bought these products.

"However, we are aware that both of their shops have now closed."

Consumers who have bought the sofas tested, or who have any concerns about furniture bought from the shop, are urged to contact trading standards.

Mr McCulloch added: "We will assist consumers in any way we can, including giving advice on how to make a small claim through the court if necessary.

"However, our main priority is the safety of consumers and their families and we would urge owners of the unsafe furniture to stop using it and contact us."

A third suite was recalled by The Furniture Shack in August from its Luna range.

Anyone who has purchased from this range is also advised to stop using it and contact trading standards.

Related Internet links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites