UK Politics

Lists of MPs who rebelled on HS2

Thirty four Conservative MPs rebelled against the government on the proposed HS2 rail link between London and the West Midlands, either by voting against the bill at second reading or by voting in favour of an amendment arguing that the bill should be blocked because the case for HS2 was "unconvincing":

Voting in favour of the amendment: 32
Adam Afriyie (Windsor)
Steven Baker (Wycombe)
John Baron (Basildon & Billericay)
Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
Peter Bone (Wellingborough)
Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West)
Andrew Bridgen (Leicestershire North West)
Dan Byles (Warwickshire North)
Bill Cash (Stone)
Christopher Chope (Christchurch)
Philip Davies (Shipley)
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
Mark Field (Cities of London & Westminster)
Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham)
Philip Hollobone (Kettering)
Chris Kelly (Dudley South)
Phillip Lee (Bracknell)
Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford)
Julian Lewis (New Forest East)
Tim Loughton (Worthing East & Shoreham)
David Nuttall (Bury North)
Matthew Offord (Hendon)
Mark Pawsey (Rugby)
Chris Pincher (Tamworth)
Sir John Randall (Uxbridge & Ruislip South)
Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
Caroline Spelman (Meriden)
Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth & Horncastle)
Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)
Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)
Chris White (Warwick & Leamington)
Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire)
Voting against second reading: 26
Steven Baker (Wycombe)
John Baron (Basildon & Billericay)
Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
Peter Bone (Wellingborough)
Andrew Bridgen (Leicestershire North West)
Dan Byles (Warwickshire North)
Bill Cash (Stone)
Christopher Chope (Christchurch)
Philip Davies (Shipley)
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham)
Philip Hollobone (Kettering)
Chris Kelly (Dudley South)
Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford)
Julian Lewis (New Forest East)
David Nuttall (Bury North)
Mark Pawsey (Rugby)
Chris Pincher (Tamworth)
Sir John Randall (Uxbridge & Ruislip South)
John Redwood (Wokingham)
Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
Sir Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)
Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth & Horncastle)
Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)
Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)
Chris White (Warwick & Leamington)

There were also 47 Conservative MPs who missed both votes, either because they were elsewhere on government business or out of choice:

Conservatives absent from both votes
Nigel Adams (Selby & Ainsty)
David Amess (Southend West)
Tony Baldry (Banbury)
Henry Bellingham (Norfolk North West)
Richard Benyon (Newbury)
Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)
Fiona Bruce (Congleton)
David Cameron (Witney)
James Clappison (Hertsmere)
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds)
David Davis (Haltemprice & Howden)
Caroline Dinenage (Gosport)
Nadine Dorries (Bedfordshire Mid)
Richard Drax (Dorset South)
James Duddridge (Rochford & Southend East)
Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)
Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest)
Richard Graham (Gloucester)
Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell)
Dominic Grieve (beaconsfield)
Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry)
Adam Holloway (Gravesham)
Nick Hurd (Ruislip, Northwood & Pinner)
Stewart Jackson (Peterborough)
Bernard Jenkin (Harwich & Essex North)
Jo Johnson (Orpington)
Andrea Leadsom (Northamptonshire South)
Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater & Somerset West)
David Lidington (Aylesbury)
Jonathan Lord (Woking)
Anne McIntosh (Thirsk & Malton)
Stephen McPartland (Stevenage)
Anne Main (St Albans)
Anne-Marie Morris (Newton Abbot)
Sheryll Murray (Cornwall South East)
Jesse Norman (Hereford & Herefordshire South)
Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin)
Simon Reevell (Dewsbury)
David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds)
Mark Simmonds (Boston & Skegness)
Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge & Malling)
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle)
Gary Streeter (Devon South West)
Robert Syms (Poole)
Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth & Southam)

Fourteen Labour MPs also rebelled against their party line, either by voting for Mrs Gillan's amendment or against second reading:

Rebel Labour MPs
Jim Cunningham (Coventry South)
Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras)
Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge)
Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire)
Frank Field (Birkenhead)
Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)
Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North)
John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)
Madeleine Moon (Bridgend)
Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West)
Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)
Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)
Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Although there were no Lib Dem rebels, there 17 Lib Dems absent from both votes:

Lib Dem absentees
Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley)
Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)
Nicholas Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam)
Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)
Andrew George (St Ives)
Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay)
Nick Harvey (North Devon)
David Heath (Somerton and Frome)
John Leech (Manchester, Withington)
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West)
Bob Russell (Colchester)
Adrian Sanders (Torbay)
Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire)
Mike Thornton (Eastleigh)
John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
David Ward (Bradford East)
Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Related Topics

More on this story