Northern Ireland

Vote 2014: Mid and East Antrim council candidates

Elections for Northern Ireland's 11 new councils will be held on 22 May 2014.

Here is a full list of candidates running, in seven District Electoral Areas (DEAs), for 40 seats on Mid and East Antrim council.

DEA: Ballymena (Seven seats)
Name Party Status
Donna Anderson TUV Elected
Matthew Armstrong TUV Eliminated
John Carson DUP Elected
Jayne Dunlop Alliance Party Eliminated
Reuben Glover DUP Elected
James Henry Independent Elected
Marian Maguire Sinn Féin Eliminated
Richard Marshall NI21 Eliminated
David A McCartney DUP Eliminated
Stephen Nicholl Ulster Unionist Party Elected
Declan O'Loan SDLP Elected
Rodney Quigley Independent Eliminated
Eugene Reid SDLP Eliminated
Audrey Wales DUP Elected
Ballymena full details
DEA: Bannside (Six seats)
Name Party Status
Philip Burnside Alliance Party Eliminated
Timothy Gaston TUV Elected
Thomas John Gordon DUP Eliminated
Patrice Hardy Sinn Féin Elected
Billy Henry DUP Elected
Stewart McDonald TUV Elected
William McNeilly UUP Elected
Phil Moffatt DUP Eliminated
Tommy Nicholl DUP Elected
Andrew Wright Ulster Unionist Party Eliminated
Bannside full details
DEA: Braid (Seven seats)
Name Party Status
Beth Adger DUP Elected
Robin Cherry Ulster Unionist Party Elected
Beth Clyde DUP Elected
Brian Collins TUV Elected
Danny Donnelly Alliance Party Eliminated
Samuel Hanna DUP Elected
Paul Maguire Sinn Féin Elected
William McCaughey DUP Elected
Roy McPeake TUV Eliminated
Catherine O'Hara SDLP Eliminated
William Parkhill PUP Eliminated
Brian Thompson Ulster Unionist Party Eliminated
Chris Wales DUP Eliminated
Braid full details
DEA: Carrick Castle (Five seats)
Name Party Status
Elena Aceves-Cully Alliance Party Eliminated
Billy Ashe DUP Elected
Charles James Brown Independent Elected
John Cameron Independent Eliminated
Fred Cobain DUP Eliminated
Jonathan Cooke PUP Eliminated
Cheryl Jacilyn Johnston DUP Elected
Noel Jordan UKIP Elected
William Knox TUV Eliminated
Gavin Norris Alliance Party Eliminated
John Robert Stewart Ulster Unionist Party Elected
Nick Wady Independent Eliminated
Carrick Castle full details
DEA: Coast Road (Five seats)
Name Party Status
John Hugh Anderson Independent Eliminated
Robert Stanley Bell BNP Eliminated
Jonathan Hodge PUP Eliminated
Gordon Lyons DUP Elected
James McKeown Sinn Féin Elected
Steven Paul Moore BNP Eliminated
Maureen Morrow Ulster Unionist Party Elected
Gerardine Mulvenna Alliance Party Elected
Drew Niblock DUP Eliminated
Danny O'Connor Independent Eliminated
Martin Wilson SDLP Eliminated
Ruth Wilson TUV Elected
Coast Road full details
DEA: Knockagh (Five seats)
Name Party Status
May Beattie DUP Elected
Gary Broad NI Conservatives Eliminated
Gareth Cole PUP Eliminated
Robert Harrison-Rice DUP Eliminated
Jim McCaw PUP Eliminated
Lynn McClurg DUP Elected
Ken McFaul TUV Eliminated
Lindsay Millar Ulster Unionist Party Elected
Barry Patterson Independent Eliminated
Paul Sinclair Alliance Party Elected
Robert James Stewart DUP Eliminated
Noel Williams Alliance Party Eliminated
Andrew Wilson Ulster Unionist Party Elected
Knockagh full details
DEA: Larne Lough (Five seats)
Name Party Status
Kenneth William Johnston TUV Eliminated
Jeremy Jones NI21 Eliminated
Robert Logan Alliance Party Elected
Michael Lynch Alliance Party Eliminated
Gregg McKeen DUP Elected
Mark Richard McKinty Ulster Unionist Party Elected
Paul Reid DUP Elected
Matthew Scott DUP Eliminated
Sean Waide Sinn Féin Eliminated
Andrew Park Wilson Ulster Unionist Party Elected
Larne Lough full details