UK results: Conservatives win majority

After 650 of 650 seats declared
UK results
Party Conservative Labour Scottish National Party Liberal Democrat Democratic Unionist Party Others
Seats 365 203 48 11 8 15
Change +47 -59 +13 -1 -2 +2

Pontypridd

Parliamentary constituency

LAB HOLD

Results

  1. Labour
    Alex Davies-Jones
    • Votes: 17,381
    • Vote share %: 44.5
    • Vote share change: -10.9
  2. Conservative
    Sam Trask
    • Votes: 11,494
    • Vote share %: 29.4
    • Vote share change: +2.7
  3. Plaid Cymru
    Fflur Elin
    • Votes: 4,990
    • Vote share %: 12.8
    • Vote share change: +2.5
  4. The Brexit Party
    Steve Bayliss
    • Votes: 2,917
    • Vote share %: 7.5
    • Vote share change: +7.5
  5. Independent
    Mike Powell
    • Votes: 1,792
    • Vote share %: 4.6
    • Vote share change: +4.6
  6. Independent
    Sue Prior
    • Votes: 337
    • Vote share %: 0.9
    • Vote share change: +0.9
  7. Independent
    Jonathan Bishop
    • Votes: 149
    • Vote share %: 0.4
    • Vote share change: +0.4

Change compared with 2017

Turnout

  • LAB majority: 5,887
  • Registered voters: 60,327
  • % share:
    64.7%
  • Change since 2017: -1.1

Vote share

Party % share
Labour 44.5%
Conservative 29.4%
Plaid Cymru 12.8%
The Brexit Party 7.5%
Independent 4.6%
Independent 0.9%

Vote share change since 2017

  • The Brexit Party +7.5 Gained
  • Independent +4.6 Gained
  • Conservative +2.7 Gained
  • Plaid Cymru +2.5 Gained
  • Independent +0.9 Gained
  • Labour -10.9 Lost

Find a constituency

Find a constituency

Latest updates

Who are the new MPs are heading to Westminster?

A General Election always sees new faces representing their constituents in Westminster.

Here are the new names who have been elected:

  • Fay Jones - Conservative, Brecon and Radnorshire
  • Rob Roberts - Conservative, Delyn
  • Robin Millar - Conservative, Aberconwy
  • Jamie Wallis - Conservative, Bridgend
  • Alex Davies-Jones - Labour, Pontypridd
  • Beth Winter - Labour, Cynon Valley
  • Virginia Crosbie - Conservative, Ynys Mon
  • Simon Baynes - Conservative, Clwyd South
  • Sarah Atherton - Conservative, Wrexham

James Davies (Vale of Clwyd) and Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire) are also returning to Parliament having been MPs before.

Fay Jones, Virginia Crosbie and Sarah Atherton
Various
Fay Jones (left), Virginia Crosbie (centre) and Sarah Atherton (right) are the first women to be elected as Welsh Conservative MPs

Pontypridd: Labour hold

Alex Davies-Jones has been elected MP for Pontypridd, meaning that the Labour Party holds the seat with a decreased majority.

The new MP beat Conservative Sam Trask by 5,887 votes. This was less than Owen Smith’s 11,448 vote majority in the 2017 general election.

Fflur Elin of Plaid Cymru came third and the Brexit Party's Steve Bayliss came fourth.

Voter turnout was down by 1.1 percentage points since the last general election.

More than 39,000 people, 64.7% of those eligible to vote, went to polling stations across the area on Thursday, in the first December general election since 1923.

Three of the seven candidates, Mike Powell (independent), Sue Prior (independent) and Jonathan Bishop (independent) lost their £500 deposits after failing to win 5% of the vote.

This story was created using some automation.

BreakingLabour hold Pontypridd - Alex Davies-Jones elected

Pontypridd results 2019
BBC

More turnout figures

Bridgend - 66.9%

Caerphilly - 63.8%

Ogmore - 61.6%

Aberconwy - 71.6%

Pontypridd - 65%

Aberavon 65.2%

Neath - 65.4%

Swansea West - 63%

Swansea East - 57.6%

Gower - 61.7%

Dwyfor Merionnydd - 67.7%

Where will we see new MPs?

(Clockwise from left) Ann Clwyd, Albert Owen, Glyn Davies, Guto Bebb, Owen Smith, Ian Lucas
BBC
(Clockwise from left) Ann Clwyd, Albert Owen, Glyn Davies, Guto Bebb, Owen Smith, Ian Lucas

Some Welsh MPs are not seeking re-election, meaning whichever party wins in six Welsh constituencies, there will be a new MP.

Those standing down are:

  • Guto Bebb (Aberconwy)
  • Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)
  • Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire)
  • Ian Lucas (Wrexham)
  • Albert Owen (Ynys Mon)
  • Owen Smith (Pontypridd)

Read more about their decisions to stand down here.