BBC News App Privacy Notice

Published

Your trust is very important to us. This means the BBC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such data. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law.

Why are we doing this and how can you participate?

The BBC News app provides you with a personalised news experience from the start. To use the BBC News app you will need to sign in to your BBC account. You must be over 13 years old to create a BBC account.

What will the BBC collect and how will we use it?

The BBC will collect and process the personal data that you have provided to us about yourself. The BBC News app uses technologies similar to cookies to collect data while you are using it. For example, the BBC will collect your user activity, what content you interact with and consume, and how you use the app. We use this data to provide you with a personalised BBC News experience, measure audience behaviour, measure our reach and to improve the BBC News services.

If you would like to find out more about the data we collect and how we use it you can find out more in the BBC Privacy Policy.

We collect statistics when you use the BBC News App for the purpose of improving our services to you. You can switch this on or off using the 'Share App Statistics' toggle on the BBC News app's Settings screen at any time.

Personalised experience

The BBC News app provides a personalised experience when you are signed in, are over 16 and have personalisation turned on. We will use information collected from your device, your BBC Account and your app usage, for example how frequently you use the app and the content you read, watch and listen to, to help us recommend content that is more relevant for you.

If you under 16 or have personalisation switched off you will not receive the personalised experience.

For more information about how the BBC processes your personal data to provide a personalised service to you, please see the BBC's Privacy and Cookies Policy at https://www.bbc.co.uk/usingthebbc/privacy/how-does-the-bbc-collect-data-about-me/.

Push notifications

If you choose to receive push notifications and in-app messages, the BBC will use selected data processors to process the personal data listed below on our behalf:

  • Device ID assigned to your device

You can opt out of push notifications by disabling them in your device settings.

Analytics

The BBC uses cookies and similar technologies to understand how audiences interact with our services, content and marketing communications. The categories of personal data processed by our data processors include the following:

  • Your device information, such as device type
  • Your IP address to determine which UK city/region you are in, or which country/continent you are in if outside of the UK
  • Activity data, such as time when you first used this app and programmes you listened to and interacted with
  • Which sites (if any) referred you to download and use the app

We also use this data together with your BBC account data to improve the BBC News service.

You can opt out from AppsFlyer tracking by filling out their 'Forget My Device' form: https://www.appsflyer.com/optout.

Who is the Data Controller?

The BBC is the 'data controller' of your personal data. This means that the BBC decides what your personal data is used for, and the ways in which it is processed. For the avoidance of doubt, your personal data will be collected and processed solely for the purposes set out in this privacy notice. As the data controller, the BBC has the responsibility to comply, and to demonstrate compliance with, data protection law.

Lawful basis for processing your personal data

The legal basis on which the BBC processes your personal data is legitimate interests. When you use the BBC News app, it is in our legitimate interests to:

  • Process your personal data to authenticate your BBC account
  • Allow you to access the BBC News app
  • Provide you with BBC content
  • Create and improve your personalised experience while using the app

We can also provide you with personalised emails, such as personalised newsletters, and to do so, we first require your consent. You can sign up to receiving personalised emails and newsletters by turning on the "BBC News Daily", "BBC World Service" or "Discover more with the BBC" toggle in your account email preferences.

Sharing your information

We use third-party providers who process your data on our behalf to enable us to provide our services to you.  When we transfer some limited personal information outside of the EEA, we make sure that our contracts include safeguards for the transfer of your personal information outside the EEA. The selected data processors have entered an appropriate contract, which ensures they only use your personal data on behalf of the BBC and not independently of the BBC.

We will not share your personal data with any other third parties unless required or permissible by the law.

Retaining your information

The BBC will retain the personal data you give us as part of your BBC account for as long as you have an account with us.

Your activity data collected whilst using our products and services will be kept and deleted in accordance with the BBC's retention policies.

Your data will be stored within the UK, the EEA and the USA.

Your rights and more information

You have rights under data protection law.    

You can request a copy of the personal data BBC stores about you.  

You have the right to ask for the personal data we collect about you to be deleted however there are limitations and exceptions to this right which may entitle the BBC to refuse your request. 

In certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data. 

You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data to you or to another organisation, in certain circumstances.      

You can contact our Data Protection Officer if you have questions or you wish to find out more details about your rights, please visit the BBC's Privacy and Cookies Policy at http://www.bbc.co.uk/privacy. Please note that the description of the personal data collected and how it is used set out in this notice applies to the exclusion of anything to the contrary set out in the BBC's Privacy and Cookies Policy. 

If you have a concern about the way the BBC has handled your personal data, you can raise your concern with the supervisory authority in the UK, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/.  

Updating this privacy notice

We will revise the privacy notice if there are significant changes to how we use your personal data.