Bafta Film Awards 2022: The winners and nominees in full

  • Published
Related Topics
Joanna ScanlanImage source, EPA
Image caption,
Joanna Scanlan was named best actress for her performance in After Love

This year's Bafta Film Awards have been handed out at a ceremony at the Royal Albert Hall. Here are the winners and the shortlists in full.

Best film

  • Winner: The Power of the Dog
  • Belfast
  • Don't Look Up
  • Dune
  • Licorice Pizza

Outstanding British film

  • Winner: Belfast
  • After Love
  • Ali & Ava
  • Boiling Point
  • Cyrano
  • Everybody's Talking About Jamie
  • House of Gucci
  • Last Night in Soho
  • No Time to Die
  • Passing
Image source, Warner Bros
Image caption,
Will Smith won best actor for King Richard, the first Bafta of his career

Leading actress

  • Winner: Joanna Scanlan - After Love
  • Lady Gaga - House of Gucci
  • Alana Haim - Licorice Pizza
  • Emilia Jones - Coda
  • Renate Reinsve- The Worst Person in the World
  • Tessa Thompson - Passing

Leading actor

  • Winner: Will Smith - King Richard
  • Adeel Akhtar - Ali & Ava
  • Mahershala Ali - Swan Song
  • Benedict Cumberbatch - The Power of the Dog
  • Leonardo DiCaprio - Don't Look Up
  • Stephen Graham - Boiling Point

Supporting actress

  • Winner: Ariana DeBose - West Side Story
  • Caitriona Balfe - Belfast
  • Jessie Buckley - The Lost Daughter
  • Ann Dowd - Mass
  • Aunjanue Ellis - King Richard
  • Ruth Negga - Passing

Supporting actor

  • Winner: Troy Kotsur - Coda
  • Mike Faist - West Side Story
  • Ciaran Hinds - Belfast
  • Woody Norman - C'mon C'mon
  • Jesse Plemons - The Power of the Dog
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee - The Power of the Dog

Director

  • Winner: Jane Campion - The Power of the Dog
  • Aleem Khan - After Love
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi - Drive My Car
  • Audrey Diwan - Happening
  • Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza
  • Julia Ducournau - Titane
Image source, Nicola Dove/Universal
Image caption,
Lashana Lynch, who starred with Daniel Craig in No Time To Die, won the rising star award

EE Rising Star Award

  • Winner: Lashana Lynch
  • Ariana DeBose
  • Harris Dickinson
  • Millicent Simmonds
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Winner: The Harder They Fall - Jeymes Samuel (writer/director)
  • After Love - Aleem Khan (writer/director)
  • Boiling Point - James Cummings (writer), Hester Ruoff (producer)
  • Keyboard Fantasies - Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (producer)
  • Passing - Rebecca Hall (writer/director)

Film not in the English language

  • Winner: Drive My Car
  • The Hand of God
  • Parallel Mothers
  • Petite Maman
  • The Worst Person in the World

Documentary

  • Winner: Summer of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
  • Becoming Cousteau
  • Cow
  • Flee
  • The Rescue

Animated film

  • Winner: Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs The Machines

Original screenplay

  • Winner: Licorice Pizza - Paul Thomas Anderson
  • Being The Ricardos - Aaron Sorkin
  • Belfast - Sir Kenneth Branagh
  • Don't Look Up - Adam McKay
  • King Richard - Zach Baylin

Adapted screenplay

  • Winner: Coda - Sian Heder
  • Drive My Car - Ryusuke Hamaguchi
  • Dune - Denis Villeneuve
  • The Lost Daughter - Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • The Power of the Dog - Jane Campion

Original score

  • Winner: Dune - Hans Zimmer
  • Being the Ricardos - Daniel Pemberton
  • Don't Look Up - Nicholas Britell
  • The French Dispatch - Alexandre Desplat
  • The Power of the Dog - Jonny Greenwood

Casting

  • Winner: West Side Story - Cindy Tolan
  • Boiling Point - Carolyn McLeod
  • Dune - Francine Maisler
  • The Hand of God - Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
  • King Richard - Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman
Image source, Getty Images
Image caption,
The Baftas are the most coveted awards in British film

Cinematography

  • Winner: Dune - Greig Fraser
  • Nightmare Alley - Dan Laustsen
  • No Time To Die - Linus Sandgren
  • The Power of the Dog - Ari Wegner
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth - Bruno Delbonnel

Costume design

  • Winner: Cruella - Jenny Beavan
  • Cyrano - Massimo Cantini Parrini
  • Dune - Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
  • The French Dispatch - Milena Canonero
  • Nightmare Alley - Luis Sequeira

Editing

  • Winner: No Time To Die - Tom Cross, Elliot Graham
  • Belfast - Una Ni Dhonghaile
  • Dune - Joe Walker
  • Licorice Pizza - Andy Jurgensen
  • Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) - Joshua L Pearson

Production design

  • Winner: Dune - Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • Cyrano - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • The French Dispatch - Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
  • Nightmare Alley - Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
  • West Side Story - Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

Make-up and hair

  • Winner: The Eyes of Tammy Faye - Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
  • Cruella - Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne
  • Cyrano - Alessandro Bertolazzi, Sian Miller
  • Dune - Love Larson, Donald Mowat
  • House of Gucci - Frederic Aspiras, Jana Carboni, Giuliano Mariano, Sarah Nicole Tanno
Image source, EPA
Image caption,
Best supporting actor winner Troy Kotsur

Sound

  • Winner: Dune - Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett
  • Last Night In Soho - Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
  • No Time To Die - James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
  • A Quiet Place Part II - Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn
  • West Side Story - Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

Special visual effects

  • Winner: Dune - Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer
  • Free Guy - Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife - Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
  • The Matrix Resurrections - Tom Debenham, Huw J Evans, Dan Glass, JD Schwaim
  • No Time To Die - Mark Bakowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

British short film

  • Winner: The Black Cop
  • Femme
  • The Palace
  • Stuffed
  • Three Meetings of the Extraordinary Committee

British short animation

  • Winner: Do Not Feed the Pigeons
  • Affairs of the Art
  • Night of the Living Dread

Follow us on Facebook or on Twitter @BBCNewsEnts. If you have a story suggestion email entertainment.news@bbc.co.uk.

Related Internet Links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites.

Related Topics