BBC News

Bafta TV Awards 2020: Winners in full

Published
Related Topics
  • Bafta Awards
image copyrightAFP

The best British TV of 2019 has been honoured at the Bafta Television Awards, held virtually on 31 July. Here is the full list of winners and nominees:

  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve - BBC One
  • WINNER - Glenda Jackson, Elizabeth Is Missing - BBC One
  • Suranne Jones, Gentleman Jack - BBC One
  • Samantha Morton, I Am Kirsty - Channel 4
  • Stephen Graham, The Virtues - Channel 4
  • WINNER - Jared Harris, Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
  • Takehiro Hira, Giri/Haji - BBC Two
  • Callum Turner, The Capture - BBC One
  • WINNER - Naomi Ackie, The End of the F***ing World - Channel 4
  • Helen Behan, The Virtues - Channel 4
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown - Netflix
  • Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy - Netflix
  • Joe Absolom, A Confession - ITV
  • Josh O'Connor, The Crown - Netflix
  • WINNER - Will Sharpe, Giri/Haji - BBC Two
  • Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
  • Frankie Boyle, Frankie Boyle's New World Order - BBC Two
  • WINNER - Mo Gilligan, The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan - Channel 4
  • Lee Mack, Would I Lie To You - BBC One
  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show - BBC One
  • WINNER - Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats - Channel 4
  • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education - Netflix
  • Youssef Kerkour, Home - Channel 4
  • Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen - BBC Three
  • WINNER - Sian Clifford, Fleabag - BBC Three
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam - BBC Three
  • Sarah Kendall, Frayed - Sky One
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag - BBC Three
  • The Crown - Netflix
  • WINNER - The End of the F***Ing World - Channel 4
  • Gentleman Jack - BBC One
  • Giri/Haji - BBC Two
  • Brexit: The Uncivil War - Channel 4
  • Elizabeth Is Missing - BBC One
  • WINNER - The Left Behind - BBC Three
  • Responsible Child - BBC Two
  • A Confession - ITV
  • WINNER - Chernobyl - Sky Atlantic
  • The Victim - BBC One
  • The Virtues - Channel 4
  • Casualty - BBC One
  • Coronation Street - ITV
  • WINNER - Emmerdale - ITV
  • Holby City - BBC One
  • Euphoria - Sky Atlantic
  • Succession - Sky Atlantic
  • Unbelievable - Netflix
  • WINNER - When They See Us - Netflix
  • The Greatest Dancer - BBC One
  • The Rap Game UK - BBC Three
  • WINNER - Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One
  • The Voice UK - ITV
  • The Graham Norton Show - BBC One
  • The Last Leg - Channel 4
  • The Ranganation - BBC Two
  • WINNER - Taskmaster - Dave
  • Catastrophe - Channel 4
  • Derry Girls - Channel 4
  • Fleabag - BBC Three
  • WINNER - Stath Lets Flats - Channel 4
  • Joe Lycett's Got Your Back - Channel 4
  • WINNER - The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan - BBC Two
  • Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing - BBC Two
  • Snackmasters - Channel 4
  • Coronation Street, the death of Sinead Osborne - ITV
  • Fleabag, Confessional scene - BBC Three
  • Game of Thrones, Arya kills the Night King - Sky Atlantic
  • WINNER - Gavin and Stacey, Nessa proposes to Smithy - BBC One
  • Line of Duty, John Corbett's death - BBC One
  • Love Island, Michael recouples after Casa Amor - ITV2
  • Growing Up Poor: Britain's Breadline Kids (Dispatches) - Channel 4
  • The Hunt for Jihadi John - Channel 4
  • Is Labour Anti-Semitic? (Panorama) - BBC One
  • WINNER - Undercover: Inside China's Digital Gulag (Exposure) - ITV
  • The Abused - Channel 5
  • David Harewood: Psychosis and Me - BBC Two
  • The Family Secret - Channel 4
  • WINNER - Last Survivors - BBC Two
  • Crime and Punishment - Channel 4
  • Don't F**K With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer - Netflix
  • WINNER - Leaving Neverland - Channel 4
  • Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure - BBC One
  • Celebrity Gogglebox - Channel 4
  • Harry's Heroes: The Full English - ITV
  • WINNER - Race Across the World - BBC Two
  • RuPaul's Drag Race UK - BBC Three
  • 8 Days: To the Moon and Back - BBC Two
  • Seven Worlds, One Planet - BBC One
  • Thatcher: A Very British Revolution - BBC Two
  • WINNER - Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story - BBC Four
  • WINNER - Hong Kong Protests - Sky News
  • ITV News At Ten: Election Results - ITN/ITV
  • Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal (Newsnight) - BBC News/BBC Two
  • Victoria Derbyshire: Men who Lost Loved Ones to Knife Crime - BBC News/BBC Two
  • WINNER - 2019 Rugby World Cup Final: England v South Africa - ITV
  • ICC Cricket World Cup Final - Sky Sports Cricket
  • Fifa Women's World Cup 2019 Semi Final: England v USA - BBC One
  • Wimbledon 2019 Men's Final - BBC One
  • WINNER - Blue Planet Live - BBC One
  • Election 2019 Live: The Results - ITN/ITV
  • Glastonbury 2019 - BBC Two
  • Operation Live - Channel 5
  • Anywhere But Westminster - The Guardian
  • WINNER - Brain in Gear - BBC iPlayer
  • Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle - BBC Four
  • Toni_With_An_I (Born Digital: First Cuts) - BBC Four
  • Idris Elba

The winners of the Bafta TV Craft Awards, honouring those who work behind the scenes, were announced on 17 July.

Follow us on Facebook, on Twitter @BBCNewsEnts, or on Instagram at bbcnewsents. If you have a story suggestion email entertainment.news@bbc.co.uk,

Related Topics

More on this story

  • Bafta TV Awards 2020: Ten things we learned at the virtual ceremony