Entertainment & Arts

Bafta TV Awards 2019: Full winners and nominees list

Jodie Comer and Fiona Shaw Image copyright PA

The best British TV of 2018 has been recognised in the Bafta Television Awards. Here are the winners and nominees in each category.

Leading actress

  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve - BBC One
  • Keeley Hawes, Bodyguard - BBC One
  • Ruth Wilson, Mrs Wilson - BBC One
  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve - BBC One

Leading actor

  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose - Sky Atlantic
  • Chance Perdomo, Killed By My Debt - BBC Three
  • Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal - BBC One
  • Lucian Msamati, Kiri - Channel 4

Supporting actress

  • Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve - BBC One
  • Billie Piper, Collateral - BBC Two
  • Keeley Hawes, Mrs Wilson - BBC One
  • Monica Dolan, A Very English Scandal - BBC One
Image caption Ben Whishaw starred alongside High Grant in A Very English Scandal

Supporting actor

  • Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal - BBC One
  • Alex Jennings, Unforgotten - ITV
  • Kim Bodnia, Killing Eve - BBC One
  • Stephen Graham, Save Me - Sky Atlantic

Entertainment performance

  • Lee Mack, Would I Lie To You? - BBC One
  • Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly, Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV
  • David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You? - BBC One
  • Rachel Parris, The Mash Report - BBC Two

Male performance in a comedy programme

  • Steve Pemberton, Inside No 9 - BBC Two
  • Alex Macqueen, Sally4Ever - Sky Atlantic
  • Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats - Channel 4
  • Peter Mullan, Mum - BBC Two

Female performance in a comedy programme

  • Jessica Hynes, There She Goes - BBC Four
  • Daisy May Cooper, This Country - BBC Three
  • Julia Davis, Sally4Ever - Sky Atlantic
  • Lesley Manville, Mum - BBC Two

Drama series

  • Killing Eve - BBC One
  • Bodyguard - BBC One
  • Informer - BBC One
  • Save Me - Sky Atlantic

Single drama

  • Killed By My Debt - BBC Three
  • Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) - Netflix
  • Care - BBC One
  • Through The Gates (On The Edge) - Channel 4

Mini-series

  • Patrick Melrose - Sky Atlantic
  • A Very English Scandal - BBC One
  • Kiri - Channel 4
  • Mrs Wilson - BBC One

Soap and continuing drama

  • EastEnders - BBC One
  • Casualty - BBC One
  • Coronation Street - ITV
  • Hollyoaks - Channel 4

International

  • Succession - Sky Atlantic
  • 54 Hours - The Gladbeck Hostage Crisis - BBC Four
  • The Handmaid's Tale - Channel 4
  • Reporting Trump's First Year: The Fourth Estate (Storyville) - BBC Two

Entertainment programme

  • Britain's Got Talent - ITV
  • Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV
  • Michel McIntyre's Big Show - BBC One
  • Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One

Comedy and comedy entertainment programme

  • A League of Their Own - Sky One
  • The Big Narstie Show - Channel 4
  • The Last Leg - Channel 4
  • Would I Lie To You? - BBC One

Scripted comedy

  • Sally4Ever - Sky Atlantic
  • Derry Girls - Channel 4
  • Mum - BBC Two
  • Stath Lets Flats - Channel 4

Features

  • Who Do You Think You Are? - BBC One
  • Gordon, Gino and Fred's Road Trip - ITV
  • The Great British Bake Off - Channel 4
  • Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing - BBC Two
Image caption Bodyguard, starring Richard Madden and Keeley Hawes, was nominated in several categories

Must-see moment

  • Bodyguard - Julia Montague assassinated (BBC One)
  • Coronation Street - Gail's monologue on the suicide of Aidan Connor (ITV)
  • Doctor Who - Rosa Parks, the Doctor and her companions make sure historical moments remain (BBC)
  • Killing Eve - Eve stabs Villanelle (BBC)
  • Peter Kay's Car Share - The Finale (BBC)
  • Queer Eye - Tom completes his transformation (Netflix)

Current affairs

  • Myanmar's Killing Fields (Dispatches) - Channel 4
  • Football's Wall of Silence - Al Jazeera English
  • Iran Unveiled: Taking on the Ayatollahs (Exposure) - ITV
  • Massacre at Ballymurphy - Channel 4

Single documentary

  • Gun No 6 - BBC Two
  • Driven: The Billy Monger Story - BBC Three
  • My Dad, The Peace Deal And Me - BBC One
  • School For Stammerers - ITV

Factual series

  • Louis Theroux's Altered States - BBC Two
  • 24 Hours in A&E - Channel 4
  • Life and Death Row: The Mass Execution - BBC Three
  • Prison - Channel 4

Reality and constructed factual

  • I'm A Celebrity‚ĶGet Me Out Of Here! - ITV
  • Dragon's Den - BBC Two
  • Old People's Home for 4 Year Old - Channel 4
  • The Real Full Monty: Ladies' Night - ITV

Specialist factual

  • Suffragettes With Lucy Worsley - BBC One
  • Bros: After The Screaming Stops - BBC Four
  • Grayson Perry: Rites Of Passage - Channel 4
  • Superkids: Breaking Away From Care - Channel 4

News coverage

  • Cambridge Analytica Uncovered - Channel 4
  • Bullying and Harassment In The House Of Commons (Newsnight) - BBC Two
  • Good Morning Britain: On A Knife Edge - ITV
  • Good Morning Britain: Thomas Markle Exclusive - ITV

Sport

  • 2018 World Cup Quarter Final: England v Sweden - BBC One
  • 2018 Six Nations: Scotland v England - BBC One
  • England's Test Cricket - Cook's Farewell - Sky Sports Cricket
  • Winter Olympics - BBC Two

Live event

  • Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance - BBC One
  • Open Heart Surgery: Live - Channel 5
  • The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle - BBC One
  • Stand Up to Cancer - Channel 4

Short-form programme

  • Missed Call - Real Stories
  • Bovril Pam (Snatches From Women's Lives) - BBC Four
  • The Mind Of Herbert Clunkerdunk - BBC iPlayer
  • Wonderdate - BBC iPlayer

Bafta Fellowship

  • Baroness Joan Bakewell

Special award

  • Nicola Shindler

Follow us on Facebook, on Twitter @BBCNewsEnts, or on Instagram at bbcnewsents. If you have a story suggestion email entertainment.news@bbc.co.uk,

More on this story

Related Internet links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites