Entertainment & Arts

Olivier Awards 2018: Winners in full

Sheila Atim and Giles Terera Image copyright Getty Images

The 2018 Olivier Awards were presented at the Royal Albert Hall in London on Sunday night, with Hamilton picking up seven awards.

Here is a complete list of the winners (in bold) and the nominees for the awards.

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical

  • Michael Jibson, Hamilton
  • Ross Noble, Young Frankenstein
  • Jason Pennycooke, Hamilton
  • Cleve September, Hamilton

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical

  • Sheila Atim, Girl from the North Country
  • Tracie Bennett, Follies
  • Rachel John, Hamilton
  • Lesley Joseph, Young Frankenstein [pictured]

Outstanding achievement in music

  • Hamilton
  • Everybody's Talking About Jamie
  • Follies
  • Girl from the North Country

Best new dance production

  • Flight Pattern
  • Goat
  • Grand Finale
  • Tree of Codes
Image copyright Johan Persson
Image caption The Ferryman - now performed by different lead actors - won best new play

Outstanding achievement in dance

  • Francesca Velicu, Le Sacre du Printemps
  • Rocio Molina, Fallen From Heaven
  • Zenaida Yanowsky, Symphonic Dances

Best entertainment and family

  • Dick Whittington
  • David Walliams' Gangsta Granny [pictured]
  • Derren Brown: Underground
  • Five Guys Named Moe

Best theatre choreographer

  • Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
  • Bill Deamer, Follies
  • Kate Prince, Everybody's Talking About Jamie
  • Randy Skinner, 42nd Street
  • Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris
Image copyright Johan Persson

Best musical revival

  • Follies
  • 42nd Street
  • On the Town

Best actor in a musical

  • Giles Terera, Hamilton
  • Ciaran Hinds, Girl from the North Country
  • John McCrea, Everybody's Talking About Jamie [pictured]
  • Jamael Westman, Hamilton

Best actress in a musical

  • Shirley Henderson, Girl from the North Country
  • Janie Dee, Follies
  • Imelda Staunton, Follies
  • Josie Walker, Everybody's Talking About Jamie

Best revival

  • Angels in America
  • Hamlet
  • Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
  • Witness for the Prosecution
Image copyright Johan Persson
Image caption Martin Freeman and Tamsin Greig in Labour of Love

Best new comedy

  • Labour of Love
  • Dry Powder
  • Mischief Movie Night
  • The Miser

Outstanding achievement in affiliate theatre

  • Killology
  • The B*easts
  • The Red Lion
  • The Revlon Girl

Best lighting design

  • Howell Binkley, Hamilton
  • Paule Constable, Angels in America
  • Paule Constable, Follies
  • Jan Versweyveld, Network

Best sound design

  • Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton
  • Tom Gibbons, Hamlet
  • Gareth Owen, Bat Out of Hell
  • Eric Sleichim, Network
Image copyright Getty Images
Image caption Bertie Carvel's performance in Ink secured him the the award for best actor in a supporting role

Best costume design

  • Vicki Mortimer, Follies
  • Hugh Durrant, Dick Whittington
  • Roger Kirk, 42nd Street
  • Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

Best set design

  • Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
  • Bunny Christie, Ink
  • Rob Howell, The Ferryman
  • Vicki Mortimer, Follies

Best actor in a supporting role

  • Bertie Carvel, Ink
  • John Hodgkinson, The Ferryman
  • James McArdle, Angels in America
  • Peter Polycarpou, Oslo
Image copyright Getty Images
Image caption Sheila Atim performed Tight Connection to My Heart during the show

Best actress in a supporting role

  • Denise Gough for Angels in America
  • Brid Brennan for The Ferryman
  • Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman
  • Imogen Poots for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best new opera production

  • Semiramide
  • La Boheme
  • The Exterminating Angel

Outstanding achievement in opera

  • Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona, Semiramide
  • Paul Brown, Iolanthe
  • Roderick Williams, The Return Of Ulysses
Image copyright Jan Versweyveld
Image caption Bryan Cranston in Network

Best actor

  • Bryan Cranston, Network
  • Paddy Considine, The Ferryman
  • Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
  • Andrew Scott, Hamlet

Best actress

  • Laura Donnelly, The Ferryman
  • Lesley Manville, Long Day's Journey into Night
  • Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill
  • Imelda Staunton, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best director

  • Sam Mendes, The Ferryman
  • Dominic Cooke, Follies
  • Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
  • Rupert Goold, Ink
  • Thomas Kail, Hamilton

Best new play

  • The Ferryman
  • Ink
  • Network
  • Oslo

Best new musical

  • Hamilton
  • An American in Paris
  • Everybody's Talking About Jamie
  • Girl from the North Country
  • Young Frankenstein

Follow us on Facebook, on Twitter @BBCNewsEnts, or on Instagram at bbcnewsents. If you have a story suggestion email entertainment.news@bbc.co.uk.

More on this story

Related Internet links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites